Drama Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1940-41

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeport (H.S.) Q 1        
Rochelle Q 1        
Aledo (Western Military) Q 3        
Galesburg (H.S.) Q 3        
Lincoln Q 3        

1941-42

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Granite City Q 1        
Lincoln Q 1        
River Forest (Trinity) Q 1        
Freeport (H.S.) Q 4        
Paris Q 4        
St. Elmo Q 4        

1942-43

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeport (H.S.) SQ 1        
Macomb SQ 1        
Pekin SQ 1        
Roodhouse SQ 1        
Monmouth (H.S.) Q 5        
Byron SQ          
Hoopeston SQ          
Onarga SQ          
River Forest (Trinity) SQ          
St. Elmo SQ          

1943-44

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Champaign (H.S.) SQ 1        
Granite City SQ 2        
Freeport (H.S.) SQ 3        
DuQuoin (H.S.) SQ 4        
Aledo SQ 5        
River Forest (Trinity) SQ 6        
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) SQ 7        
Colchester SQ          
Georgetown SQ          

1944-45

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Granite City SQ 1        
Chicago (Academy of Our Lady) SQ 2        
Champaign (H.S.) SQ 3        
Paris SQ 4        
Barrington SQ 5        
Benton SQ          
East Moline (United) SQ          
Good Hope SQ          
Rock Falls SQ          

1945-46

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Champaign (H.S.) SQ 1        
Roodhouse Q 2        
Elgin (H.S.) SQ 3        
Granite City SQ 4        
Paris Q 5        
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional) SQ          
Petersburg SQ          
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ          

1946-47

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Champaign (H.S.) Q 1        
Paris SQ 2        
Rockford (East) SQ 3        
Christopher SQ 4        
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q 5        
East Moline (United) SQ          
Lincoln SQ          
Mendota SQ          

1947-48

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East Moline (United) Q 1        
Elgin (H.S.) SQ 2        
Eureka Q 3        
Paris SQ 4        
Robinson Q 5        
Jacksonville (H.S.) SQ          
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ          
Sandwich SQ          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) SQ          

1948-49

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeport (H.S.) Q 1        
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ 2        
Elgin (H.S.) SQ 3        
Champaign (H.S.) SQ 4        
East Moline (United) Q 5        
Blue Island SQ          
Granite City SQ          
Normal (University) SQ          

1949-50

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Champaign (H.S.) SQ 1        
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ 2        
Robinson SQ 3        
Rockford (West) SQ 4        
Peoria (Woodruff) SQ 5        
Joliet (Twp.) SQ