Table of Titles: Competitive Dance

* Last updated at 8:39 am on Monday, June 11, 2018

Print this page

This table includes all IHSA Competitive Dance titles and trophies won, sorted by times qualified for state finals, trophies won, and championships won.

A few titles may be missing (complete list of missing titles). If you have additions for your school, please let us know.

* Indicates that the listing includes one or more predecessor schools with a different name.

Key to titles: Qual – team qualifier for state finals (does not include super-sectionals), Troph – trophies won; 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th – place in state finals (4th place trophy awarded in bracketed team sports only); Top10 – top 10 finishes (or top 4 in bracketed team sports); CPL – Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier), Super – super-sectional, Sect – sectional, Reg – regional, Dist – district.

School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Highland 6 6 4 0 2 0 6 0 0 6 0 0
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 6 5 1 2 2 0 6 0 0 4 0 0
Park Ridge (Maine South) 6 3 1 1 1 0 3 0 0 4 0 0
Morris 6 3 0 3 0 0 6 0 0 6 0 0
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 6 2 2 0 0 0 4 0 0 6 0 0
Roselle (Lake Park) 6 2 1 1 0 0 5 0 0 3 0 0
Libertyville 6 2 0 1 1 0 4 0 0 2 0 0
Crystal Lake (Central) 6 1 1 0 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 0
Elmhurst (York) 6 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Vernon Hills 6 1 0 1 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 6 1 0 0 1 0 5 0 0 3 0 0
Bensenville (Fenton) 6 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 2 0 0
South Elgin 6 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
Mundelein (H.S.) 6 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
Aurora (Central Catholic) 6 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 0
Oak Forest 6 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
*Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
Johnsburg 6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Orland Park (Sandburg) 6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Darien (Hinsdale South) 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mascoutah 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mattoon 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Geneva 5 5 4 1 0 0 5 0 0 4 0 0
Blue Island (Eisenhower) 5 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0
Effingham (St. Anthony) 5 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Sycamore (H.S.) 5 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Troy (Triad) 5 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
Minooka 5 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 4 0 0
Bartlett 5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
Wauconda 5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
Wheaton (St. Francis) 5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Downers Grove (South) 5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
Glenview (Glenbrook South) 5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Lake Villa (Lakes) 5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
Murphysboro 5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0
Crystal Lake (South) 5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
Freeport (H.S.) 5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Naperville (North) 5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Normal (University) 5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
Palatine (Fremd) 5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Collinsville 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lisle (Sr.) 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Plainfield (Central) 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Quincy (Notre Dame) 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
St. Charles (North) 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Lake Zurich 4 3 1 1 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
Lake Forest (H.S.) 4 3 0 1 2 0 3 0 0 2 0 0
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 4 1 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 4 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Barrington 4 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Gurnee (Warren) 4 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Villa Grove 4 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
Huntley 4 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
Kankakee (McNamara) 4 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0
Tolono (Unity) 4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
Tinley Park (Andrew) 4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Minonk (Fieldcrest) 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
O'Fallon (H.S.) 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Peotone 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
Rochelle 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
Streator (Twp.) 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Algonquin (Jacobs) 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Batavia 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Cary (C.-Grove) 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Downers Grove (North) 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lemont (H.S.) 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lockport (Twp.) 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Naperville (Central) 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Normal (Community) 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pekin 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Summit (Argo) 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Washington 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Genoa (G.-Kingston) 3 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 3 0 0
Lombard (Montini) 3 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 3 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Antioch 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
Clinton 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Palos Hills (Stagg) 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Trenton (Wesclin) 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chatham (Glenwood) 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
DeKalb 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Edwardsville (H.S.) 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Knoxville 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marion (H.S.) 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Nashville 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Normal (Community West) 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Oak Park (Fenwick) 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Oswego (H.S.) 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Park Ridge (Maine East) 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Plainfield (North) 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Deerfield (H.S.) 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Casey (C.-Westfield) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Centralia (H.S.) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Elgin (Larkin) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Grayslake (North) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Pinckneyville 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Buffalo Grove 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Burbank (Reavis) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (King) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Whitney Young) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Coal City 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dunlap 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Elmwood 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Harvey (Thornton) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Hoffman Estates (Conant) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Joliet (West) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Machesney Park (Harlem) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Midlothian (Bremen) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Norridge (Ridgewood) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Oak Lawn (Community) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Rolling Meadows 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Seneca 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
St. Charles (East) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tinley Park (H.S.) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Fox Lake (Grant) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Jacksonville (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
Joliet (Catholic Academy) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Belleville (East) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Burbank (Queen of Peace) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Carthage (Illini West) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (High School for the Arts) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Jones) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Kenwood) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Marist) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Payton) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Wells) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Danville (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
DuQuoin (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
East Peoria 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Evergreen Park 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Herrin (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Johnston City 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LaGrange (Lyons) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Morrison 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Palos Heights (Shepard) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Peoria (Notre Dame) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Plainfield (East) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Plainfield (South) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
River Grove (Guerin) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Schaumburg (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Skokie (Niles North) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Skokie (Niles West) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Somonauk 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sterling (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Teutopolis 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Woodstock (North) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0