Group Interpretation Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:55 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Galena (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   D          

Geneseo

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1975-76   D          
1977-78   Q         Harvey Green
1981-82   DQ         Harvey Green
1985-86   Q         Harvey Green & Joseph DeFauw
1987-88   RQ         Harvey Green
1988-89   R          
1989-90   SQ         Harvey G. Green
1993-94   Q         Harvey Green
1994-95   Q         Harvey Green & Stacie Brandell
1995-96   Q         Peter Shaffer
2000-01   Q         Susan Simosky & Harvey Green
2002-03   Q         Susan Simosky, Jessica Nicol, & Harvey Green
2003-04   Q         Susan Simosky, Jessica Nicol, & Harvey Green
2004-05   Q         Susan Simosky, Jessica Nicol, & Harvey Green
As Geneseo
2006-07   Q         Susan Simosky
2008-09   Q         Angela Rathman

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1987-88   R          
1988-89   Q 3       Michael Kolodziej
1989-90   Q         Mike Kolodziej
1990-91   SQ         Mike Kolodziej & Tom Dzurison
1991-92   SQ         Mike Kolodziej & Merle Marine
1992-93   Q 3       Mike Kolodziej

Glenview (Glenbrook South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2007-08   Q         John Knight
2009-10   Q         Jennifer Keith

Granite City

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1994-95   Q         Beverley Scroggins
2000-01   Q         Beverley Scroggins
2002-03   Q         Mary A. Bright, Josh Douglas, & Kyle Johnson, Michael Vivod
2003-04   Q         Mary A. Bright

Granite City (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1979-80             F. Gordon Mueller

Gurnee (Warren)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1976-77   Q 2        
1990-91   Q         J. Spencer Greene
1992-93   Q         J. Spencer Green
1995-96   Q         Kathy Burton
1998-99   Q         Deb Woodard