Drama Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:53 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Darien (Hinsdale South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15   Q         Danny Yuska
2015-16   Q 2       Danny Yuska

Decatur (MacArthur)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76   DQ 3        
1984-85   Q         T. Mark Waller
1986-87   Q         T. Mark Waller
1988-89   SQ         T. Mark Waller, Randall Rentfro, & Ann Fournier, Joanne Waller

Deerfield (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1968-69   SQ          
1970-71   SQ 1        
1973-74   D          

DeKalb

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1953-54   Q 2        
1956-57   Q 3        

Des Plaines (Maine North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76   D          
1978-79   Q         Judy McGuinn

Des Plaines (Maine West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82   SQ         Ron Mills
2008-09   Q         Mark Begovich

Dolton (Thornridge)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1969-70   Q 2        
1971-72   Q 1        
1973-74   DQ 2        
1975-76   DSQ 2        
1976-77   DQ 3        
1978-79   Q 3       Tim Sweeney
1980-81   Q         Tim Sweeney & Mike Sanders
1981-82   DQ 2       Tim Sweeney & Mike Sanders
1982-83   RQ 3       Tim Sweeney & Mike Sanders
1984-85   Q 2       Robert Nerius & Tim Sweeney
1987-88   Q         Tim Sweeney & Rob Nerius
1988-89   SQ 2       Tim Sweeney & Rob Nerius
1989-90   Q 1       Tim Sweeney & Rob Nerius
1992-93   Q         Rob Nerius & Cindy McKinnon
1995-96   Q         Cindy McKinnon
2001-02   Q         Francois Battiste, Bill Kirksey, & Cindy McKinnon, Tom Pelaga
2003-04   SQ 1       Bill Kirksey, Yvonne Nesbitt, & Tom Paliga, Cindy McKinnon
2004-05   SQ 1       Bill Kirksey, Yvonne Nesbitt, & Chris Mallek
2005-06   SQ 2       Bill Kirksey, Yvonne Nesbitt, & Chris Mallek
2007-08   Q 1       Yvonne Nesbitt
2008-09   SQ         Yvonne Nesbitt
2010-11   Q         Yvonne Nesbitt
2014-15   Q         Yvonne Nesbitt
2016-17   SQ          

Donovan

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1969-70   SQ          

Downers Grove (South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76   D         John Hires & Jan Heiteen
1979-80   Q         John Hires & Judy Hammontree
1981-82   D         John Hires & Jan Heiteen
1989-90   SQ         John Hires & Jan Heiteen
1991-92   Q         John Hires & Jan Heiteen
1993-94   Q         John Hires & Jan Heiteen
1994-95   SQ 2       John Hires & Jan Heiteen

Dundee

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1976-77   D          

Dunlap

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2007-08   Q         Eddie Urish
2008-09   Q         Eddie Urish
2014-15   Q         Robin Hunt
2015-16   Q         Robin Hunt

DuQuoin (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1943-44   SQ          
1946-47   Q          
1955-56   SQ          
1960-61   Q          
1963-64   Q 2        
1992-93   SQ         Allan Kimball & Karen Brackney
1993-94   Q         Allan Kimball
1994-95   SQ         Allan Kimball & Chris Cook-Leitz
1995-96   SQ 3       Allan Kimball & Denise Lythgoe
1996-97   Q         Allan Kimball
1997-98   Q         Alan Kimball
1998-99   Q         Russell Reidelberger & Don Barnett