DEBATE CHAMPIONS

Policy Debate Champions

(previously known as Cross-Exam)

Year Champions School
1941 (names not available) Wheaton (H.S.)
1942 Kenneth Young & Eugene Wyman DuQuoin
  Fred Zeni & Mary Justice  
1943 Kenneth Young & Eugene Wyman DuQuoin
  Mary Justice & Katherine Forester  
1944 Howard Womack & Edwin Jakele DuQuoin
  Katherine Forester & Mary Justice  
1945 Milford Wyman & Doris Schwinn DuQuoin
  Stanton Fischer & Gordon Linkon  
  Dorothy Helmer & John Lawreck  
1946 Stuart Law & Larry Jarchow Winnetka (New Trier)
  Jack McConnell & Ed Perkins  
1947 Elizabeth Bartlett & Dolores Strong Rockford (West)
  Hunter Cutting & Alfred Makulec  
1948 Lois Gord & Sally Speigel Kewanee (H.S.)
  Marilyn Lewis & Frank Janes  
1949 (names not available) LaGrange (Lyons)
1950 Jack Maddrell & Roger Kasten Freeport (H.S.)
  Ronnie Polhill & Jim Madden  
1951 Steve Birdlebough & Owen Frisby Winnetka (New Trier)
  Jim Arnold & Ned Simon  
1952 (names not available) LaGrange (Lyons)
1953 (names not available) LaGrange (Lyons)
1954 Louis Beris & Sharron Wolfer Pekin
  Dale Walsh & Leta Gray  
1955 Bev Way & LuAnn Giertz Elgin (H.S.)
  John Lehman & Sally Thurnau  
1956 Janis Richman & Carl Giessel Freeport (H.S.)
  Richard Sokup & John Voight  
1957 (names not available) LaGrange (Lyons)
1958 Ann Glashagel & David Langum Elgin (H.S.)
  William Wolf & James Hannah  
1959 Jan Rogozinski & Sylvia Pfeffer Arlington Hts. (Arlington)
  Virginia Bussert & Jim Sherman  
1960 Scott Whitlock & Marta Nevampaa Aurora (West)
  Graham Evans & Bill Martens  
  Bill Wagner & Barb Bogott Sterling (H.S.)
  Gloria Kalen & Olin Meier  
  (names not available) Rockford (West)
1961 Bill Wagner & Barbara Bogott Sterling (H.S.)
  Terry Brooks & Mike Sallett  
1962 David Nexon & Stephen Edelman Winnetka (New Trier)
  Roberta Pollack & Robert Weinberger  
1963 Richard Bryan & Robert Marshall Maywood (Proviso East)
  Lawrence Wick & Harold Williamson  
1964 Keith Patterson & Kathy Roe East Peoria
1965 Dan Hier & Andy Hier Park Forest (Rich East)
  Lance Lindblom & Harold Stemmler  
1966 Bob Cory & Andy Hier Park Forest (Rich East)
  Lance Lindblom & Harold Stemmler  
1967 Ross Ungerleider & Rod Peterson Winnetka (New Trier East)
1968 Nancy Marple & David Lee Evanston (Twp.)
1969 Lawrence Kahn & Mike Shepard Northfield (New Trier West)
1970 Mike Shepard & Bruce Wolfson Northfield (New Trier West)
1971 Cliff Deitell & David Graham Evanston (Twp.)
1972 Neil Blumenfeld & Bob Feldhake Park Ridge (Maine East)
1973 Hal Sanford & Harlan Loebhan Glenview (Glenbrook South)
1974 Tom Doyle & Dave Gregg Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
1975 Geri Redican & Hugh Bachman Harvey (Thornton)
1976 Greg Mitchell & Mary Sullivan Dolton (Thornridge)
1977 Karen Albrecht & Hugh Abrams Lake Forest (H.S.)
1978 Steve Tugge & Pat Mason Wheaton (North)
1979 Neal Wolin & Peter Wade Evanston (Twp.)
1980 Lenny Gail & Merle Weiner Park Ridge (Maine East)
1981 Lenny Gail & Jeff Galkin Park Ridge (Maine East)
1982 Peter Braverman & Ken Karas Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
1983 Macklin Trimnell & C.V. Doherty Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
1984 Mike Granston & David Giardina Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
1985 Jon Loevy & Steve Dick Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
1986 Malik Diab & Kevin Doolan Wheeling
1987 Mitchell Cohen & Shawn Halbert Winnetka (New Trier)
1988 Beth Murphy & Julie Gordon Winnetka (New Trier)
1989 Ryan Goldstein & Jeffrey Bloom Glenview (Glenbrook South)
1990 Joe Fazioli & Mark Humowiecki Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
1991 Michael Dickler & Andrew Nishioka Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
1992 Alaina Bookstein & Jessica DeBruin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
1993 Jason Carter & Matthew Price Evanston (Twp.)
1994 Chris Pflug & Derrick Eihausen Belleville (East)
1995 Sarah Carter & Danielle Sered Evanston (Twp.)
1996 Larry Heftman & Adam Hurder Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
1997 Noam Belkind & R.J. Melman Winnetka (New Trier)
1998 Jordan Hurder & Andrew Silverman Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
1999 Shawn Powers & Dan Shelman Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2000 James Lux & Emma Power Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2001 Michael Klinger & Stacey Nathan Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2002 Reuben Schy & Sam Singer Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2003 Matt Finegold & Jake Ziering Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
  Michael Rosecrans & Adam Stern Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2004 Michael Rosecrans & Jake Ziering Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
  Matt Nadell & Adam Stern Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2005 Elizabeth Kim & Mima Lazarevic Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2006 Abraham Corrigan & Mima Lazarevic Glenview (Glenbrook South)
  Daniel Lewin & Alyssa Lucas-Bolin Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2007 Matthew Fisher & Stephanie Spies Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2008 Will Thibeau & Richard Day
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
  Winston Luo & Grant Peretz Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2009 Ross Gordon & Ira Slomski-Pritz Winnetka (New Trier)
2010 Flynn Makuch & Alex Pappas Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2011 Alex Pappas & Zach Parker Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2012 Marcel Roman & Hannah Nasser Chicago (Whitney Young)
2013 Tommy Donovan & Ethan Matlin
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
  Natalie Knez & Nathaniel Sawyer Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2014 Tommy Donovan & Natalie Knez
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2015 Ryan Spector & Anthony Trufanov Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2016 Jonah Jacobs & Anthony Trufanov Northbrook (Glenbrook North)

Lincoln & Douglas Debate

Year Champions School
1986 Rachel Hunsaker Belleville (West)
1987 Geoffrey Rodkey Freeport (H.S.)
1988 Patrick Chovanec Chicago (St. Ignatius)
1989 Jane Park Wilmette (Regina Dominican)
1990 Josh Duhl Highland Park
1991 Grant Dixton Wheeling
1992 Grant Dixton Wheeling
1993 Rich Ham Wheeling
1994 Don Murphy Granite City
1995 Stephanie Kaplan Wheeling
1996 Bennett Nason Barrington
1997 Tara Coburn Belleville (East)
1998 Esther Chang Barrington
  Diane Hlavac Barrington
1999 Diana Hlavac Barrington
2000 Eric Gehrie Winnetka (New Trier)
2001 Adam Groner Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2002 Mike Samarel Winnetka (New Trier)
2003 Elizabeth Schmelzel Belleville (East)
2004 Geoffrey Cubbage Evanston
2005 Kyle Schmitt Palatine (Fremd)
2006 Ari Parker Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
  Peter Lemperis Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2007 Jonathan Posner Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
  Michael Roytman

Northbrook (Glenbrook North)

2008 Brian McDonald Winnetka (New Trier)
2009 Pat Donovan Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2010 Elsbeth Weeks Winnetka (New Trier)
2011 Max Balkan Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2012 Kali Froh Schaumburg
2013 Mike Maley Buffalo Grove
2014 Joey Schnide Evanston (Twp).
2015 Joey Schnide Evanston (Twp).
2016 Ted Steinmeyer Oak Park (Fenwick)

Congressional Debate

Year Champion School
2002 Kyle Meingast LaGrange (Lyons)
2003 Ryan Clark Wheeling
2004 Jacob Vial Pontiac
2005 Joseph Dunn Rolling Meadows
2006 Mac LeBuhn Rolling Meadows
2007 Zack Rosen Wheeling
2008

Brad Dlatt

Linconshire (Stevenson)
2009 Joe Mahoney Niles (Notre Dame)
2010 Zach Bakal Barrington
2011 Evelina Yarmit Highland Park
2012 Jared Molk Highland Park
2013 Matt Kaufman Highland Park
2014 Ben Goldberg Arlington Heights (Hersey)
  Dan Niershbach Arlington Heights (Hersey)
2015 Melissa Tran Schaumburg
2016 Srini Cherukuri Schaumburg

Public Forum Debate

Year Champions School
2005 Danny Parkins & William Peregrine Winnetka (New Trier)
2006 Chris Janjigian & Tom Seewald Wheaton (North)
2007 Scott Siebert & Deanna Becker Orland Park (Sandburg)
2008 Elise Harmening & Rob Burke Orland Park (Sandburg)
2009 Zach Collins & Joey Glickman Winnetka (New Trier)
2010 Angela Cavoto & Allison Von Borstel Orland Park (Sandburg)
2011 Joseph Eichenbaum & David Walchak Winnetka (New Trier)
2012 Josh Skwarczyk & Megan Von Borstel Orland Park (Sandburg)
2013 Zach Peltz & Noah Quinn Winnetka (New Trier)
2014 Jessica D'Souza & Raza Haque Schaumburg
2015 Kevin Klyman & Graham Strauss Evanston (Twp.)
2016 Mark Natanawan & Abbey Dorey Orland Park (Sandburg)
  Lily Kozak & Yaseen Mozaffar Orland Park (Sandburg)