Drama Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:51 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Palatine (Fremd)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1969-70   Q 1        
1999-00   SQ         Judy Klingner, J. Spencer Greene, & Marilyn Berdick, Lauren Dennhardt
2000-01   Q         Marilyn Berdick, Judy Klingner, & Lauren Dennhardt, Jeff Greene
2001-02   Q         Judy Klingner, John Malecki, Lauren Dennhardt, & Marilyn Berdick, Michael Karasch
2003-04   SQ 3       Judy Klingner, John Malecki, & Lauren Dennhardt, Michael Karasch
2004-05   Q         Marilyn Berdick, John Malecki, & Lauren Dennhardt, Michael Karasch
2005-06   Q         Judy Klingner, Michael Karasch, & John Malecki, Lauren Dennhardt
2006-07   SQ         Marilyn Berdick, Michael Karasch, & Lauren Dennhardt and John Malecki
2007-08   Q         Judy Klingner
2009-10   Q         Judy Klingner
2010-11   Q         Marilyn Berdick
2011-12   Q          
2012-13   Q         Marilyn Berdick
2013-14   SQ         Judy Klingner
2016-17   SQ          

Paris

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1941-42   Q          
1944-45   SQ          
1945-46   Q          
1946-47   SQ 2        
1947-48   SQ          

Park Ridge (Maine South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1966-67   SQ          
1967-68   SQ          
1969-70   SQ 3        

Pekin

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1942-43   SQ 1        
1954-55   Q          
1956-57   SQ          
1958-59   SQ          
1962-63   Q 2        
1963-64   SQ 3        
1964-65   Q 3        
1967-68   SQ 2        
1969-70   SQ          
1975-76   DSQ          
1976-77   DQ          
1981-82   D          
1982-83   Q         Glenn E. Smith & Larry Truckenmiller
1984-85   SQ         Glen Smith
1990-91   Q         Glenn Smith & Roger Baldwin
1992-93   Q         Glenn Smith
2000-01   Q         Lisa Walker

Peoria (Manual)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1991-92   Q         Amanda Thomas

Peoria (Richwoods)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1964-65   SQ 2        
1966-67   Q 2        
1972-73   SQ          
1973-74   DSQ          
1975-76   Q          
1976-77   D          
1980-81   Q         Steve Peters
1985-86   Q         Helen Morris
1988-89   Q         Kathy Murphy
1989-90   SQ         Kathy Murphy
1990-91   SQ         Connie Sinn

Peoria (Woodruff)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1949-50   SQ          
1957-58   SQ          
1958-59   Q          
1965-66   SQ 2        
1966-67   SQ          
1971-72   SQ          
1974-75   D          
1978-79   Q         Kenneth Freeburn
1979-80   Q         Ken Freeburn
1981-82   SQ         Kenneth Freeburn
1982-83   RSQ         Kenneth Freeburn
1983-84   Q         Kenneth Freeburn
1985-86   SQ         Kenneth Freeburn
1986-87   Q         Ken Freeburn
1987-88   RSQ         Kenneth Freeburn
1988-89   RQ         Kenneth Freeburn
1996-97   Q          

Petersburg

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1945-46   SQ          

Princeton

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1987-88   Q         Robert Rueter

Quincy (Sr.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   D          
1976-77   DQ          
1977-78   Q         Thomas Burnett