Vermilion Valley — 2017-18

* Last updated at 11:14 am on Monday, November 20, 2017

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

 

Vermilion Valley Conference Standings

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
R Westville 6 0 11 1   514 177
C Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 5 1 7 4   400 284
A Catlin (Salt Fork) 4 2 5 5   260 232
  Fithian (Oakwood) 3 3 5 4   333 248
  Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 2 4 3 6   190 228
  Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 1 5 2 7   125 385
  Milford [Coop] 0 6 2 7   184 380

 

Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) (7-4)

Nickname: Blue Devils

Head Coach: Mark Dodd

2016 Record: 8-3

2017 Classification Enrollment: 327.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 L 29 44   H Watseka [Coop] 7-3 548.00  
Sep 1 7:00 W 55 39   H Momence 4-5 339.00  
Sep 8 7:00 W 28 13   A Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 3-6 314.00  
Sep 15 7:00 W 46 26   A Fithian (Oakwood) 5-4 305.00  
Sep 22 7:00 W 53 8   H Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 2-7 633.00  
Sep 29 7:00 W 35 21   H Catlin (Salt Fork) 5-5 278.00  
Oct 6 7:00 L 14 19   A Westville 11-1 388.00  
Oct 13 7:00 W 63 14   H Milford [Coop] 2-7 307.00  
Oct 21 1:00 L 28 38   A Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] 11-1 370.00 Hamilton
Oct 28 2:00 W 37 34   H Carmi (C.-White County) 6-4 370.00 Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin)
Nov 4 2:30 L 12 28   A Hamilton [West Hancock Coop] 11-1 370.00 Hamilton

 

Catlin (Salt Fork) (5-5)

Nickname: Storm

Head Coach: Brian Plotner

2016 Record: 6-5

2017 Classification Enrollment: 278.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 L 10 27   H Eureka 6-4 492.00  
Sep 1 7:00 L 7 28   A Watseka [Coop] 7-3 548.00  
Sep 8 7:00 L 14 48   H Westville 11-1 388.00  
Sep 15 7:00 W 46 0   A Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 2-7 633.00  
Sep 23 7:00 W 14 12   H Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 3-6 314.00  
Sep 29 7:00 L 21 35   A Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 7-4 327.00  
Oct 6 7:00 W 51 12   A Milford [Coop] 2-7 307.00  
Oct 13 7:00 W 42 0   H Dwight [Coop] 3-6 453.00  
Oct 20 7:00 W 41 20   H Fithian (Oakwood) 5-4 305.00  
Oct 28 3:30 L 14 50   A Forreston 11-2 268.00 Forreston

 

Fithian (Oakwood) (5-4)

Nickname: Comets

Head Coach: Wade DeVries

2016 Record: 5-5

2017 Classification Enrollment: 305.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 W 47 6   A Gilman (Iroquois West) 1-8 281.00  
Sep 2 2:00 W 55 6   H Pawnee [Coop] 1-8 324.00  
Sep 8 7:00 W 60 20   H Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 2-7 633.00  
Sep 15 7:00 L 26 46   H Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 7-4 327.00  
Sep 22 7:00 W 48 14   A Milford [Coop] 2-7 307.00  
Sep 29 7:00 L 13 56   A Westville 11-1 388.00  
Oct 6 7:00 L 19 51   H Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 6-4 463.00  
Oct 13 7:00 W 45 8   H Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 3-6 314.00  
Oct 20 7:00 L 20 41   A Catlin (Salt Fork) 5-5 278.00  

 

Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) (3-6)

Nickname: Buffaloes

Head Coach: Josh Cavanaugh

2016 Record: 3-6

2017 Classification Enrollment: 314.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 L 16 36   A Newton 9-2 461.00  
Sep 1 7:00 W 51 0   A Kentland (South Newton), IN 0-9    
Sep 8 7:00 L 13 28   H Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 7-4 327.00  
Sep 15 7:00 L 13 43   H Watseka [Coop] 7-3 548.00  
Sep 23 7:00 L 12 14   A Catlin (Salt Fork) 5-5 278.00  
Sep 29 7:00 W 34 6   H Milford [Coop] 2-7 307.00  
Oct 6 7:00 W 30 0   H Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 2-7 633.00  
Oct 13 7:00 L 8 45   A Fithian (Oakwood) 5-4 305.00  
Oct 20 7:00 L 13 56   A Westville 11-1 388.00  

 

Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] (2-7)

Nickname: Cornjerkers

Head Coach: Trey Stille

2016 Record: 1-8

2017 Classification Enrollment: 633.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 W 27 14   A Martinsville 2-6 112.00  
Sep 1 7:00 L 8 34   H Dwight [Coop] 3-6 453.00  
Sep 8 7:00 L 20 60   A Fithian (Oakwood) 5-4 305.00  
Sep 15 7:00 L 0 46   H Catlin (Salt Fork) 5-5 278.00  
Sep 22 7:00 L 8 53   A Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 7-4 327.00  
Sep 29 7:00 L 7 54   H Clifton (Central) 8-3 334.00  
Oct 6 7:00 L 0 30   A Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 3-6 314.00  
Oct 13 7:00 L 6 48   H Westville 11-1 388.00  
Oct 20 7:00 W 49 46   H Milford [Coop] 2-7 307.00  

 

Milford [Coop] (2-7)

Nickname: Bearcats

Head Coach: Clint Schwartz

2016 Record: 1-8

2017 Classification Enrollment: 307.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 26 1:00 W 28 8   A Melrose Park (Walther Christian) 1-8 259.00  
Sep 1 7:00 W 42 20   H Gilman (Iroquois West) 1-8 281.00  
Sep 8 7:00 L 6 58   A Momence 4-5 339.00  
Sep 15 7:00 L 16 49   H Westville 11-1 388.00  
Sep 22 7:00 L 14 48   H Fithian (Oakwood) 5-4 305.00  
Sep 29 7:00 L 6 34   A Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 3-6 314.00  
Oct 6 7:00 L 12 51   H Catlin (Salt Fork) 5-5 278.00  
Oct 13 7:00 L 14 63   A Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 7-4 327.00  
Oct 20 7:00 L 46 49   A Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 2-7 633.00  

 

Westville (11-1)

Nickname: Tigers

Head Coach: Guy Goodlove

2016 Record: 10-1

2017 Classification Enrollment: 388.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 25 7:00 W 43 6   H Oblong 2-7 179.00  
Sep 1 7:00 W 22 16   A Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 6-4 463.00  
Sep 8 7:00 W 48 14   A Catlin (Salt Fork) 5-5 278.00  
Sep 15 7:00 W 49 16   A Milford [Coop] 2-7 307.00  
Sep 22 7:00 W 41 0   H Gilman (Iroquois West) 1-8 281.00  
Sep 29 7:00 W 56 13   H Fithian (Oakwood) 5-4 305.00  
Oct 6 7:00 W 19 14   H Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 7-4 327.00  
Oct 13 7:00 W 48 6   A Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 2-7 633.00  
Oct 20 7:00 W 56 13   H Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 3-6 314.00  
Oct 28 1:00 W 42 0   H Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) 5-5 330.00 Westville
Nov 4 2:00 W 46 28   A Carlyle 7-4 318.00 Carlyle
Nov 11 1:00 L 44 51   H Shelbyville 10-3 323.00 Westville