Competitive Dance Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:53 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Schaumburg (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16 3A Q         Kristen Dolbeare

Seneca

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2016-17 1A Q         Julie Dziedzic

Skokie (Niles North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14 3A Q         Diana Beckman

Skokie (Niles West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 3A Q         Christine Widell

South Elgin

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 3A Q         Kelly Richards
2013-14 3A Q         Kelly Richards
2014-15 3A Q         Audrie Shields
2015-16 3A Q 3       Audrie Shields
2016-17 3A SQ         Audrie Shields

St. Charles (East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14 3A Q         Hanna Byington
2014-15 3A Q         Hanna Byington

St. Charles (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2002-03             Nancy Prentiss
2003-04             Nancy Prentiss
2004-05             Nancy Prentiss
2005-06             Nancy Prentiss
2006-07             Nancy Prentiss
2007-08             Nancy Prentiss
2008-09             Nancy Prentiss
2009-10             Nancy Prentiss
2010-11             Nancy Prentiss
2011-12             Nancy Prentiss
2012-13 3A SQ         Nancy Prentiss
2013-14             Nancy Prentiss
2014-15 3A Q         Nancy Prentiss
2015-16 2A Q         Nancy Prentiss
2016-17             Nancy Prentiss
2016-17 3A Q         Nancy Prentiss

St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14 1A Q         Emily Williams
2016-17 1A Q         Emily Williams

Sterling (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2016-17 1A Q         Kirsten Fillipi

Streator (Twp.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11             Anne Carlson
2011-12             Anne Carlson
2012-13 1A Q         Lexi Cottingham & Bri Nink
2014-15 1A Q         Anne Carlson
2015-16 1A Q         Kim Donnell
2016-17 1A Q         Kim Donnell

Summit (Argo)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14 2A Q         Dawn Palmer
2014-15 2A SQ         Dawn Palmer
2016-17 2A Q         Dawn Palmer

Sycamore (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 2A Q         Alyssa Pawola
2014-15 1A Q         Alyssa Pawola
2015-16 1A Q 3       Alyssa Pawola
2016-17 1A Q         Alyssa Pawola