Group Interpretation Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:53 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Naperville (Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1976-77   D          

Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2000-01   SQ         Roberta L. James & Brenda Gilmore
2002-03   SQ         Brigid Tileston

Niantic (N.-Harristown)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   D          

Normal (Community West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1997-98   Q         Daren Carollo, Michael Dice, & Meghan Falica, Nathan King
2000-01   Q         Ellie Marvin
2004-05   Q         Amy Johnson & Ellie Marvin
2005-06   Q         Ellie Marvin
2006-07   SQ         Ellie Marvin & Nathaniel Haywood
2007-08   Q         Ellie Marvin
2009-10   Q 3       Ellie Marvin & Ed Jodlowski
2010-11   SQ         Ellie Marvin & Ed Jodlowski

Normal (Community)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   Q          
1975-76   D          

Normal (University)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   DSQ 3        
1976-77   DQ          
1977-78   Q 3       Margaret S. Kirk
1982-83   RSQ 3       Sandra Zielinski
1983-84   RSQ 2       Sandra Zielinski
1985-86   Q         William Ducett & Rhonda Johnson
1993-94   Q         Ted Kalomiris
1996-97   Q         Susan Thetard & Rob Scharlow
2002-03   Q         Robb Telfer, Michelle Ball, & Susan Thetard
2005-06   Q         Susan Thetard
2006-07   Q         Susan Thetard

Norridge (Ridgewood)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13   Q         Jim Smith

North Chicago

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75   DQ 2        
1975-76   DQ          
1976-77   D          
1981-82   Q 3       Duane Kovacek & Kathy Holloway

Northbrook (Glenbrook North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1976-77   D         Chuck Dribin
1977-78   Q         Chuck Dribin
1978-79   Q         Chuck Dribin
1983-84   SQ 3       Chuck Dribin
1985-86   SQ 2       Chuck Dribin
1987-88   Q 2       Chuck Dribin
1988-89   RSQ         Mark Linsenmayer & Charles Dribbin
1991-92   Q         Chuck Dribin
1993-94   SQ 3       Chuck Dribin
1994-95   Q         Chuck Dribin
1999-00   Q         Chuck Dribin
2004-05   Q         Charles Dribin
2005-06   Q         Charles Dribin
2008-09   SQ         Julie Ann Robinson
2010-11   SQ         Julie Ann Robinson
2013-14   Q 3        
2014-15   SQ 2       Julie Ann Robinson
2015-16   SQ 3       , Julie Ann Robinson, & Miguel Sanchez