Vermilion Valley — 2014-15 

* Last updated at 8:32 am on Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Print this page

If you notice an error in the conference standings, please let us know immediately. We also appreciate updates to coaches' names.

NOTES:

Wins are the most important playoff selection criterion. Opponents' wins are used to break ties.

Bids: R = conference representative/champion; C = clinched playoff berth (6+ wins); A = at-large playoff team (5 wins)

# Indicates a game that does not count for this team when determining playoff qualifiers.

Vermilion Valley Conference Standings

Playoff
Bid
School Conference Overall Opponents'
Wins
Points
Won Lost Won Lost For Against
R Bismarck (B.-Henning) 6 0 7 1 36 325 86
C Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 4 1 6 2 32 215 141
C Milford [Coop] 3 2 6 2 24 295 87
  Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] 2 3 4 4 26 187 157
  Fithian (Oakwood) [O.-Armstrong-Potomac Coop] 2 3 2 6   140 224
  Westville 1 4 1 7   91 263
  Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 0 5 1 7   67 354

Bismarck (B.-Henning) (7-1)

Nickname: Blue Devils

Head Coach: Mark Dodd

2013 Record: 9-1 (Class 2A)

2014 Classification Enrollment: 308.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 2:00 W 34 12   A Carmi (C.-White County) 5-3 371.00 MaxPreps game info
Sep 5 7:00 L 20 21 OT A Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 4-4 449.00 MaxPreps game info
Sep 12 7:00 W 48 0   A Westville 1-7 363.00 MaxPreps game info
Sep 19 7:00 W 47 14   H Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] 4-4 278.00 MaxPreps game info
Sep 26 7:00 W 48 6   H Fithian (Oakwood) [O.-Armstrong-Potomac Coop] 2-6 417.00 MaxPreps game info
Oct 3 7:00 W 49 6   A Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 1-7 480.00 MaxPreps game info
Oct 10 7:00 W 48 6   H Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 6-2 315.00 MaxPreps game info
Oct 17 7:00 W 31 21   H Milford [Coop] 6-2 298.00 MaxPreps game info
Oct 24 7:00         A Villa Grove [V.G.-Heritage Coop] 7-1 318.00  

Fithian (Oakwood) [O.-Armstrong-Potomac Coop] (2-6)

Nickname: Comets

Head Coach: Jeremy Dirksmeyer

2013 Record: 1-8 (Class 3A)

2014 Classification Enrollment: 417.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 7:00 L 6 40   A Carrollton 8-0 218.00 MaxPreps game info
Sep 5 7:00 L 20 22   H Clinton 3-5 536.00 MaxPreps game info
Sep 12 7:00 W 40 6   A Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 1-7 480.00  
Sep 19 7:00 L 12 34   H Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 6-2 315.00 MaxPreps game info
Sep 26 7:00 L 6 48   A Bismarck (B.-Henning) 7-1 308.00 MaxPreps game info
Oct 3 7:00 W 42 0   H Westville 1-7 363.00  
Oct 10 7:00 L 0 29   A Milford [Coop] 6-2 298.00  
Oct 18 TBA L 14 45   A White Hall (North Greene) 6-2 263.00  
Oct 24 7:00         H Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] 4-4 278.00  

Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) (6-2)

Nickname: Buffaloes

Head Coach: Nathan West

2013 Record: 5-5 (Class 2A)

2014 Classification Enrollment: 315.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 29 7:00 W 35 6   H Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 4-4 299.00 MaxPreps game info
Sep 5 7:00 L 7 42   A Tuscola 6-2 315.00  
Sep 12 7:00 W 47 0   H Martinsville 1-7 103.00  
Sep 19 7:00 W 34 12   A Fithian (Oakwood) [O.-Armstrong-Potomac Coop] 2-6 417.00 MaxPreps game info
Sep 26 7:00 W 17 15   A Milford [Coop] 6-2 298.00  
Oct 3 7:00 W 22 12   H Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] 4-4 278.00 MaxPreps game info
Oct 10 7:00 L 6 48   A Bismarck (B.-Henning) 7-1 308.00 MaxPreps game info
Oct 17 7:00 W 47 6   A Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 1-7 480.00  
Oct 24 7:00         H Westville 1-7 363.00  

Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] (1-7)

Nickname: Cornjerkers

Head Coach: Michl Kearney

2013 Record: 0-7 (Class 2A)

2014 Classification Enrollment: 480.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 29 7:00 L 0 73   H Sullivan [S.-Okaw Valley Coop] 7-1 494.00  
Sep 5 7:00 L 8 42   A Dwight [Coop] 2-6 471.00  
Sep 12 7:00 L 6 40   H Fithian (Oakwood) [O.-Armstrong-Potomac Coop] 2-6 417.00  
Sep 19 7:00 W 34 6   H Whitestown (Traders Point Christian), IN      
Sep 26 7:00 L 0 46   A Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] 4-4 278.00  
Oct 3 7:00 L 6 49   H Bismarck (B.-Henning) 7-1 308.00 MaxPreps game info
Oct 10 7:00 L 7 51   A Westville 1-7 363.00  
Oct 17 7:00 L 6 47   H Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 6-2 315.00  
Oct 24 7:00         H Milford [Coop] 6-2 298.00  

Milford [Coop] (6-2)

Nickname: Bearcats

Head Coach: Clint Schwartz

2013 Record: 5-5 (Class 1A)

2014 Classification Enrollment: 298.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 30 2:00 W 54 13   A Moweaqua (Central A & M) 0-8 264.00  
Sep 5 7:00 W 49 6   A Gilman (Iroquois West) 1-7 269.00 MaxPreps game info
Sep 12 7:00 W 42 0   A Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] 4-4 278.00  
Sep 19 7:00 W 59 0   H Westville 1-7 363.00  
Sep 26 7:00 L 15 17   H Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 6-2 315.00  
Oct 3 7:00 W 26 20   H Dwight [Coop] 2-6 471.00  
Oct 10 7:00 W 29 0   H Fithian (Oakwood) [O.-Armstrong-Potomac Coop] 2-6 417.00  
Oct 17 7:00 L 21 31   A Bismarck (B.-Henning) 7-1 308.00 MaxPreps game info
Oct 24 7:00         A Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 1-7 480.00  

Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] (4-4)

Nickname: Storm

Head Coach: Brian Plotner

2013 Record: 8-2 (Class 1A)

2014 Classification Enrollment: 278.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 29 7:00 L 21 26   H Watseka 2-6 343.00  
Sep 5 7:00 W 20 0   H Colfax (Ridgeview) [Coop] 0-8 407.00  
Sep 12 7:00 L 0 42   H Milford [Coop] 6-2 298.00  
Sep 19 7:00 L 14 47   A Bismarck (B.-Henning) 7-1 308.00 MaxPreps game info
Sep 26 7:00 W 46 0   H Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 1-7 480.00  
Oct 3 7:00 L 12 22   A Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 6-2 315.00 MaxPreps game info
Oct 10 7:00 W 41 6   H Lexington 1-7 145.00  
Oct 17 7:00 W 33 14   A Westville 1-7 363.00  
Oct 24 7:00         A Fithian (Oakwood) [O.-Armstrong-Potomac Coop] 2-6 417.00  

Westville (1-7)

Nickname: Tigers

Head Coach: Guy Goodlove

2013 Record: 4-5 (Class 2A)

2014 Classification Enrollment: 363.00

MaxPreps schedule & stats

Date Time Result Score Opp.
Score
OT H/A Opponent Opp.
Record
Opp.
Enroll.
Other Site/Game Info
Aug 29 7:00 L 0 34   A Tuscola 6-2 315.00  
Sep 5 7:00 L 13 16 2 OT H Palestine [Coop] 1-7 235.00  
Sep 12 7:00 L 0 48   H Bismarck (B.-Henning) 7-1 308.00 MaxPreps game info
Sep 19 7:00 L 0 59   A Milford [Coop] 6-2 298.00  
Sep 26 7:00 L 13 24   H Gilman (Iroquois West) 1-7 269.00  
Oct 3 7:00 L 0 42   A Fithian (Oakwood) [O.-Armstrong-Potomac Coop] 2-6 417.00  
Oct 10 7:00 W 51 7   H Hoopeston (H. Area) [Coop] 1-7 480.00  
Oct 17 7:00 L 14 33   H Sidell (Jamaica) [Salt Fork Coop] 4-4 278.00  
Oct 24 7:00         A Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 6-2 315.00