Drama Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1950-51

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeport (H.S.) SQ 1        
Champaign (H.S.) Q 2        
Elgin (H.S.) Q 3        
Joliet (Twp.) SQ 4        
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ 5        
Carbondale (University) SQ          
Casey SQ          
Jacksonville (H.S.) SQ          
Roodhouse SQ          

1951-52

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Twp.) SQ 1        
Elgin (H.S.) Q 2        
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ 3        
Eureka Q 4        
Urbana (H.S.) SQ 5        
Byron SQ          
Effingham (H.S.) SQ          
Jacksonville (H.S.) SQ          

1952-53

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Champaign (H.S.) SQ 1        
Granite City Q 2        
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ 3        
Waukegan (H.S.) SQ 4        
West Frankfort (Frankfort) SQ 5        
Jacksonville (H.S.) SQ          
Ottawa (Twp.) SQ          

1953-54

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Twp.) SQ 1        
DeKalb Q 2        
Ottawa (Twp.) Q 3        
Bloomington (H.S.) SQ 4        
Urbana (H.S.) Q 5        
East Moline (United) SQ          
Jacksonville (H.S.) SQ          
Waukegan (H.S.) SQ          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) SQ          

1954-55

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ 1        
Joliet (Twp.) SQ 2        
Rockford (West) Q 3        
Jacksonville (H.S.) Q 4        
Pekin Q 5        
Granite City SQ          
Rock Falls SQ          
Tolono (Unity) SQ          
Virden SQ          

1955-56

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeport (H.S.) SQ 1        
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ 2        
Urbana (H.S.) SQ 3        
Streator (Twp.) SQ 4        
DuQuoin (H.S.) SQ 5        
Lincoln SQ          

1956-57

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Twp.) SQ 1        
Northbrook (Glenbrook) SQ 2        
DeKalb Q 3        
Pekin SQ 4        
Streator (Twp.) Q 5        
Alton (Sr.) SQ          
Fithian (Oakwood) SQ          
Jacksonville (H.S.) SQ          

1957-58

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.) SQ 1        
Joliet (Twp.) SQ 2        
Rock Island (H.S.) Q 3        
Chapin Q 4        
Urbana (H.S.) SQ 5        
Granite City SQ          
Jacksonville (H.S.) SQ          
Peoria (Woodruff) SQ          

1958-59

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Twp.) SQ 1        
Oak Lawn (Community) Q 2        
Northbrook (Glenbrook) SQ 3        
Macomb (Western) SQ 4        
Peoria (Woodruff) Q 5        
Fithian (Oakwood) SQ          
Granite City SQ          
Pekin SQ          

1959-60

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Twp.) SQ 1        
Northbrook (Glenbrook) SQ 2        
Belleville (Twp.) Q 3        
Burbank (Reavis) Q 4        
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ 5        
Carbondale (University) SQ          
Charleston SQ          
Springfield (Lanphier) SQ