Debate Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1970-71

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.)   1        
Northfield (New Trier West)   2        
Evanston (Twp.)   3        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   4        
Freeport (H.S.)   5        

1971-72

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Park Ridge (Maine East) S 1       Bob Swanson
Evanston (Twp.)   2        
Harvey (Thornton)   3       L. Rush Curtioff
Skokie (Niles North)   4        
Park Forest (Rich East) S 5       Tony Scariano, Jr.
Granite City S          
LaGrange (Lyons) S          
Pekin S          
Rantoul S          

1972-73

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   1        
Dolton (Thornridge)   2        
Highland Park   3        
Skokie (Niles North)   3        
Champaign (Central) S          
Granite City S          
Harvey (Thornton) S          
LaGrange (Lyons) S          
O'Fallon (H.S.) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S          

1973-74

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 1        
Northfield (New Trier West)   2        
Belleville (West) S         Richard Hunsaker
Champaign (Central) S          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) S          
Park Ridge (Maine SoutH) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S          
Skokie (Niles North) S          

1974-75

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harvey (Thornton) S 1        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   2        
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S 3        
Park Ridge (Maine South)   3        
Evanston (Twp.) S 5        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   5        
Champaign (Central) S          
Granite City (South) S          
Oak Park (Fenwick) S          

1975-76

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dolton (Thornridge) S 1        
Glenview (Glenbrook South) S 2        
Wheaton (North) S 3        
Northfield (New Trier West)   4        
Winnetka (New Trier East)   5        
Belleville (East) S          
Normal (University) S          
O'Fallon (H.S.) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S          

1976-77

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lake Forest (H.S.)   1        
Skokie (Niles West)   2        
Wheaton (North) S 3        
Winnetka (New Trier East)   3        
Northfield (New Trier West)   5        
Chicago (University) S          
Granite City S          
Normal (University) S          
Park Ridge (Maine East) S          
Peoria (H.S.) S          

1977-78

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (North)   1        
Dolton (Thornridge)   2        

1978-79

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.)   1        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   2        

1979-80

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Park Ridge (Maine East)   1        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   2