Drama Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1980-81

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q 1       Tom Sweeney & Barry Kautz
Highland Park Q 2       Barbara Greener Patterson
Belleville (West) Q 3       Bill Kirksey & Janet Kuehn
Berwyn (Morton West) Q 4       Fred Meyer
Normal (University) Q 5       Sandi Zielinski
Dolton (Thornridge) Q 6       Tim Sweeney & Mike Sanders
Buffalo Grove Q 7       John Marquette
Peoria (Richwoods) Q 8       Steve Peters
Rochelle Q 9       Carol Weidmann
Roselle (Lake Park) RQ 10       Michael Dice, Sr.
LaSalle (L.-Peru) Q         Gerald Panizzi
Mascoutah Q         Sue Zerjal

1981-82

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) DSQ 1       Tom Sweeney & Barry Kautz
Dolton (Thornridge) DQ 2       Tim Sweeney & Mike Sanders
Belleville (West) DSQ 3       Richard Hunsaker, John Seibert, & Jan Kuehn
Wheaton (Central) DSQ 4       C.P. Palia & J.B. Gerace
Des Plaines (Maine West) SQ 5       Ron Mills
Tremont Q 6       Joann Miller
Peoria (Woodruff) SQ 7       Kenneth Freeburn
Buffalo Grove Q 8       John Marquette
Burbank (Reavis) Q 9       Dorinda Urbauer & Norman C. Hansen
Geneseo (Darnall) SQ 10       Joe DePauw & Harvey Green
East Moline (United) DQ         Michael C. Schmidt
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q         Lea Mainer
Benton D         Pam Kimball
Berwyn (Morton West) D          
Downers Grove (South) D         John Hires & Jan Heiteen
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) D          
Granite City (South) D          
Highland Park D          
Joliet (Central) D          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) D          
Lincoln D          
Normal (University) D          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) D         Pat Murphy & Chuck Dribin
Pekin D          
Rochelle D          

1982-83

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RSQ 1       Tom Sweeney & Barry Kautz
Wheaton (Central) SQ 2       Robert Greenberg
Dolton (Thornridge) RQ 3       Tim Sweeney & Mike Sanders
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q 4       Merle Marine
Pekin Q 5       Glenn E. Smith & Larry Truckenmiller
Peoria (Woodruff) RSQ 6       Kenneth Freeburn
Wauconda Q 7       Joel Johnson
Normal (University) RQ 8       Sandra Zielinski
Cicero (Morton East) RQ 9       Kenneth Brooks
Benton RQ 10       Pam Johnson
Belleville (West) RSQ         John Seibert & Janet Kuehn
Edwardsville (H.S.) RQ         Leah Mainer

1983-84

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RQ 1       Tom Sweeney & Barry Kautz
Normal (University) RSQ 2       Sandra Zielinski
Tinley Park (Andrew) SQ 3       Merel Marine
Lincoln RSQ 4       Kathleen Allison
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RQ 5       Pat Murphy
Wheaton (Central) RQ 6       Chuck Palia & Joe Gerace
Peoria (Woodruff) Q 7       Kenneth Freeburn
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 8       Michael Dice, Sr.
Hinsdale (Central) Q 9       Edward Wingler
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) RQ 10       Gary McCann
Benton Q         Pam Kimball
Granite City Q         Ron Pennell & Bev Scroggins

1984-85

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harvey (Thornton) SQ 1       Michael Sanders, Paul Swanstrom, & John Cash
Dolton (Thornridge) Q 2       Robert Nerius & Tim Sweeney
Wheaton (Central) SQ 3       J.B. Gerace & C.D. Palia
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q 4       Henry Hertz & Ron Riis
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 5       Larry Studt
Pekin SQ 6       Glen Smith
Tremont Q 7       Joanne Miller
Cicero (Morton East) Q 8       Ken Brooks
Decatur (MacArthur) Q 9       T. Mark Waller
Charleston SQ 10       Tina Winings
Benton Q         Pam Kimball
East Moline (United) Q         Mike Schmidt

1985-86

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q 1       Tom Sweeney & Barry Kautz
Tinley Park (Andrew) SQ 2       Merel Marine, Sue McMahon, & John Powers
Rochelle Q 3       James McMasters
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) SQ 4       Thomas R. Rusnak
Carbondale (H.S.) SQ 5       William Kirksey
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 6       John K. Marquette & Tom Friel
Peoria (Woodruff) SQ 7       Kenneth Freeburn
Roselle (Lake Park) RQ 8       Michael Dice, Sr.
Benton Q 9       Pam Kimball
Elmwood Q 10       Carol Davis
Mascoutah Q         Sue Zerjal
Peoria (Richwoods) Q         Helen Morris

1986-87

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Roselle (Lake Park) RQ 1       Michael Dice, Sr., Jack Denny, & Sue Rothchild
Harvey (Thornton) SQ 2       John Cash & Mike Sanders
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q 3       Henry Hertz & Ron Riis
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 4       John Marquette & Tom Friel
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q 5       Merel Marine & Brian VandenBergh
Decatur (MacArthur) Q 6       T. Mark Waller
Charleston SQ 7       Tina Winings
Wheaton (Central) SQ 8       Joe Gerace & Don Hood
Benton Q 9       Pam Kimball
Geneseo (Darnall) SQ 10       Joseph Depauw & Harvey Green
Granite City Q         Ron Pennell & Beverley Scroggins
Peoria (Woodruff) Q         Ken Freeburn

1987-88

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ 1       Tom Sweeney, Barry Kautz, & Todd Little
Roselle (Lake Park) RSQ 2       Michael Dice, Sr., Bob Mott, & Sue Rothchild
Harvey (Thornton) RQ 3       John Cash & Michael Sanders
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q 4       Henry Hertz & Ron Riis
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RQ 5       Michael Kolodziej
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 6       John Marquette & Tom Friel
Peoria (Woodruff) RSQ 7       Kenneth Freeburn
Benton Q 8       Pam Kimball
Lincoln Q 9       Carolyn Schreiber
Dolton (Thornridge) Q 10       Tim Sweeney & Rob Nerius
Carbondale (H.S.) SQ         William Kirksey
Princeton Q         Robert Rueter
Washington Q         Steven Zimmerman
Geneseo R          
Joliet (Central) R          
Normal (University) R          
Tinley Park (Andrew) R          

1988-89

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harvey (Thornton) RQ 1       Michael L. Sanders & John E. Cash
Dolton (Thornridge) SQ 2       Tim Sweeney & Rob Nerius
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) RSQ 3       Karen Mitchell
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 4       John Marquette & Kyle Marquette
Tinley Park (Andrew) RQ 5       Merel K. Marine & Janine Stroemer
Benton Q 6       Pam Kimball
Carbondale (H.S.) SQ 7       William Kirksey
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) RQ 8       Ronald Riis & Henry Hertz
Peoria (Woodruff) RQ 9       Kenneth Freeburn
East Peoria Q 10       Eddie Urish
Decatur (MacArthur) SQ         T. Mark Waller, Randall Rentfro, & Ann Fournier, Joanne Waller
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) Q         Gary W. McCann & Tom Schultz
Gurnee (Warren) RQ         J. Spencer Greene
Lincoln RQ         Carolyn Schreiber
Peoria (Richwoods) Q         Kathy Murphy
Rock Falls R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R         Michael Dice, Sr., , & Sue Rothchild

1989-90

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dolton (Thornridge) Q 1       Tim Sweeney & Rob Nerius
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 2       Michael Dice, Sr., Dan Proctor, & Sue Rothchild
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ 3       Tom Sweeney & Susan Hawes
Wheaton (Central) SQ 4       Joe Gerace & Barry Kautz
Lincoln Q 5       Carolyn Schreiber
Carbondale (H.S.) SQ 6       Tom George
Peoria (Richwoods) SQ 7       Kathy Murphy
Downers Grove (South) SQ 8       John Hires & Jan Heiteen
Benton Q 9       Pam Kimball
Burbank (Reavis) Q 10       Carmel Destefano
East Peoria SQ         Eddie Urish
Geneseo (Darnall) Q         Harvey Green & Joseph DePauw