Group Interpretation Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:53 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Rantoul

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76   D          

Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15   Q          
2016-17   Q 1        

Richton Park (Southland College Prep)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14   Q 2        

Rochelle

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76   D          
1976-77   D          
1978-79             Chris Mowrey
1979-80             Jill Hogan & Carol Weidman
1980-81   Q         Carol Weidmann & Jill Hogan
1982-83   RQ         Barbara Cantlin

Rochester

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76   D          

Rock Falls

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75   D          
1975-76   D          
1990-91   SQ         Kathy Sorenson
1991-92   Q         Kathy Sorenson
1996-97   Q         Kelly Akers
1997-98   Q         Kellt Akers
1998-99   Q         Kelly Akers
1999-00   Q         Kelly Akers
2001-02   Q         Kelly Akers
2002-03   Q         Kelly Akers

Rock Island (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75   D          
1976-77   D          
1977-78   Q         John Hires
1992-93   Q         Rino C. Della Vedova
1993-94   Q         Rino C. Della Vedova
1994-95   Q         Rino C. Della Vedova
1995-96   Q         Rino C. Della Vedova
1996-97   Q         Rino C. Della Vedova
1997-98   Q         Rino C. Della Vedova
1998-99   Q         Rino C. Della Vedova
1999-00   SQ         Rino C. Della Vedova
2000-01   SQ         Rino C. Della Vedova
2001-02   SQ         Rino C. Della Vedova
2003-04   Q         Rino C. Della Vedova & Jeffrey Watters
2005-06   Q         Rino C. Della Vedova
2006-07   Q 3       Rino C. Della Vedova
2007-08   SQ         Rino C. Della Vedova

Rockford (Auburn)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   D          
1975-76   D          
2011-12   SQ          
2012-13   Q         James Crow
2013-14   Q          

Rockton (Hononegah)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2004-05   Q         Matthew Mazur & Erica Sharpe

Roselle (Lake Park)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82   DSQ         Larry Studt
1983-84   RQ         Larry Studt
1984-85   Q         Larry Studt
1985-86   Q         Larry Studt
1989-90   Q         Larry Studt
1990-91   SQ 2       Larry Studt
1991-92   SQ         Larry Studt
1992-93   SQ         Larry Studt
1993-94   Q         Larry Studt
1994-95   Q 3       Larry Studt
1996-97   Q         Larry Studt
1997-98   Q 3       Larry Studt
1998-99   Q         Larry Studt
1999-00   SQ         Larry Studt
2000-01   SQ 3       Larry Studt
2001-02   Q 3       Larry Studt
2002-03   Q         Larry Studt
2004-05   SQ         Marti Shirley
2005-06   SQ         Marti Shirley
2006-07   Q         Marti Shirley
2007-08   SQ         Marti Shirley
2008-09   Q         Marti Shirley & Erik Uppling
2009-10   SQ         Marti Shirley & Erik Uppling
2011-12   Q          
2012-13   Q         Erik Uppling