Debate Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1940-41

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (H.S.)   1        
Freeport (H.S.)   2        
LaGrange (Lyons)   3        

1941-42

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
DuQuoin (H.S.)   1        
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)   2        
Elgin (H.S.)   3        

1942-43

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
DuQuoin (H.S.) S 1        
Elgin (H.S.) S 2        
Monmouth (H.S.) S 3        
Aurora (West Aurora) S          
Geneseo (Darnall) S          
Pekin S          

1943-44

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
DuQuoin (H.S.) S 1        
LaGrange (Lyons) S 2        
Aurora (West Aurora) S 3        
Rockford (East) S 4        
Pekin S 5        
East Moline (United) S          

1944-45

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
DuQuoin (H.S.)   1        
LaGrange (Lyons) S 2        
East Moline (United) S 3        
Mendota S 3        
Elgin (H.S.) S 5        
Rockford (East) S 5        
Morton S          

1945-46

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier)   1        
Downers Grove (H.S.) S 2        
Aurora (West Aurora)   3        
DuQuoin (H.S.) S 4        
Kewanee (H.S.) S 5       Lucille Brockman
Paris S          
Pekin S          
Rockford (East) S          

1946-47

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (West) S 1        
DuQuoin (H.S.) S 2        
Freeport (H.S.)   3        
Aurora (West Aurora)   4        
Rock Island (H.S.) S 5        
Charleston S          
Downers Grove (H.S.) S          
Petersburg S          

1947-48

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Kewanee (H.S.) S 1       Lucille Brockman
Winnetka (New Trier) S 2        
LaGrange (Lyons) S 3        
DuQuoin (H.S.) S 4        
Geneseo (Darnall)   4        
Charleston (Eastern) S          
Peoria (Woodruff) S          

1948-49

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LaGrange (Lyons)   1        
Rockford (West)   2        
Granite City   3        
Rock Island (H.S.) S 3        
Downers Grove (H.S.) S 5        
Freeport (H.S.) S 5        
Petersburg S 5        
Galesburg (H.S.)   5        
DuQuoin (H.S.) S          
Mattoon S          

1949-50

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeport (H.S.)   1        
Granite City S 2        
LaGrange (Lyons) S 2        
Elgin (H.S.) S 4        
Pekin   4        
Sandwich   4        
Geneseo (Darnall) S          
Mattoon S          
Normal (University) S