Group Interpretation Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
South Holland (Thornwood) SQ 1       Karen Eldred, Patricia Wozny, & Cheryl Clinton
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 2       Larry Studt
Downers Grove (South) Q 3       Jon Hires & Jan Heiteen
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q 4       Sharon Palmer & Larry Palmer
Gurnee (Warren) Q 5       J. Spencer Greene
Palatine (Fremd) Q 6       Judy Klinger & Henry Sampson
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q 7       Henry L. Hertz
Carbondale (H.S.) Q         Tom George
Charleston SQ         Tina Winings
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q         Allan Kimball
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) SQ         Mike Kolodziej & Tom Dzurison
Harvey (Thornton) Q         Michael Sanders & John Cash
Lincoln Q         Dan McLaughlin
Pekin SQ         Fred Vogt
Peoria (Richwoods) Q         Lori Lesniewski
Peoria (Woodruff) Q         John R. Knight
Rock Falls SQ         Kathy Sorenson
Tremont Q         Joanne Miller

1991-92

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) Q 1       Jon Hires & Jan Heiteen
South Holland (Thornwood) Q 2       Cheryl Clinton, Mark Donaway, & Patricia Wozny
Lincoln Q 3       Dan McLaughlin
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 4       Larry Studt
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q 5       Sharon Palmer & Larry Palmer
Pekin Q 6       Lauren Morgan & Fred Vogt
Benton SQ   0 0   Pam Kimball
Charleston SQ         Tina Winings
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Q         Lisa Newkirk-Reimler & John Reimler
DuQuoin (H.S.) SQ         Allan Kimball
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q         John Bottiglieri
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ         Jill Bonavia-Galligani & Joyce Carr
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) SQ         Mike Kolodziej & Merle Marine
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q         Chuck Dribin
Peoria (Richwoods) Q         Lori Lesnieski
Peoria (Woodruff) SQ         John R. Knight
Rock Falls Q         Kathy Sorenson
Tremont SQ         Joanne Miller

1992-93

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
South Holland (Thornwood) SQ 1       Cheryl Clinton, Karen Eldred, & Patricia Wozny
Downers Grove (South) SQ 2       Jon Hires & Jan Heiteen
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q 3       Mike Kolodziej
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 4       Larry Studt
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Q 5       Lisa Newkirk-Reimler & John Reimler
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q 6       John Bottiglieri
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q         Rebecca Schreiber & David Anderson
Benton SQ   0 0   Pam Kimball
Carbondale (H.S.) Q         Tom George
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q         Allan Kimball & Karen Brackney
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q         Jill Bonavia-Galligani & Tom Sweeney
Gurnee (Warren) Q         J. Spencer Green
Lincoln SQ         Dan McLaughlin
Peoria (Richwoods) Q         Lori Lesniewski
Rock Island (H.S.) Q         Rino C. Della Vedova
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Bill DeLoriea
Sycamore (H.S.) SQ         Erik Gustafson & David Pearce
Tremont Q         L. Joanne Miller

1993-94

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dolton (Thornridge) SQ 1       Tim Sweeney & Karen Eldred
Downers Grove (South) SQ 2       Jon Hires & Jan Heiteen
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) SQ 3       Chuck Dribin
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q 4       Jill Bonavia
South Holland (Thornwood) Q 5       Patricia Wozny, Cheryl Clinton, & John Knight
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q 6       Sharon Palmer & Larry Palmer
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q         Rebecca Schreiber & David Anderson
Benton Q   0 0   Pam Kimball
Charleston Q         Tina Winings
DuQuoin (H.S.) SQ         Allan Kimball
Geneseo (Darnall) Q         Harvey Green
Lincoln SQ         Dan McLaughlin
Normal (University) Q         Ted Kalomiris
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Marilyn Berdick & Judy Klingner
Peoria (Richwoods) SQ         Jill Bisping & Lori Lesniewski
Rock Island (H.S.) Q         Rino C. Della Vedova
Roselle (Lake Park) Q         Larry Studt
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Bill DeLoriea

1994-95

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
South Holland (Thornwood) Q 1       Darcell Williams & Cheryl Clinton
Lincoln Q 2       Dan McLaughlin
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 3       Larry Studt
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) SQ 4       Ann Witting & Henry Hertz
Downers Grove (South) SQ 5       Jon Hires & Jan Heiteen
Rock Island (H.S.) Q 6       Rino C. Della Vedova
Palatine (Fremd) SQ 7       Judy Klinger, Marilyn Berdick, & Lauren Dennhardt, J. Spencer Green
Aurora (East) Q         Arlene Hawks
Benton SQ   0 0   Pam Kimball
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q         Allan Kimball & Chris Cook-Leitz
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q         Jill Bonavia-Salligani
Geneseo (Darnall) Q         Harvey Green & Stacie Brandell
Granite City Q         Beverley Scroggins
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q         Chuck Dribin
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q         Debra Aultman & Mike Jacobson
Pekin SQ         Eric Ewan
Peoria (Richwoods) SQ         Maria Lane
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Bill DeLoria

1995-96

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ 1       Jill Bonavia
Lincoln SQ 2       Dan McLaughlin
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) SQ 3       John Sciesa & Lane Smith
South Holland (Thornwood) Q 4       Darcelle Williams & Cheryl Clinton
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) SQ 5       Rebecca Schreiber & David Anderson
Dolton (Thornridge) Q 6       Timothy Sweeney & Karen Eldred
Palatine (Fremd) Q 7       Marilyn Berdick, Jody Klingner, & Lauren Dennhardt, Jeff Green
Aurora (East) Q         Arlene Hawks
Benton Q   0 0   Pam Kimball & Tawmi Conley
Burbank (Reavis) Q         C. DeStefano & Tom Witting
Charleston Q         Tina Winings
DuQuoin (H.S.) SQ         Allan Kimball & Denise Lythgoe
Geneseo (Darnall) Q         Peter Shaffer
Gurnee (Warren) Q         Kathy Burton
Pekin Q         Eric Ewan
Rock Island (H.S.) Q         Rino C. Della Vedova
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Ed Jodlowski
Sterling (H.S.) SQ         Janet Ward

1996-97

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harvey (Thornton) Q 1       Roberta James
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q 2       Rebecca Schreiber & David Anderson
Lincoln Q 3       Don McLaughlin
Dolton (Thornridge) Q 4       Tim Sweeney & Bill Kirksey
Charleston Q 5       Tina Winins & Kim Hunter
Rock Island (H.S.) Q 6       Rino C. Della Vedova
Benton Q   0 0   Pam Kimball
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q         Allan Kimball
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q         John Michael Bottiglieri
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q         Jill Bonivia & Don Calgaro
Normal (University) Q         Susan Thetard & Rob Scharlow
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Judy Klingner, Lauren Dennhardt, & J. Spencer Greene, Marilyn Berdick
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q         M.K. Jacobson & Sharon Palmer
Peoria (Woodruff) Q         Tom Hardin
Rock Falls Q         Kelly Akers
Roselle (Lake Park) Q         Larry Studt
Sterling (H.S.) Q         Janet Ward
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q         Janine Stroemer & Mike Marine

1997-98

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q 1       Henry Hertz & Ann Witting
Dolton (Thornridge) Q 2       Bill Kirksey & Tim Sweeney
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 3       Larry Studt
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q 4       Allan Kimball
Burbank (Reavis) Q 5       Carmel DeStefano & Dennis Anastasopoulos
Aurora (East) Q         Arlene Hawks
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q         Rebecca Schreiber, Laurie James-Schrader, & Debbie Peplow
Benton Q   0 0   Pam Kimball
Charleston Q         Tina Winings
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q         John Bottiglieri & Miguel Sanchez
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q         Jill Bonavia
Lincoln Q         Carolyn Schreiber
Normal (Community West) Q         Daren Carollo, Michael Dice, & Meghan Falica, Nathan King
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Marilyn Berdick, Judy Klingner, & Lauren Dennhardt, J. Spencer Green
Rock Falls Q         Kellt Akers
Rock Island (H.S.) Q         Rino C. Della Vedova
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Ed Jodlowski
Sterling (H.S.) Q         Janet Ward & Mark Beaty

1998-99

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q 1       Henry Hertz & Ann Witting
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q 2       Jill Bonavia-Galligani, Joyce Carr, & Don Calgaro
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q 3       Rebecca Schreiber & Laurie James Schrader
Lincoln Q 4       Carolyn Schreiber
Dolton (Thornridge) Q 5       Tim Sweeney & Karen Eldred
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q 6       M.K. Marine
Belleville (East) Q         Jenn Svehla
Benton Q   0 0   Allan Kimball
Burbank (Reavis) Q         Carmel DeStafano & Dennis Anastasupoulus
Charleston Q         Tina Winings
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q         Russell Reidelberger
Gurnee (Warren) Q         Deb Woodard
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Judy Klingner, Lauren Dennhardt, & Marilyn Berdick, J. Spencer Greene
Rock Falls Q         Kelly Akers
Rock Island (H.S.) Q         Rino C. Della Vedova
Roselle (Lake Park) Q         Larry Studt
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Ed Jodlowski
Sterling (H.S.) Q         Janet Ward & Mark Beaty

1999-00

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ 1       Jill Bonavia-Galligani, Joyce Carr, & Don Calgaro
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q 2       Merel Marine & Kim Vazzana
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) SQ 3       Rebecca Schreider, Amy Haga, & Marge Kaler
Dolton (Thornridge) Q 4       Timothy Sweeney & Sara Sweeney
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 5       Larry Studt
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q 6       Chuck Dribin
Benton SQ   0 0   Pam Kimball & Allan Kimball
Burbank (Reavis) Q         Carmel DeStefano
Charleston SQ         Tina Winings
Downers Grove (North) Q         Michael Graham
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q         Russ Reidelberger & Miles Reidelberger
Harrisburg Q         C.J. Harbison & Vickie Gingrich
Joliet (Twp.) Q         Kim Williams
Lincoln Q         Carolyn Schreiber
Rock Falls Q         Kelly Akers
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ         Rino C. Della Vedova
South Holland (Thornwood) Q         Darcelle Williams & Cheryl Clinton
Sterling (H.S.) Q         Janet Ward & Mark Beaty