Group Interpretation Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:53 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Harrisburg

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1999-00   Q         C.J. Harbison & Vickie Gingrich

Harvey (Thornton)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1977-78   Q         James Clark
1980-81   Q 1       Paul Swanson
1981-82   Q         Jim Clark & Paul Swanstrom
1982-83   Q 1       Paul Swanstrom & Pat Wozny
1988-89   RSQ 2       Michael L. Sanders & John E. Cash
1990-91   Q         Michael Sanders & John Cash
1996-97   Q 1       Roberta James
2010-11   Q         Marie Wojdelski & Patrice Payne
2012-13   SQ 3       Patrice Payne, Marie Wojdelski, & Brad Ablin

Highland

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   D         Patrick Brafford
1974-75   D         Patrick Brafford

Highland Park

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   DQ          
1979-80   Q 1       Barbara Greener Patterson
1980-81   Q         Barbara Greener Patterson

Hillside (Proviso West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   D          
1974-75   D          
1976-77   DS          
1978-79             Barb Pelc

Joliet (Twp.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1999-00   Q         Kim Williams
2000-01   Q         Kimberlyy Williams
2001-02   Q         Kevin Boles

Joliet (West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   D          
2013-14   Q          
2014-15   Q          
2016-17   Q