Group Interpretation Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1973-74

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Richwoods) DQ 1        
Decatur (Eisenhower) Q 2        
Normal (University) DSQ 3        
Highland Park DQ 4        
Cicero (Morton East) SQ 5        
Murphysboro SQ 6        
Dolton (Thornridge) DSQ 7        
Sparta Q 8        
Bartonville (Limestone) Q 9        
Normal (Community) Q 10        
Des Plaines (Maine West) SQ          
Peoria (H.S.) SQ          
Arlington Heights (Forest View) D          
Aurora (East) D          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) D          
Burbank (Reavis) D          
Canton D          
East Moline (United) D          
Galena (H.S.) D          
Highland D         Patrick Brafford
Hillside (Proviso West) D          
Joliet (West) D          
Mattoon D          
Midlothian (Bremen) D          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) D          
Niantic (N.-Harristown) D          
Park Ridge (Maine East) D          
Quincy (Sr.) D          
Rockford (Auburn) D          
Urbana (University) D          
Wheaton (Central) D          
Wheaton (W.-Warrenville) D          

1974-75

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dolton (Thornridge) SQ 1        
North Chicago DQ 2        
Tremont DSQ 3        
Carbondale (H.S.) SQ 4        
Sparta Q 5        
Evanston (Twp.) DSQ 6        
Oak Lawn (Richards) DSQ 7        
Addison (A. Trail) DQ 8        
Peoria (H.S.) Q 8        
Park Forest (Rich East) Q 10        
Chenoa SQ          
Aurora (East) D          
Danville (H.S.) D          
Decatur (MacArthur) D          
Edwardsville (H.S.) D          
Elgin (H.S.) D          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D          
Highland D         Patrick Brafford
Hillside (Proviso West) D          
Kankakee (Eastridge) D          
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) D          
LeRoy D          
Lincoln D          
Monmouth (Warren) D          
Murphysboro D          
Quincy (Sr.) D          
Rock Falls D          
Rock Island (H.S.) D          
Wheaton (W.-Warrenville) D          
Yorkville (H.S.) D          

1975-76

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Berwyn (Morton West) DQ 1        
Tremont DQ 2        
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q 3        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ 4        
Peoria (Richwoods) SQ 5        
Murphysboro DSQ 6        
North Chicago DQ 7        
Burbank (Reavis) DSQ 8        
Belleville (West) DQ 9        
Bloomington (Central Catholic) SQ 10        
Chenoa Q          
Park Ridge (Maine South) DSQ          
Arlington Heights (Forest View) D          
Aurora (East) D          
Canton D          
Concord (Triopia) D          
Dolton (Thornridge) D          
Geneseo (Darnall) D          
Kankakee (Eastridge) D          
Normal (Community) D          
Ottawa (Twp.) D          
Rantoul D          
Rochelle D          
Rochester D          
Rock Falls D          
Rockford (Auburn) D          
South Holland (Thornwood) D          
Tuscola D          
Wheaton (W.-Warrenville) D          

1976-77

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tremont DSQ 1        
Gurnee (Warren) Q 2        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) DSQ 3        
South Holland (Thornwood) DQ 4        
Normal (University) DQ 5        
Des Plaines (Maine West) SQ 6        
Belleville (West) DS          
Hillside (Proviso West) DS          
Yorkville (H.S.) DS          
Buffalo Grove D          
Cicero (Morton East) D          
Coal City D          
Concord (Triopia) D          
Dundee D          
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) D          
Lincoln D          
Mendota D          
Murphysboro D          
Naperville (Central) D          
North Chicago D          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) D         Chuck Dribin
Oak Forest D          
Peoria (Richwoods) D          
Rochelle D          
Rock Island (H.S.) D          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) D          

1977-78

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Forest Q 1       Marilyn Menozzi
Lincoln Q 2       Dan McLaughlin
Lansing (Illiana Christian) Q 3       Phyllis Schuringa
Normal (University) Q 3       Margaret S. Kirk
Peoria (H.S.) Q 3       John Davidson
Rock Island (H.S.) Q 6       John Hires
Bensenville (Fenton) Q         Jim Seamon & Leah Johnson
East St. Louis (Lincoln) Q         Ron Barbre
Geneseo (Darnall) Q         Harvey Green
Harvey (Thornton) Q         James Clark
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q         Patricia Lewkowicz
Murphysboro Q         Tim Peter, Debbie Jaros, & Cher Engle
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q         Chuck Dribin
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q         Steven Granzyk

1978-79

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
South Holland (Thornwood) Q 1       Joanne Evans
East St. Louis (Lincoln) Q 2       Ron Barbra
Bensenville (Fenton) Q 3       Jim Seamon & Leah Johnson-Manos
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q 4       Cyndi Adcock
Arlington Heights (Forest View) Q 5       David Good, Donna Anderson, & Karen Gersten
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q 6       Chuck Dribin
Lincoln Q 7       Dan McLaughlin
Peoria (Richwoods) Q 8       Jane Clapp

1979-80

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Highland Park Q 1       Barbara Greener Patterson
Bensenville (Fenton) Q 2       Leah Johnson-Mannos & Jim Seamon
Lincoln Q 3       Dan McLaughlin
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q 4       Henry Hertz
Aurora (East) Q 5       Jerry Dellinger
Dolton (Thornridge) Q 6       Jan Benjamin