Competitive Dance Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:51 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Barrington

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14 3A Q 2       Lauren Kenny
2014-15 3A Q         Christina Varey
2015-16 3A SQ         Kristin DiGilio

Bartlett

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14 3A Q         Meagen Balzer
2014-15 3A Q         Jenifer Maggio
2015-16 3A Q         Jenifer Maggio
2016-17 3A Q         Meagen Balzer

Batavia

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 2A Q         Angela Fuqua
2015-16 2A Q         Angela Fuqua
2016-17 2A Q         Angela Fuqua

Belleville (Althoff Catholic)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 1A Q         Orella Gansmann

Belleville (East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 3A Q         Tara Zobrist

Bensenville (Fenton)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 2A SQ         Heather Snyder
2013-14 2A Q 3       Katherine Payton
2014-15 2A SQ         Katherine Payton
2015-16 2A Q         Katherine Payton
2016-17 2A Q         Katherine Payton

Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12             Claudia Fernandez
2012-13             Claudia Fernandez
2013-14             Claudia Fernandez
2014-15             Claudia Fernandez
2015-16             Claudia Fernandez
2016-17 3A Q         Claudia Ferndandez

Bethalto (Civic Memorial)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 1A Q 2       Calvin Soong
2013-14 1A Q         Calvin Soong
2016-17 1A Q         Calvin Soong

Blue Island (Eisenhower)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 2A SQ         Marion Castillo & Cristal Castillo
2014-15 2A Q         Marion Castillo
2015-16 2A Q         Marion Castillo
2016-17 2A SQ 2       Marion Castillo

Buffalo Grove

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 3A Q         Christina Govert Slavik
2013-14             Allison Parker
2014-15 2A Q         Allison Parker
2015-16             Allison Parker
2016-17             Allison Parker

Burbank (Queen of Peace)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15 1A Q         Ashley Sproule

Burbank (Reavis)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13             Lindsay O'Donnell
2013-14 2A Q         Amanda Shewmaker
2014-15 2A Q         Holly Swaim
2015-16             Amanda Shewmaker
2016-17             Janet Dusek