Debate Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1960-61

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sterling (H.S.)   1        
Galesburg (H.S.) S 2        
Maywood (Proviso East)   3        
Hillside (Proviso West) S 4        
Belleville (Twp.) S 5        
Evanston (Twp.) S          
Lincoln S          
Normal (University) S          

1961-62

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier)   1        
Highland Park   2        
Pekin S 3        
Granite City   4        
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   4        
Arlington Heights (Arlington) S          
Carbondale (University) S          
Macomb (Western) S          
Normal (University) S          
Park Forest (Rich East) S          

1962-63

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maywood (Proviso East)   1        
Joliet (Twp.)   2        
Hillside (Proviso West) S 3        
Peoria (Richwoods)   4        
Waukegan (H.S.)   5        
East Peoria S          
Granite City S          
Normal (University) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          
Winnetka (New Trier) S          

1963-64

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East Peoria   1        
Peoria (Woodruff) S 2        
Downers Grove (H.S.)   3        
Aurora (West Aurora)   4        
Peoria (Richwoods)   5        
Champaign (H.S.) S          
Granite City S          
Hillside (Proviso West) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          
Winnetka (New Trier) S          

1964-65

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Park Forest (Rich East) S 1        
Winnetka (New Trier East) S 2        
Lincoln S 3        
Arlington Heights (Arlington)   4        
Belleville (Twp.) S          
Peoria (Woodruff) S          
Watseka S          

1965-66

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Park Forest (Rich East)   1        
Winnetka (New Trier East) S 2        
Aurora (East)   3        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 4        
Waukegan (H.S.)   5        
Normal (Community) S          
O'Fallon (H.S.) S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S          
Springfield (H.S.) S          

1966-67

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier East)   1        
Park Forest (Rich East) S 2        
Freeport (H.S.) S          
Murphysboro S          
Normal (University) S          
North Chicago S          
Peoria (Richwoods) S          

1967-68

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.)   1        
Peoria (Richwoods) S 2        
Highland Park S          
Hillside (Proviso West) S          
Joliet (West) S          
Normal (Community) S          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) S          

1968-69

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Northfield (New Trier West)   1        
Peoria (Richwoods) S 2        
Arlington Heights (Arlington)   3        
Highland Park S 4        
Oak Lawn (Richards) S 5        
Belleville (West) S         Richard Hunsaker
Normal (University) S          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) S          

1969-70

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Northfield (New Trier West)   1        
Winnetka (New Trier East)   2        
Park Forest (Rich East) S 3        
Chicago (University) S 4        
Highland Park   5        
Belleville (West) S         Richard Hunsaker
Danville (H.S.) S          
Evanston (Twp.) S          
LaSalle (L.-Peru) S