Group Interpretation Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:53 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Danville (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75   D          
1984-85   Q         James Beebee & Larry Voorhes

Darien (Hinsdale South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2016-17   SQ          

Decatur (Eisenhower)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   Q 2        

Decatur (MacArthur)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75   D          
1988-89   R          

Des Plaines (Maine West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   SQ          
1976-77   SQ          
1982-83   Q         Mariann R. Guyou
1984-85   SQ 3       Mariann Guyan
1986-87   Q         Mariann Guyan Oliver
1987-88   R          
1988-89   R          

Dixon (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11   Q         Jacob Wallingford
2016-17   SQ          

Dolton (Thornridge)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   DSQ          
1974-75   SQ 1        
1975-76   D          
1979-80   Q         Jan Benjamin
1980-81   Q 2       Jan Benjamin & Tim Sweeney
1993-94   SQ 1       Tim Sweeney & Karen Eldred
1995-96   Q         Timothy Sweeney & Karen Eldred
1996-97   Q         Tim Sweeney & Bill Kirksey
1997-98   Q 2       Bill Kirksey & Tim Sweeney
1998-99   Q         Tim Sweeney & Karen Eldred
1999-00   Q         Timothy Sweeney & Sara Sweeney
2000-01   SQ 2       Tim Sweeney, Sara Sweeney, & Tim Paliga
2001-02   SQ         Tim Sweeney, Sara Sweeney, & Tom Paliga
2002-03   SQ 1       Timothy Sweeney, Bill Kirksey, & Sara Sweeney, Tom Paliga
2003-04   SQ 2       Tim Sweeney, Sara Sweeney, & Tom Paliga
2013-14   SQ          
2015-16   Q         , Yvonne Nesbitt, & Kimberly Allen

Downers Grove (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1999-00   Q         Michael Graham

Downers Grove (South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1983-84   Q         Jon Hires & Jan Heiteen
1984-85   Q         Jon Hires & Jan Heiteen
1986-87   SQ         Jon Hires, Jan Heiteen, & Paul Sass
1988-89   Q         Jon Hires & Jan Heiteen
1989-90   SQ         Jon Hires & Jan Heiteen
1990-91   Q 3       Jon Hires & Jan Heiteen
1991-92   Q 1       Jon Hires & Jan Heiteen
1992-93   SQ 2       Jon Hires & Jan Heiteen
1993-94   SQ 2       Jon Hires & Jan Heiteen
1994-95   SQ         Jon Hires & Jan Heiteen

Dundee

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1976-77   D          

Dunlap

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15   Q          
2015-16   Q         & Robin Hunt
2016-17   Q          

DuQuoin (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1985-86   SQ         Allan Kimball
1986-87   Q         Allan Kimball
1987-88   Q         Allan Kimball
1988-89   Q         Allan Kimball
1989-90   Q         Allan Kimball
1990-91   Q         Allan Kimball
1991-92   SQ         Allan Kimball
1992-93   Q         Allan Kimball & Karen Brackney
1993-94   SQ         Allan Kimball
1994-95   Q         Allan Kimball & Chris Cook-Leitz
1995-96   SQ         Allan Kimball & Denise Lythgoe
1996-97   Q         Allan Kimball
1997-98   Q         Allan Kimball
1998-99   Q         Russell Reidelberger
1999-00   Q         Russ Reidelberger & Miles Reidelberger
2000-01   Q         Russell Reidelberger & Miles Reidelberger