Group Interpretation Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q 1       Henry Hertz, Ann Witting, & Nikki Orich
Dolton (Thornridge) SQ 2       Tim Sweeney, Sara Sweeney, & Tim Paliga
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 3       Larry Studt
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ 4       Rino C. Della Vedova
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q 5       Jill Bonavia, Joyce Carr, & Donald Calgaro
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) SQ 6       Roberta L. James & Brenda Gilmore
Aurora (East) Q         Arlene Hawks
Benton SQ         Pam Kimball
Charleston SQ         Tina Winings
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q         Russell Reidelberger & Miles Reidelberger
Elmhurst (York) Q         Tony Crowley
Geneseo (Darnall) Q         Susan Simosky & Harvey Green
Granite City Q         Beverley Scroggins
Joliet (Twp.) Q         Kimberlyy Williams
Normal (Community West) Q         Ellie Marvin
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Judy Klingner, M. Berdick, & L. Dennhardt, J.S. Greene
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Ed Jodlowski
Sterling (H.S.) Q         Janet Ward & Mark Beaty

2001-02

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q 1       Henry L. Hertz, Ann L. Witting, & Nikki Orich
Charleston SQ 2       Tina Winings
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 3       Larry Studt
Lincoln Q 4       Carolyn Schreiber
Belleville (West) SQ 5       Adam Jenkins
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ 6       Rino C. Della Vedova
Dolton (Thornridge) SQ 7       Tim Sweeney, Sara Sweeney, & Tom Paliga
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) SQ         Debbie Peplow, Amy Haga, & Marge Bello, Ryan Dougherty
Benton Q   0 0   Pam Kimball
Burbank (Reavis) Q         James Smith & Carmel DeStefano
Elmhurst (York) SQ         Tony Crowley & Mark Golebiowski
Joliet (Twp.) Q         Kevin Boles
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Marilyn Berdick, Lauren Dennhardt, John Malecki, & Judy Klingner, Michael Karasch
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q         Josh Berling & Dennis Brumirski
Rock Falls Q         Kelly Akers
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Bill DeLoriea
Sterling (H.S.) Q         Janet Ward & Mark Beaty
Waterloo (H.S.) Q         Christine Miller

2002-03

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dolton (Thornridge) SQ 1       Timothy Sweeney, Bill Kirksey, & Sara Sweeney, Tom Paliga
Palatine (Fremd) SQ 2       Judy Klingner, Lauren Dennhardt, John Malecki, & Mike Karasch, Marilyn Berdick
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q 3       Henry L. Hertz, Nikki Burk, & Ann Witting
Oak Lawn (Community) Q 4       Mark Donaway & Thomas J. Dzurison
Benton Q 5 0 0   Pam Kimball
South Holland (Thornwood) Q 6       Cheryl Frazier & Darvelle Williams
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q         Debbie Peplow & Ryan Doherty
Belleville (West) SQ         Adam Jenkins
Charleston SQ         Tina Winings
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q         John Michael Bottiglieri
Geneseo (Darnall) Q         Susan Simosky, Jessica Nicol, & Harvey Green
Granite City Q         Mary A. Bright, Josh Douglas, & Kyle Johnson, Michael Vivod
Lincoln Q         Carolyn Schreiber & Chelsea Cheatham
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) SQ         Brigid Tileston
Normal (University) Q         Robb Telfer, Michelle Ball, & Susan Thetard
Rock Falls Q         Kelly Akers
Roselle (Lake Park) Q         Larry Studt
Sterling (H.S.) SQ         Janet Ward & Mark Beaty

2003-04

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Lawn (Community) SQ 1       Mark Donaway & Dennis Anastasopoulos
Dolton (Thornridge) SQ 2       Tim Sweeney, Sara Sweeney, & Tom Paliga
Burbank (Reavis) Q 3       Carmel DeStefano & Lynn Braschler
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q 4       Jill Bonavia-Galligani, Janine Stroemer, & Steve Guillermo
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q 5       Nikki Burk & Gloria Kijewski
Sterling (H.S.) SQ 6       Janet Ward & J. Mark Beaty
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q         Debra Peplow & Ryan Doherty
Belleville (West) SQ         Adam Jenkins
Benton Q   0 0   Allan Kimball
Charleston Q         Tina Winings
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) Q         David Narter
Geneseo (Darnall) Q         Susan Simosky, Jessica Nicol, & Harvey Green
Granite City Q         Mary A. Bright
Lincoln SQ         Ed Jodlowski & Carrie Schreiber
Palatine (Fremd) SQ         Marilyn Berdick, Lauren Dennhardt, & John Malecki, Michael Karasch
Rock Island (H.S.) Q         Rino C. Della Vedova & Jeffrey Watters
St. Charles (North) Q         Jess Elfring
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Bill DeLoriea

2004-05

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sterling (H.S.) SQ 1       Jacob Wallingford & J. Mark Beaty
Palatine (Fremd) Q 2       Judy Klingner, Lauren Dennhardt, & Michael Karasch, John Malecki
South Holland (Thornwood) Q 3       Cheryl Frazier & Darcelle Williams
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q 4       Nikki Burk & Gloria Kijewski
Oak Lawn (Community) SQ 5       Dennis Anastasopoulos, Meredith Morris, & Tom Dzurizon
Lincoln Q 6       Ed Jodlowski & Carrie Schreiber
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q         Debbie Peplow & Ryan Doherty
Belleville (West) SQ         Adam Jenkins
Benton Q   0 0   Pam Kimball
Charleston SQ         Tina Winings
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ         Jill Bonavia, Janine Stroemer, & Steve Guillermo, Michael Clack
Geneseo (Darnall) Q         Susan Simosky, Jessica Nicol, & Harvey Green
Normal (Community West) Q         Amy Johnson & Ellie Marvin
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q         Charles Dribin
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q         Charles C. Palia, Jr.
Rockton (Hononegah) Q         Matthew Mazur & Erica Sharpe
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ         Marti Shirley
Waterloo (H.S.) Q         Christine Miller

2005-06

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
South Holland (Thornwood) Q 1       Cheryl Frazier & Darcelle Williams
Palatine (Fremd) Q 2       Marilyn Berdick, Lauren Dennhardt, & Michael Karasch, John Malecki
Oak Lawn (Community) SQ 3       T.J. Kahriman & Mark Donaway
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ 4       Jill Bonavia-Galligani, Janine Stroemer, & Kevin Wall
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 5       Marti Shirley
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q 6       Charles Dribin
Belleville (West) Q         Adam Jenkins & Russ Reidelberger
Benton Q   0 0   Pam Kimball
Burbank (Reavis) Q         Carmel DeStefano, Dennis Anastasopoulos, & Lynn Yates
Charleston SQ         Tina Winings
Kewanee (H.S.) Q         Mario Olalde
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q         Gloria Kijewski & Nikki Burk
Lincoln SQ         Ed Jodlowski, Carrie Schreiber, & Lynette Grisham
Normal (Community West) Q         Ellie Marvin
Normal (University) Q         Susan Thetard
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q         Mike Badger
Rock Island (H.S.) Q         Rino C. Della Vedova
Sterling (H.S.) SQ         Jacob Wallingford & J. Mark Beaty

2006-07

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ 1       Jill Bonavia-Galligani, Janine Stroemer, & Kevin Wall
South Holland (Thornwood) Q 2       Cheryl Frazier & Darcelle Williams
Rock Island (H.S.) Q 3       Rino C. Della Vedova
Oak Lawn (Community) SQ 4       Erica Buys & Pat Wozny
Burbank (Reavis) Q 5       Dennis Annastasopoulos & Carmel DeStefano
Palatine (Fremd) SQ 6       Judy Klingner, Lauren Dennhardt, & Michael Karasch
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q         Ryan Doherty
Belleville (West) SQ         Adam Jenkins & Russ Reidelberger
Charleston Q         Tina Winings
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q         John Bottiglieri
Geneseo Q         Susan Simosky
Kewanee (H.S.) Q         Mario Olalde
Normal (Community West) SQ         Ellie Marvin & Nathaniel Haywood
Normal (University) Q         Susan Thetard
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q         Mike Badger
Roselle (Lake Park) Q         Marti Shirley
Sterling (H.S.) SQ         Jacob Wallingford & Tim Schlegel
Waterloo (H.S.) Q         Christine Miller

2007-08

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Lawn (Community) SQ 1       Erika Buys & T.J. Kahriman
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q 2       Jill Bonavia-Galligani
Chicago Heights (Marian) SQ 3       Mark Donaway
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ 4       Rino C. Della Vedova
Burbank (Reavis) Q 5       Dennis Anastasopoulos & Carmel DeStefano
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 6       Laura Gilbert
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q         Ryan Doherty
Charleston SQ         Tina Winings
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q         John Knight
Kewanee (H.S.) Q         Mario Olalde
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q         Gloria Kijewski & Nikki Burk
Lincoln Q         Carrie Schreiber & Ed Jodlowski
Normal (Community West) Q         Ellie Marvin
Oak Forest Q         Nicole Kavouris
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Marilyn Berdick
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ         Marti Shirley
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Bill DeLoriea
Sterling (H.S.) Q         Tim Schlegel

2008-09

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
South Holland (Thornwood) SQ 1       Cheryl Frazier & Lauren Wells
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q 2       Mark Donaway
Burbank (Reavis) Q 3       Carmel DeStefano & Dennis Anastasopoulos
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) SQ 4       Julie Ann Robinson
Charleston Q 5       Tina Winings
Belleville (West) SQ 6       Adam Jenkins & Russ Reidelberger
Benton Q   0 0   Pam Kimball
Geneseo Q         Angela Rathman
Kewanee (H.S.) SQ         Mario Olalde
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q         Gloria Kijewski & Nikki Burk
Lockport (Twp.) SQ         Laura Gilbert & Chad Goetz
Oak Lawn (Community) Q         T.J. Kahriman & Erika Buys
Oak Lawn (Richards) SQ         Mike Badger
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Judy Klingner
Roselle (Lake Park) Q         Marti Shirley & Erik Uppling
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Bill DeLoriea
Sterling (H.S.) Q         Tim Schlegel
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q         Lauren Robinson & Kristin Cochran

2009-10

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago Heights (Marian) SQ 1       Mark Donaway
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q 2       Jill Bonavia-Galligani, Janine Stroemer, & Kevin Wall
Normal (Community West) Q 3       Ellie Marvin & Ed Jodlowski
South Holland (Thornwood) Q 4       Lauren Wells
Lockport (Twp.) Q 5       Laura Gilbert & Chad Goetz
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 6       Marti Shirley & Erik Uppling
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) SQ         Debra Peplow
Benton SQ   0 0   Pam Kimball
Charleston Q         Tina Winings
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q         Jennifer Keith
Kewanee (H.S.) SQ         Heather Olalde
Lincoln Q         John Knight
Oak Lawn (Community) SQ         Erika Buys & Adrienne Court
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Marilyn Berdick
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q         Eric Kallenborn
Palos Hills (Stagg) Q         Brandon Lewis
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Markie Jo Crimson, Sarah Lyle, & Bill DeLoriea
Sterling (H.S.) Q         Tim Schlegel & Jill Price