Competitive Dance Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:51 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Naperville (Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 3A Q         Sarah Kandl
2013-14 3A Q         Sarah Kandl
2015-16 3A Q         Sarah Kandl

Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 3A SQ         Sonja Rzszutko
2013-14 3A SQ         Sonja Rzeszutko
2014-15 3A SQ 1       Sonja Rzeszutko
2015-16 3A SQ 1       Sonja Rzeszutko
2016-17 3A SQ         Taylor Farnetti

Naperville (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 3A Q         Elida Vandenbergh
2014-15 3A Q         Elida Vandenbergh
2015-16 3A Q         Elida Vandenbergh
2016-17 3A Q         Elida Vandenbergh

Nashville

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06             Kelly Meyer
2007-08             Jennifer Fischer
2008-09             Jennifer Fischer
2009-10             Jennifer Fischer
2010-11             Jennifer Fischer
2011-12             Holly Weathers
2012-13 1A Q         Chelsea Harre
2013-14 1A Q         Chelsea Harre
2014-15             Chelsea Harre & Carmen Keller
2015-16             Carly Middleton
2016-17             Carly Middleton

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13             Lauren Vaculik
2013-14             Alina Garcia
2014-15 2A Q         Alina Garcia
2015-16 2A Q         Alina Garcia
2015-16             Alina Garcia

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 2A Q         Melissa Sweeney
2013-14 2A Q         Melissa Sweeney
2014-15 2A SQ 3       Melissa Sweeney
2015-16             Melissa Sweeney
2015-16 2A SQ         Melissa Sweeney
2016-17 2A SQ         Melissa Sweeney

New Lenox (Providence Catholic)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14 1A Q 3       Tina Rauch
2015-16 2A Q         Tina Rauch
2016-17 2A Q         Stephanie Coglianese

Normal (Community West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16 2A Q         Shelly Weakly
2016-17 2A Q         Shelly Weakly

Normal (Community)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 2A Q         Mindy Ewalt
2013-14 2A Q         Mindy Ewalt
2014-15 2A Q         Mindy Ewalt
2015-16 2A Q         Mindy Ewalt

Normal (University)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 1A Q         Laurie Merriman
2013-14 1A Q         Laurie Merriman
2014-15 1A Q         Laurie Merriman
2015-16 1A SQ         Laurie Merriman
2016-17 1A Q         Laurie Merriman

Norridge (Ridgewood)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 1A Q         Daniela Briguglio
2013-14             Daniela Briguglio
2014-15             Daniela Briguglio
2015-16             Daniela Briguglio
2016-17             Daniela Briguglio