Drama Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:53 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Galesburg (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1940-41   Q 3        
1975-76   D          

Geneseo

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1966-67   SQ          
1974-75   SQ          
1975-76   D          
1981-82   SQ         Joe DePauw & Harvey Green
1986-87   SQ         Joseph Depauw & Harvey Green
As Geneseo
1987-88   R          
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1989-90   Q         Harvey Green & Joseph DePauw
1993-94   Q         Hsrvey Green
2000-01   Q         David Kintigh & Harvey Green
As Geneseo
2006-07   Q         Deanna Bott
2009-10   Q         Deanna Bott

Geneva

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76   D          

Genoa (G.-Kingston)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   D          

Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Georgetown
1943-44   SQ          

Glasford (Illini Bluffs)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1983-84   RQ         Gary McCann
1988-89   Q         Gary W. McCann & Tom Schultz
1993-94   Q         Thomas J. Schultz & Jeff Lox

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1987-88   RQ         Michael Kolodziej
1990-91   SQ         Michael Kolodziej & Merel Marine

Good Hope

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1944-45   SQ          

Granite City

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1941-42   Q 1        
1943-44   SQ 2        
1944-45   SQ 1        
1945-46   SQ          
1948-49   SQ          
1952-53   Q 2        
1954-55   SQ          
1957-58   SQ          
1958-59   SQ          
1960-61   SQ          
As Granite City (South)
1981-82   D          
As Granite City
1983-84   Q         Ron Pennell & Bev Scroggins
1986-87   Q         Ron Pennell & Beverley Scroggins
1991-92   SQ         Beverley Scroggins

Gurnee (Warren)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1988-89   RQ         J. Spencer Greene
1990-91   SQ         J. Spencer Greene
1991-92   Q         J. Spencer Greene
1993-94   SQ         Dave Ruzevich
1994-95   SQ 1       Dave Ruzevich & Rob Proce
1995-96   SQ         Debra Woodard & Robert Proce
2014-15   Q         Adam Miller