Competitive Dance Season Summaries

* Last updated at 1:46 pm on Wednesday, September 5, 2018

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

East Peoria

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14 2A Q         Erica Fleming

Edwardsville (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15 3A Q         Hilary Duncan
2015-16 3A SQ         Hilary Duncan
2016-17 3A Q         Lisa Stark

Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 1A Q 1       Kristen Wardlaw

Effingham (St. Anthony)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1991-92             Cindy Vogel
1992-93             Cindy Vogel
1993-94             Cindy Vogel
1994-95             Cindy Vogel
1995-96             Cindy Vogel
1996-97             Cindy Vogel
1997-98             Cindy Vogel
1998-99             Cindy Vogel
1999-00             Cindy Vogel
2000-01             Cindy Vogel
2001-02             Cindy Vogel
2002-03             Cindy Vogel
2003-04             Cindy Vogel
2004-05             Cindy Vogel
2005-06             Cindy Vogel
2006-07             Lynn Buenker & Cindy Vogel
2007-08             Lynn Buenker
2008-09             Lynn Buenker
2009-10             Lynn Buenker
2010-11             Lynn Buenker
2011-12             Lynn Buenker
2012-13 1A SQ 3       Lynn Buenker
2013-14 1A Q         Lynn Buenker
2014-15 1A Q         Lynn Buenker
2015-16 1A Q         Lynn Buenker
2016-17             Lynn Buenker
2017-18 1A Q         Lynn Buenker

Elgin (Larkin)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11             Laura Newmeyer
2011-12             Laura Newmeyer
2012-13 3A Q         Laura Newmeyer
2013-14 2A Q         Laura Newmeyer

Elmhurst (IC Catholic)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception)
2012-13 1A Q         Elyse Van Camp
As Elmhurst (IC Catholic)
2013-14 1A Q         Elyse VanCamp
2014-15 1A Q         Elyse Skalka
2015-16 1A Q         Elyse Skalka
2016-17 1A Q         Lauren Caputo
2017-18 1A SQ          

Elmhurst (York)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 3A Q         Dawin Strelow
2013-14 3A Q         Ashley McDonough
2014-15 3A Q         Ashley McDonough
2015-16 3A Q         Kristen Baron
2016-17 3A Q         Kristen Baron
2017-18 3A Q 1        

Elmwood

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15 1A Q         Emily Roberts
2017-18 1A Q          

Evergreen Park

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14 1A Q         Lisa Haseltine
2014-15             Tammy Pietruszynski
2015-16             Tammy Pietruszynski
2016-17             Tammy Pietruszynski
2017-18             Tammy Pietruszynski