Drama Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Burbank (Reavis) Q 1       Erika Banick & Tom Witting
Oak Lawn (Community) SQ 2       Billy Denton, Theresa Wantiez, & Marcus Wargin
Belleville (West) Q 3       John Lodle & Laurie Bielong
Benton SQ 4 0 0   Allan Kimball
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ 5       Rino C. Della Vedova
Harvey (Thornton) SQ 6       Brad Ablin & Marie Wojdelski
Bensenville (Fenton) SQ 7       Mike Mitchell
Palatine (Fremd) Q 8       Marilyn Berdick
Rockford (Auburn) Q 9       James L. Crow
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q 10       David Calvert
Dolton (Thornridge) Q 11       Yvonne Nesbitt
Lemont (H.S.) SQ 12       Dan Franke

2011-12

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Lawn (Community) SQ 1        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ 2        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) SQ 3        
Burbank (Reavis) Q 4        
Benton Q 5        
Rock Island (H.S.) Q 6        
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 7        
Harvey (Thornton) Q 8        
Belleville (West) SQ 9        
Palatine (Fremd) Q 9        
Sterling (H.S.) SQ          
West Chicago (H.S.) Q          

2012-13

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Lawn (Community) SQ 1       Billy Denton, Tom Dzurison, & Theresa Wantiez
Burbank (Reavis) Q 2       Tom Witting, Erika Banick, & Michelle Host
Belleville (West) SQ 3       John Lodle & Laurie Bielong
West Chicago (H.S.) SQ 4       Mark Begovich
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ 5       Rino Della Vedova
Harvey (Thornton) SQ 6       Brad Ablin, Marie Wojdelski, & Patrice Payne
Rockford (Auburn) Q 7       Joselyn Ludtke
Palatine (Fremd) Q 8       Marilyn Berdick
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q 9       Ann Witting & Jacob Gourley
Benton Q 10       Allan Kimball
Bensenville (Fenton) SQ 11       Mike Mitchell
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q 12       Kathleen Belovsky

2013-14

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Lawn (Community) SQ 1       Billy Denton, Tom Dzurison, & Theresa Wantiez and Marcus Wargin
Burbank (Reavis) Q 2       Tom Witting, Erika Banick, & Dennis Anastasopoulos
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q 3       Regina Wathier
Rockford (Auburn) Q 4       James Crow
Palatine (Fremd) SQ 5       Judy Klingner
Sterling (H.S.) SQ 6       Jill Price and & Chuck Price
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ 7       J.R. Rose & Ron Bowden Jr.
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q 8       Ann Witting & Jacob Gourley
Charleston Q 9       Tina Winings
Belleville (West) SQ 10       John Lodle & Laurie Bielong
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 11       Sara Keith
Bolingbrook Q 12       Mike Zigrossi

2014-15

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Lawn (Community) Q 1       Billy Denton Billy Denton,, Tom Dzurison, & Theresa Wantiez, Marcus Wargin
Burbank (Reavis) SQ 2       Tom Witting, Erika Banick, & Dennis Anastasopoulos
Oak Lawn (Richards) SQ 2       Mike Badger & Jon Nebor
Sterling (H.S.) SQ 4       Jill Price & Chuck Price
Dolton (Thornridge) Q 5       Yvonne Nesbitt
Harvey (Thornton) SQ 6       Bradley Ablin, Monique Williams, & Marie Wodjelski
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q 7       Danny Yuska
Belleville (West) SQ 8       John Lodle & Laurie Belong
Bensenville (Fenton) SQ 8       Mike Mitchell
Dunlap Q 10       Robin Hunt
Kewanee (H.S.) Q 11       Marisa Romanelli
Gurnee (Warren) Q 12       Adam Miller

2015-16

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Burbank (Reavis) SQ 1       Erika Banick, Tom Witting, Dennis Anastasopoulos, & Erika Banick
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q 2       Danny Yuska
Oak Lawn (Community) SQ 3       Marcus Wargin, Billy Denton, Thomas Dzurison, & Tom Dzurison
Belleville (West) SQ 4       John Lodle, Laurie Bielong, & Laurie Bielong
Huntley Q 5       James Wallace, Christine DeFrancesco, & James Wallace
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q 6       Regina Wathier
Harvey (Thornton) SQ 7       Marie Wojdelski, Bradley Ablin, Monique Williams, & Monique Williams
Sterling (H.S.) SQ 7       Chuck Price, Jill Price, & Chuck Price
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q 9       Ann Witting, Jacob Gourley, & Jacob M. Gourley
Dunlap Q 10       Robin Hunt
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 11       Sara Keith
Rockford (Auburn) Q 12       James Crow

2016-17

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Burbank (Reavis) SQ 1        
Oak Lawn (Community) Q 2        
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q 3        
Sterling (H.S.) SQ 4        
Oak Lawn (Richards) SQ 5        
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 6        
Belleville (West) SQ 7        
Dolton (Thornridge) SQ 8        
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q 9        
Palatine (Fremd) SQ 10        
Stanford (Olympia) Q 11        
Huntley Q 12