Table of Titles: Group Interpretation

* Last updated at 10:31 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

This table includes all IHSA Group Interpretation titles and trophies won, sorted by times qualified for state finals, trophies won, and championships won.

A few titles may be missing (complete list of missing titles). If you have additions for your school, please let us know.

* Indicates that the listing includes one or more predecessor schools with a different name.

Key to titles: Qual – team qualifier for state finals (does not include super-sectionals), Troph – trophies won; 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th – place in state finals (4th place trophy awarded in bracketed team sports only); Top10 – top 10 finishes (or top 4 in bracketed team sports); CPL – Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier), Super – super-sectional, Sect – sectional, Reg – regional, Dist – district.

School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Lincoln 28 7 0 3 4 0 15 0 0 8 0 2
Charleston 28 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 0 13 0 0
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 27 9 3 4 2 0 17 0 0 10 0 2
Roselle (Lake Park) 25 5 0 1 4 0 14 0 0 10 1 1
Palatine (Fremd) 23 5 1 4 0 0 10 0 0 5 0 0
Benton 22 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 6 1 0
Sterling (H.S.) 21 1 1 0 0 0 4 0 0 10 0 0
South Holland (Thornwood) 20 13 7 5 1 0 19 0 0 5 1 2
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 19 9 5 1 3 0 16 0 0 1 1 2
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 17 7 0 3 4 0 12 0 0 8 1 1
Stanford (Olympia) 17 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Dolton (Thornridge) 16 7 3 4 0 0 15 0 0 8 0 2
Burbank (Reavis) 16 3 1 0 2 0 8 0 0 1 0 2
DuQuoin (H.S.) 16 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 4 0 0
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 15 3 0 1 2 0 4 0 0 4 0 0
Rock Island (H.S.) 15 1 0 0 1 0 7 0 0 4 0 2
*Geneseo 14 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 2
Oak Lawn (Community) 13 6 5 0 1 0 10 0 0 10 0 0
Pekin 12 1 1 0 0 0 8 0 0 5 3 1
Peoria (Richwoods) 11 4 2 0 2 0 6 0 0 4 0 2
Normal (University) 11 4 0 1 3 0 6 0 0 3 2 2
Palos Heights (Shepard) 11 2 1 1 0 0 6 0 0 2 1 0
Belleville (West) 11 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 7 1 2
Kewanee (H.S.) 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
Downers Grove (South) 10 4 1 2 1 0 10 0 0 5 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Oak Lawn (Richards) 10 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 0 1
Harvey (Thornton) 9 5 3 1 1 0 7 0 0 2 1 0
Bensenville (Fenton) 9 2 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 3 0 0
Carbondale (H.S.) 9 1 1 0 0 0 6 0 0 5 1 0
Chicago Heights (Marian) 8 7 2 2 3 0 8 0 0 5 0 0
Tremont 8 3 1 1 1 0 5 0 0 5 1 4
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 8 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
Normal (Community West) 8 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0
Lockport (Twp.) 8 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 4 0 0
Rock Falls 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Tinley Park (Andrew) 7 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 2 2 0
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 6 1 1 0 0 0 4 0 0 1 1 0
Peoria (Woodruff) 6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 5 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 2 1 0
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 5 1 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 3 2 1
Des Plaines (Maine West) 5 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 3 2 0
Gurnee (Warren) 5 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Aurora (East) 5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 3
East St. Louis (Lincoln) 4 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0
Elmhurst (York) 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 0
West Chicago (H.S.) 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
Aurora (Metea Valley) 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Granite City 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Chicago 3 2 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 3
Highland Park 3 1 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Crystal Lake (Central) 3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1
Peoria (H.S.) 3 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
Murphysboro 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 3
Joliet (Twp.) 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rockford (Auburn) 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Waterloo (H.S.) 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Berwyn (Morton West) 2 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1
Oak Forest 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1
Tinley Park (H.S.) 2 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Rochelle 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 2
Sparta 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1
Lemont (H.S.) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0
Belleville (East) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chenoa 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Dunlap 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Glenview (Glenbrook South) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Joliet (West) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Park Ridge (Maine South) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
St. Charles (North) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Decatur (Eisenhower) 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Lansing (Illiana Christian) 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Richton Park (Southland College Prep) 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Addison (A. Trail) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Arlington Heights (Forest View) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2
Bartonville (Limestone) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Bloomington (Central Catholic) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
Buffalo Grove 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2
Danville (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Evanston (Twp.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1
Normal (Community) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Park Forest (Rich East) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Wheaton (W.-Warrenville) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 3
Bartlett 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bloomington (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chatham (Glenwood) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dixon (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Downers Grove (North) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
East St. Louis (Sr.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Harrisburg 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
Norridge (Ridgewood) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Palos Hills (Stagg) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rockton (Hononegah) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sycamore (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Canton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Coal City 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Concord (Triopia) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Decatur (MacArthur) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Dundee 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
East Moline (United) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Edwardsville (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Elgin (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Galena (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Highland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Hillside (Proviso West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3
Kankakee (Eastridge) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
LeRoy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Mattoon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Mendota 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Midlothian (Bremen) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Monmouth (Warren) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Naperville (Central) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Niantic (N.-Harristown) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Ottawa (Twp.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Park Ridge (Maine East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Quincy (Sr.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
Rantoul 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Rochester 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Tuscola 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Urbana (University) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Yorkville (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2