Group Interpretation Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:53 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

South Holland (Thornwood)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76   D          
1976-77   DQ          
1978-79   Q 1       Joanne Evans
1986-87   Q 2       Patricia Wozny, Karen Eldred, & Sheryl Clinton
1987-88   SQ 1       Patricia Wozney
1988-89   RQ         Patricia J. Wozny, Cheryl Clinton, & Karen Eldred
1989-90   SQ 2       Karen Eldred
1990-91   SQ 1       Karen Eldred, Patricia Wozny, & Cheryl Clinton
1991-92   Q 2       Cheryl Clinton, Mark Donaway, & Patricia Wozny
1992-93   SQ 1       Cheryl Clinton, Karen Eldred, & Patricia Wozny
1993-94   Q         Patricia Wozny, Cheryl Clinton, & John Knight
1994-95   Q 1       Darcell Williams & Cheryl Clinton
1995-96   Q         Darcelle Williams & Cheryl Clinton
1999-00   Q         Darcelle Williams & Cheryl Clinton
2002-03   Q         Cheryl Frazier & Darvelle Williams
2004-05   Q 3       Cheryl Frazier & Darcelle Williams
2005-06   Q 1       Cheryl Frazier & Darcelle Williams
2006-07   Q 2       Cheryl Frazier & Darcelle Williams
2008-09   SQ 1       Cheryl Frazier & Lauren Wells
2009-10   Q         Lauren Wells
2011-12   Q 2        

Sparta

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   Q          
1974-75   Q          

St. Charles (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2003-04   Q         Jess Elfring
2011-12   Q          

Stanford (Olympia)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1980-81   Q         Marge Risser & Pam Weinburner
1992-93   Q         Bill DeLoriea
1993-94   Q         Bill DeLoriea
1994-95   Q         Bill DeLoria
1995-96   Q         Ed Jodlowski
1997-98   Q         Ed Jodlowski
1998-99   Q         Ed Jodlowski
2000-01   Q         Ed Jodlowski
2001-02   Q         Bill DeLoriea
2003-04   Q         Bill DeLoriea
2007-08   Q         Bill DeLoriea
2008-09   Q         Bill DeLoriea
2009-10   Q         Markie Jo Crimson, Sarah Lyle, & Bill DeLoriea
2010-11   Q         Bill DeLoriea & Markie Jo Crimson
2011-12   Q          
2013-14   Q          
2015-16   Q         Kenyon Jodlowski, Ed Jodlowski, & Holly Haines
2016-17   SQ          

Sterling (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1995-96   SQ         Janet Ward
1996-97   Q         Janet Ward
1997-98   Q         Janet Ward & Mark Beaty
1998-99   Q         Janet Ward & Mark Beaty
1999-00   Q         Janet Ward & Mark Beaty
2000-01   Q         Janet Ward & Mark Beaty
2001-02   Q         Janet Ward & Mark Beaty
2002-03   SQ         Janet Ward & Mark Beaty
2003-04   SQ         Janet Ward & J. Mark Beaty
2004-05   SQ 1       Jacob Wallingford & J. Mark Beaty
2005-06   SQ         Jacob Wallingford & J. Mark Beaty
2006-07   SQ         Jacob Wallingford & Tim Schlegel
2007-08   Q         Tim Schlegel
2008-09   Q         Tim Schlegel
2009-10   Q         Tim Schlegel & Jill Price
2010-11   SQ         Tim Schlegel & Jill Price
2011-12   Q          
2012-13   SQ         Tim Schlegel & Jill Price
2013-14   SQ          
2014-15   SQ         Tim Schlegel & Jill Price
2015-16   Q         , Tim Schlegel, & Jill Price
2016-17   Q          

Sycamore (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1992-93   SQ         Erik Gustafson & David Pearce