Competitive Dance Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:53 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 1A Q         Kelley Pennington
2016-17 2A Q         Amber Hitney

Lake Forest (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 2A SQ 2       Nikki Lazzaretto
2014-15 2A Q         Nikki Lazzaretto
2016-17 2A SQ 3       Nikki Lazzaretto

Lake Villa (Lakes)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06             Kate Petrie
2006-07             Kate Petrie
2007-08             Jamie Collins
2008-09             Jamie Collins
2009-10             Jaclyn Shapiro
2010-11             Jaclyn Shapiro
2011-12             Tiffany Chilcote
2012-13 2A Q         Tiffany Chilcote
2013-14 2A SQ         Tiffany Chilcote
2014-15 2A Q         Tiffany Chilcote
2015-16 2A Q         Tiffany Chilcote
2016-17             Tiffany Nix

Lake Zurich

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13             Theresa Johlie
2013-14             Theresa Johlie
2014-15 3A Q 3       Theresa Johlie
2015-16             Theresa Johlie
2015-16 2A Q 2       Theresa Johlie
2016-17 2A Q         Theresa Johlie

Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 2A Q         Stephanie R. Hanks

LaSalle (L.-Peru)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12             Kelly Simpson
2012-13             Kelly Simpson
2013-14             Kelly Simpson
2014-15             Kelly Simpson

Lemont (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14 2A Q         Stephenie Campanile
2015-16 2A Q         Jordan Fandrey
2016-17 2A Q         Jordan Fandrey

Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 1A Q         Alanna Groszek

Libertyville

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 3A Q         Jackie Newman
2013-14 2A Q         Jackie Newman
2014-15 2A SQ 2       Jackie Newman
2015-16 2A SQ 3       Casey Dugan
2016-17 2A Q         Casey Dugan

Lincoln

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13             Brande Montgomery
2013-14             Brande Montgomery
2014-15             Brande Montgomery
2015-16             Brande Montgomery

Lincolnshire (Stevenson)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 3A SQ 2       Kristin Piekarski
2013-14 3A Q 3       Kristin Piekarski
2014-15 3A SQ         Kristin Piekarski
2015-16 3A Q 2       Kristin Piekarski
2015-16             Kristin Piekarski
2016-17 3A SQ 1       Kristin Piekarski

Lisle (Sr.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 1A Q         Bonny Czerkies
2013-14 1A Q         Bonny Czerkies
2015-16 1A Q         Bonny Czerkies
2016-17 1A Q         Bonny Czerkies

Lockport (Twp.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14 3A Q         Kerri Elkei
2014-15 3A Q         Kerri Elkei
2016-17 3A Q         Julie Rolston

Lombard (Glenbard East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15             Dana Schillerstrom & Colleen Carmody
2015-16             Dana Schillerstrom & Colleen Carmody
2016-17             Dana Schillerstrom & Colleen Carmody

Lombard (Montini)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16 1A Q         Eugenia Scavone
2016-17 1A SQ         Eugenia Scavone