Drama & Group Interpretation Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated on May 10, 2017

Print this page

Year Champion Work Performed Director
1941 Freeport (Sr.) The Happy Journey Jeannette Lloyd
1942 Granite City (H.S.) Two Plus Two Mary Blackburn
1943 Freeport (Sr.) The Happy Journey Jeannette Lloyd
1944 Champaign (H.S.) Wuthering Heights Marian Stuart
1945 Granite City (H.S.) The Skin of Our Teeth Mary Blackburn
1946 Champaign (H.S.) Dark Victory Marian Stuart
1947 Champaign (H.S.) The Barretts of Wimpole Street Marian Stuart
1948 East Moline (United) The Barretts of Wimpole Street John Stevens
1949 Freeport (Sr.) Pullman Car Hiawatha Jeannette Lloyd
1950 Champaign (H.S.) The Wandering Dragon Marian Stuart
1951 Freeport (Sr.) The Long Christmas Dinner Jeannette Lloyd
1952 Joliet (Twp.) Angel Street B.F. Johnston
1953 Champaign (H.S.) Ways and Means Marian Stuart
1954 Joliet (Twp.) Hello Out There B.F. Johnson
1955 Rock Island (H.S.) Hope is a Thing With Feathers E. Dorothy Peterson
1956 Freeport (Sr.) The Happy Journey Jeannette Lloyd
1957 Joliet (Twp.) Subway Circus B.F. Johnston
1958 Evanston (Twp.) Antigone Malcolm Mosing
1959 Joliet (Twp.) Machinal B.F. Johnston & Robert Mallary
1960 Joliet (Twp.) Electra Robert Mallary
1961 Maywood (Proviso East) The Lesson Elizabeth Little & William Waack
1962 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) A Phoenix Too Frequent Ralph Lane
1963 Evanston (Twp.) The Family Reunion Laird Williamson
1964 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Long Day's Journey Into Night Ralph Lane
1965 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) The Dock Brief Ralph Lane
1966 Joliet (West) Camino Real B.F. Johnston
1967 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) The World We Live In B.F. Johnston & Barry Kautz
1968 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) A Man for All Seasons Patricia Lewkowicz
1969 Bensenville (Fenton) The Romancers Judith O'Malley
1970 Palatine (Fremd) Waiting for Godot Stephanie Lawrence
1971 Deerfield The Caretaker Irene Kramsky
1972 Dolton (Thornridge) The Firebugs Timothy Sweeney
1973 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) All the Way Home Tom Sweeney & Barry Kautz
1974 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Philadelphia, Here I Come! Tom Sweeney & Barry Kautz
1975 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Blood Wedding Tom Sweeney & Barry Kautz
1976 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Come Back, Little Sheba Tom Sweeney & Barry Kautz
1977 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) The Ceremony of Innocence Tom Sweeney & Barry Kautz
1978 Highland Park The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie Barbara Greener Patterson
1979 Bensenville (Fenton) Smiles of a Summer Night Robert Grothe, Frank Tourangeau & Tess Wald
1980 Roselle (Lake Park) I Never Sang for My Father Michael D. Dice
1981 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Da Tom Sweeney & Barry Kautz
1982 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) The Diviners Tom Sweeney & Barry Kautz
1983 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) The Hostage Tom Sweeney & Barry Kautz
1984 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Terra Nova Tom Sweeney & Barry Kautz
1985 Harvey (Thornton) The Mighty Gents Michael Sanders, Paul Swanson & John Cash
1986 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Seven Against Thebes Tom Sweeney & Barry Kautz
1987 Roselle (Lake Park) To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday Michael D. Dice
1988 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) The Good Woman of Setzuan Tom Sweeney, Barry Kautz, Todd Little & Don Calgaro
1989 Harvey (Thornton) The Amen Corner Michael Sanders & John Cash
1990 Dolton (Thornridge) Waiting for Godot Timothy Sweeney & Rob Nerius
1991 Harvey (Thornton) The Rainmaker Michael Sanders & John Cash
1992 Roselle (Lake Park) Dancing at Lughnasa Michael Dice, Dan Proctor & Susan Rothchild
1993 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) The Elephant Man Pat Murphy & Charles Dribin
1994 Harvey (Thornton) Zooman and the Sign Michael Sanders & John Cash
1995 Gurnee (Warren) Jake's Women David Ruzevich & Rob Proce
1996 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Oleanna Pat Murphy & Charles Dribin
1997 Harvey (Thornton) Hospice Michael Sanders & Mike Davidson
1998 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) A Fair Country Tom Sweeney, Don Calgaro & Sahar Kayyal
1999 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) The Cripple of Inishmaan Tom Sweeney & Don Calgaro
2000 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Le Misanthrope Tom Sweeney, Don Calgaro & Pat Wozny
2001 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Uncle Vanya Tom Sweeney, Don Calgaro & Pat Wozny
2002 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Othello Tom Sweeney, Don Calgaro & Pat Wozny
2003 Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Over the Tavern Ann L. Witting, Gloria Kijewski, Henry Hertz & Jacob Gourley
2004 Dolton (Thornridge) The Piano Lesson Bill Kirksey, Yvonne Nesbitt, Tom Paliga & Cindy McKinnon
2005 Dolton (Thornridge) King Hedley II Bill Kirksey, Yvonne Nesbitt, & Chris Mallek
2006 Oak Lawn (Community) The Taming of the Shrew Tom Dzurison, Billy Denton, Brett Habas, TJ Kahriman & Marcus Wargin
2007 Burbank (Reavis) Equus Erika Banick and Tom Witting
2008 Dolton (Thornridge) Fences Yvonne Nesbitt
2009 Rock Island (H.S.) The Elephant Man Rino C. Della Vedova
2010 Oak Lawn (Community) The Miracle Worker Billy Denton, TJ Kahriman & Marcus Wargin
2011 Burbank (Reavis) These Shining Lives Erika Banick and Tom Witting
2012 Oak Lawn (Community) Picnic Billy Denton, Theresa Wantiez & Marcus Wargin
2013 Oak Lawn (Community) Tribes Billy Denton, Tom Dzurison, Theresa Wantiez & Marcus Wargin
2014 Oak Lawn (Community) The Normal Heart Billy Denton, Tom Dzurison, Theresa Wantiez & Marcus Wargin
2015 Oak Lawn (Community) Romeo and Juliet Billy Denton, Tom Dzurison, Theresa Wantiez & Marcus Wargin
2016 Burbank (Reavis) Electra Erika Banick, Tom Witting & Dennis Anastasopoulos
2017 Burbank (Reavis) A Life Extra Ordinary Erika Banick, Tom Witting & Dennis Anastasopoulos