Drama Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:51 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Barrington

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1944-45   SQ          

Belleville (East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1977-78   Q 2       Phillip Paeltz & Ronald Isom
1979-80   Q         Charles Zeller

Belleville (West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Belleville (Twp.)
1959-60   Q 3        
As Belleville (West)
1970-71   Q 2        
1975-76   D          
1978-79   Q         Michael Boyll & Joe Chemlek
1979-80   Q 3       William Kirksey
1980-81   Q 3       Bill Kirksey & Janet Kuehn
1981-82   DSQ 3       Richard Hunsaker, John Seibert, & Jan Kuehn
1982-83   RSQ         John Seibert & Janet Kuehn
2000-01   SQ         Laurie Bielong & John Lodle
2001-02   Q         John Lodle & Laurie Bielong
2002-03   SQ         John Lodle & Laurie Bielong
2003-04   Q         John Lodle & Laurie Bielong
2004-05   SQ         John Lodle & Laurie Bielong
2005-06   Q         John Lodle & Laurie Bielong
2006-07   SQ         John Lodle & Laurie Bielong
2007-08   Q         Laurie Bielong & John Lodle
2008-09   SQ         John Lodle & Laurie Bielong
2009-10   Q         John Lodle & Laura Bielong
2010-11   Q 3       John Lodle & Laurie Bielong
2011-12   SQ          
2012-13   SQ 3       John Lodle & Laurie Bielong
2013-14   SQ         John Lodle & Laurie Bielong
2014-15   SQ         John Lodle & Laurie Belong
As Belleville (West)
2015-16   SQ         John Lodle, Laurie Bielong, & Laurie Bielong
As Belleville (West)
2016-17   SQ          

Bensenville (Fenton)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1968-69   SQ 1        
1977-78   Q         Frank Tourangeau
1978-79   Q 1       Frank Tourangeau, Bob Grothe, & Tess Wald
1979-80   Q         R. Grothe, L. Annunziata, & J. Palumbo
2002-03   Q         Mike Mitchell
2010-11   SQ         Mike Mitchell
2012-13   SQ         Mike Mitchell
2014-15   SQ         Mike Mitchell

Benton

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1944-45   SQ          
1981-82   D         Pam Kimball
1982-83   RQ         Pam Johnson
1983-84   Q         Pam Kimball
1984-85   Q         Pam Kimball
1985-86   Q         Pam Kimball
1986-87   Q         Pam Kimball
1987-88   Q         Pam Kimball
1988-89   Q         Pam Kimball
1989-90   Q         Pam Kimball
1990-91   Q         Pam Kimball
1991-92   Q         Pam Kimball
1995-96   Q         Pam Kimball & Tawmi Conley
1997-98   Q         Pam Kimball
1998-99   Q         Pam Kimball
1999-00   SQ         Pam Kimball & Allan Kimball
2000-01   Q         Allan Kimball
2001-02   SQ 2 0 0   Allan Kimball
2002-03   Q   0 0   Allan Kimball
Coach Total 0 0   2 yr   
2003-04   SQ   0 0   Pam Kimball
Coach Total 0 0   1 yr   
2004-05   Q   0 0   Allan Kimball
2005-06   SQ   0 0   Allan Kimball
Coach Total 0 0   2 yr   
2007-08   SQ 3       Allan Kimball & Pam Kimball
2008-09   Q   0 0   Allan Kimball
2009-10   SQ 3 0 0   Allan Kimball
2010-11   SQ   0 0   Allan Kimball
Coach Total 0 0   3 yr   
2011-12   Q          
2012-13   Q         Allan Kimball
School Total 0 0   8 yr   

Berwyn (Morton West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   DSQ          
1974-75   DQ 2        
1975-76   DSQ          
1976-77   D          
1978-79   Q         Fred Meyer
1980-81   Q         Fred Meyer
1981-82   D          

Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Cicero (Morton East)
1973-74   Q          
1976-77   SQ          
1982-83   RQ         Kenneth Brooks
1984-85   Q         Ken Brooks
As Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
1985-86   SQ         Thomas R. Rusnak
1998-99   Q         Thomas Rusnak

Bloomington (Central Catholic)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75   Q          

Bloomington (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1953-54   SQ          
1964-65   SQ          
1973-74   Q          
1974-75   D          

Blue Island (Eisenhower)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Blue Island
1948-49   SQ          

Bolingbrook

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14   Q         Mike Zigrossi

Buffalo Grove

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1980-81   Q         John Marquette
1981-82   Q         John Marquette

Burbank (Reavis)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1959-60   Q          
1973-74   D          
1981-82   Q         Dorinda Urbauer & Norman C. Hansen
1989-90   Q         Carmel Destefano
1997-98   Q         Tom Witting & Carmel DeStefano
1998-99   Q         Tom Witting
1999-00   SQ         Tom Witting
2000-01   SQ         Erika Banick & Tom Witting
2001-02   Q         Erika Banick & Tom Witting
2003-04   Q         Erika Banick & Tom Witting
2004-05   Q         Erika Banick & Tom Witting
2005-06   Q         Erika Banick & Tom Witting
2006-07   SQ 1       Erika Banick & Tom Witting
2007-08   Q         Erika Banick & Tom Witting
2008-09   SQ         Erika Banick & Tom Witting
2010-11   Q 1       Erika Banick & Tom Witting
2011-12   Q          
2012-13   Q 2       Tom Witting, Erika Banick, & Michelle Host
2013-14   Q 2       Tom Witting, Erika Banick, & Dennis Anastasopoulos
2014-15   SQ 2       Tom Witting, Erika Banick, & Dennis Anastasopoulos
2015-16   SQ 1       Erika Banick, Tom Witting, Dennis Anastasopoulos, & Erika Banick
2016-17   SQ 1        

Byron

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1942-43   SQ          
1951-52   SQ