Competitive Dance Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:53 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Gardner (G.-South Wilmington)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16 1A Q         Nicole Leigh
2016-17 1A Q         Nicole Leigh

Geneva

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14 2A SQ 1       Amy VanWagenen
2014-15 2A Q 1       Amy VanWagenen
2015-16 2A SQ 1       Amy VanWagenen
2016-17 2A SQ 1       Amy VanWagenen

Genoa (G.-Kingston)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12             Hannah Smith & Kelly Bolander
2012-13             Hannah Smith & Kelly Bolander
2013-14             Hannah Smith & Kelly Bolander
2014-15 1A SQ         Hannah Smith & Kelly Bolander
2015-16 1A SQ         Hannah Smith & Kelly Bolander
2016-17             Hannah Bohn & Kelly Bolander
2016-17 1A SQ 3       Hannah Bohn

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15             Lisa Chavich
2015-16             Lisa Chavich-Roy
2016-17             Lisa Roy

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14 3A Q         Danielle West
2015-16 3A Q         Marisol Pulido

Glenview (Glenbrook South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 3A Q         Julie Smith
2014-15 3A Q         Julie Smith
2015-16 3A Q         Julie Smith
2016-17 3A Q         Julie Smith

Grayslake (Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14             Jenni Carlson
2014-15             Jenni Carlson
2015-16             Jenni Carlson
2016-17             Samantha Kanya

Grayslake (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 2A Q         Sarah Georgia
2015-16 2A Q         Keeley Thode

Gurnee (Warren)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 3A Q 3       Sarah Stepek
2013-14 3A Q         Sarah Stepek
2015-16 3A Q         Sarah Stepek
2016-17 3A Q         Erica Reuss