Drama Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1960-61

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maywood (Proviso East) SQ 1        
Evanston (Twp.) Q 2        
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q 3        
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ 4        
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q 5        
Charleston SQ          
Granite City SQ          
Lincoln SQ          
Northbrook (Glenbrook) SQ          

1961-62

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Northbrook (Glenbrook) SQ 1        
Naperville (H.S.) SQ 2        
North Chicago Q 3        
Mascoutah SQ 4        
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ 5        
Fithian (Oakwood) SQ          
Lincoln SQ          

1962-63

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.) SQ 1        
Pekin Q 2        
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) SQ 3        
Champaign (H.S.) SQ          
Macomb (Western) SQ          
Maywood (Proviso East) SQ          
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ          

1963-64

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q 1       Ralph Lane
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q 2        
Pekin SQ 3        
Freeport (H.S.) SQ 4        
Macomb (Western) SQ 5        
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) SQ          
Normal (Community) SQ          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) SQ          

1964-65

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) SQ 1       Ralph Lane
Peoria (Richwoods) SQ 2        
Pekin Q 3        
Bloomington (H.S.) SQ          
Carbondale (University) SQ          
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) SQ          
Macomb (Western) SQ          

1965-66

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (West) SQ 1        
Peoria (Woodruff) SQ 2        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) SQ 3       Ralph Lane
Macomb (Western) SQ          
Urbana (H.S.) SQ          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) SQ          

1966-67

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q 1        
Peoria (Richwoods) Q 2        
Geneseo (Darnall) SQ          
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) SQ          
Normal (University) SQ          
Park Ridge (Maine South) SQ          
Peoria (Woodruff) SQ          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) SQ          

1967-68

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 1        
Pekin SQ 2        
Aurora (West Aurora) SQ          
Carbondale (H.S.) SQ          
Champaign (Central) SQ          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ          
Park Ridge (Maine South) SQ          

1968-69

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bensenville (Fenton) SQ 1        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ 2        
Joliet (West) Q 3        
Deerfield (H.S.) SQ          
Freeport (H.S.) SQ          
Normal (University) SQ          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) SQ          

1969-70

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) Q 1        
Dolton (Thornridge) Q 2        
Park Ridge (Maine South) SQ 3        
Donovan SQ          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ          
Pekin SQ          
Wheaton (Central) SQ          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) SQ