Group Interpretation Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Lawn (Community) SQ 1       Erika Buys & T.J. Kahriman
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ 2       Janine Stroemer & Warren Sampson
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q 3       Mark Donaway, Steve Guillermo, & Don Calgaro
Harvey (Thornton) Q 4       Marie Wojdelski & Patrice Payne
Burbank (Reavis) Q 5       Carmel DeStefano & Dennis Anastasopoulos
Benton Q 6 0 0   Pam Kimball
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q         Debra Peplow
Bensenville (Fenton) Q         Nicole Hendricks
Dixon (H.S.) Q         Jacob Wallingford
Kewanee (H.S.) Q         Heather Olalde
Lemont (H.S.) SQ         Dan Franke
Lockport (Twp.) Q         Laura Gilbert & Chad Goetz
Normal (Community West) SQ         Ellie Marvin & Ed Jodlowski
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) SQ         Julie Ann Robinson
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q         Kaitlin Fleharty
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Judy Klingner
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Bill DeLoriea & Markie Jo Crimson
Sterling (H.S.) SQ         Tim Schlegel & Jill Price

2011-12

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago Heights (Marian) SQ 1        
South Holland (Thornwood) Q 2        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q 3        
Oak Lawn (Community) SQ 4        
Lemont (H.S.) SQ 5        
Sterling (H.S.) Q 6        
Aurora (Metea Valley) Q          
Bensenville (Fenton) SQ          
Benton Q          
Charleston SQ         Tina Winings
Kewanee (H.S.) Q          
Palatine (Fremd) Q          
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q          
Rockford (Auburn) SQ          
Roselle (Lake Park) Q          
St. Charles (North) Q          
Stanford (Olympia) Q          
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q          

2012-13

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Burbank (Reavis) Q 1       Carmel DeStefano & Dennis Anastasopoulos
Palatine (Fremd) SQ 2       Judy Klingner
Harvey (Thornton) SQ 3       Patrice Payne, Marie Wojdelski, & Brad Ablin
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q 4       Mark Donaway & Don Calgaro
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q 5       Janine Stroemer & Warren Sampson
Oak Lawn (Richards) SQ 6       Dennis Brumirski & Mike Jacobson
Aurora (Metea Valley) Q         Ryan Doherty
Bensenville (Fenton) Q         Nicole Hendricks
Benton Q         Pam Kimball
Charleston SQ         Tina Winings
Chatham (Glenwood) Q         Ken Carter
Kewanee (H.S.) Q         Heather Olalde
Lockport (Twp.) Q         Laura Gilbert & Chad Goetz
Norridge (Ridgewood) Q         Jim Smith
Rockford (Auburn) Q         James Crow
Roselle (Lake Park) Q         Erik Uppling
Sterling (H.S.) SQ         Tim Schlegel & Jill Price
West Chicago (H.S.) SQ         Mark Begovich

2013-14

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Lawn (Community) SQ 1        
Richton Park (Southland College Prep) Q 2        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q 3        
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 4        
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q 5        
Dolton (Thornridge) SQ 6        
Aurora (Metea Valley) Q          
Bensenville (Fenton) SQ          
Burbank (Reavis) Q          
Charleston Q         Tina Winings
Elmhurst (York) SQ          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q          
Joliet (West) Q          
Kewanee (H.S.) Q          
Rockford (Auburn) Q          
Stanford (Olympia) Q          
Sterling (H.S.) SQ          
West Chicago (H.S.) Q          

2014-15

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) Q 1       Judy Klingner
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) SQ 2       Julie Ann Robinson
Chicago Heights (Marian) SQ 3       Mark Donaway, Don Calgaro, & Claire Aronson
Sterling (H.S.) SQ 4       Tim Schlegel & Jill Price
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 5       Laura Gilbert & Chad Goetz
Elmhurst (York) SQ 6       Brian Kulaga
Burbank (Reavis) Q          
Charleston SQ         Tina Winings
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q          
Dunlap Q          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q          
Joliet (West) Q          
Kewanee (H.S.) Q          
Lincoln Q          
Oak Lawn (Community) Q          
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q          
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) Q          
West Chicago (H.S.) Q          

2015-16

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Lawn (Community) SQ 1       , T.J. Kahriman, & Robert Beland
Chicago Heights (Marian) SQ 2       , Mark Donaway, & Don Calgaro
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) SQ 3       , Julie Ann Robinson, & Miguel Sanchez
Bensenville (Fenton) SQ 4       , Nicole Hendricks, & Melissa Feinberg
Palatine (Fremd) Q 5       & Marilyn Berdick
West Chicago (H.S.) Q 6       & Mark Begovich
Aurora (Metea Valley) Q         & Cheryl Brand
Bartlett Q         & Mike Miserendino
Burbank (Reavis) Q         Brian Rotrekl, Dennis Anastasopoulos, & Christine Haines
Dolton (Thornridge) Q         , Yvonne Nesbitt, & Kimberly Allen
Dunlap Q         & Robin Hunt
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q         , F. Janine Stroemer, & Warren Sampson
Kewanee (H.S.) SQ         & Heather Olalde
Lincoln SQ         , Jennifer Keith, & Wyatt Phillis
Lockport (Twp.) Q         , Laura Gilbert, & Chad Goetz
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q         Griffin Forberg, Sean Harrigan, & Mike Jacobson
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Kenyon Jodlowski, Ed Jodlowski, & Holly Haines
Sterling (H.S.) Q         , Tim Schlegel, & Jill Price

2016-17

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) Q 1        
Burbank (Reavis) Q 2        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ 3        
Oak Lawn (Community) Q 4        
Blue Island (Eisenhower) SQ 5        
Darien (Hinsdale South) SQ 6        
Joliet (West) Q 7        
Bensenville (Fenton) Q          
Charleston Q         Tina Winings
Dixon (H.S.) SQ          
Dunlap Q          
Kewanee (H.S.) Q          
Lemont (H.S.) Q          
Mundelein (H.S.) Q          
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q          
Palatine (Fremd) SQ          
Stanford (Olympia) SQ          
Sterling (H.S.) Q