Team Chess Medalists

* Last updated at 7:35 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

From 1979 to 1994, medalists were determined by an individual tournament. From 1975 to 1978 and from 1995 to the present, medals were awarded to the top performers on each board of the team tournament. The criteria for these medals has changed several times over the years and in some cases no medals were awarded on a particular board.

1974-75 (A)

board 1

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Kusnierz Elgin (St. Edward)  
2 Chris Popp Aurora (Central Catholic)  
3 Raphael Golb Chicago (University)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
1 Aaron Stern Chicago (University)  
2 Bowen Meissen Quincy (Catholic Boys)  
3 Ron Barr Aurora (Central Catholic)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Giles Elgin (St. Edward)  
2 Dan Stone Chicago (University)  
3 Paul Fischer Roanoke (R.-Benson)  

1974-75 (AA)

board 1

Place Name School Mark
1 Aaron Dubin DeKalb  
2 Gene Coleman Chicago (C. Vocational)  
3 Edward Pearlman Northfield (New Trier West)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
1 Marvin Dandrige Chicago (C. Vocational)  
2 Mike Friedman Chicago (Von Steuben)  
3 Willis Ranney Winnetka (New Trier East)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
1 Tyrone Gause East St. Louis (Sr.)  
2 Tom Keller Oak Park (Fenwick)  
3 James Hines Winnetka (New Trier East)  

1975-76 (A)

board 1

Place Name School Mark
1 Glen Gratz Harvard  
2 Bill Thompson Genoa (G.-Kingston)  
3 Kevin Trexler Cobden  
3 Joe Snider Georgetown  
3 Bruce Groom Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
3 Mark Miller Quincy (Notre Dame)  
3 Tom Krause Urbana (University)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
1 Tony Hendrix Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
2 Bowen Meissen Quincy (Notre Dame)  
3 Larry Carlson Donovan  
3 Don Dudick Georgetown  
3 Philip Krause Urbana (University)  
3 Scott Thomas Worden  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Sah Urbana (University)  
2 Don Ward Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
3 David Coon Genoa (G.-Kingston)  

1975-76 (AA)

board 1

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Russell Belleville (West)  
1 Kurt Stein Hillside (Proviso West)  
1 Mark Tanis Lombard (Glenbard East)  
1 Chuck Yuen Rolling Meadows  
1 Jim Hines Winnetka (New Trier East)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
1 Albert Artidiello Hillside (Proviso West)  
2 Gregory Nurse Chicago (Harper)  
3 Marc Harris Chicago (Lane)  
3 David Gordon Winnetka (New Trier East)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Friedman Chicago (Von Steuben)  
2 Norman Vorne Chicago (Lane)  
3 Ray Cheng Winnetka (New Trier East)  

1976-77 (A)

board 1

Place Name School Mark
1 Benji Henson Bunker Hill  
2 Glen Gratz Harvard  
3 Joe Snider Georgetown  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
1 Larry Hall Georgetown  
1 Gary Neal Sherrard  
3 Ken Witscher Harvard  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Wallin Genoa (G.-Kingston)  
2 Lloyd Beitel Kincaid (South Fork)  
2 Paul Heineke Roanoke (R.-Benson)  

1976-77 (AA)

board 1

Place Name School Mark
1 Ken Mohr Chicago (Lane)  
2 Robert Parsons Antioch  
2 Mark Marovitch Cicero (Morton East)  
2 Steven Levenson Winnetka (New Trier East)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
1 John Freeman Ottawa (Twp.)  
2 Peter Schultz New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
3 Fred Rhine Chicago (Lane)  
3 Larry Whitlow Palos Heights (Shepard)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
1 Richard Smiley Chicago (St. Patrick)  
2 Raimondo Brown Chicago (Carver)  
2 Jay Hoffman Downers Grove (South)  
2 Rajesh Sinha Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
2 Milton Pinsky Winnetka (New Trier East)  

1977-78 (A)

board 1

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Krause Urbana (University)  
2 Tom Kusnierz Elgin (St. Edward)  
3 Joe Snider Georgetown  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Sah Urbana (University)  
2 Larry Hall Georgetown  
2 Kevin Schmuggerow Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
2 Gary Neal Sherrard  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Nelson Sherrard  
2 Mark Zvilius Urbana (University)  
3 Pat Wengert Poplar Grove (North Boone)  

1977-78 (AA)

board 1

Place Name School Mark
1 Chuck Belanger South Holland (Thornwood)  
2 William Harris Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  
2 Mark Marovitch Cicero (Morton East)  
2 Henry Blackwell East St. Louis (Sr.)  
2 Allen Coffey Hillside (Proviso West)  
2 Pete Stein Palos Heights (Shepard)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Golchert Downers Grove (North)  
2 Robert Buchner Chicago (Lane)  
2 Tom Baumann Lombard (Glenbard East)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
1 Rick Rateike Downers Grove (North)  
2 Craig Preston East St. Louis (Sr.)  
3 Steve Goforth Chicago (Bowen)  
3 Herman DuBose Chicago (C. Vocational)  
3 Michael Anderson Chicago (Carver)  
3 Chris Slupik Hillside (Proviso West)  

1978-79 (A)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Kevin Schmuggerow Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
2 Pat Wengert Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
3 Stuart Sandberg Donovan  
4 Jon Atkin Urbana (University)  
5 Steve Snider Georgetown  
6 Chris Brazas Hampshire  
7 Glenn Snow Sherrard  
8 Albert Liu Urbana (University)  
9 Mike Koscal Westmont  
10 Rick Krol Westmont  

1978-79 (AA)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Melvin Alsberry Chicago (Carver)  
2 William Harris Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  
3 Marty Biskowski Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
4 Mark Marovitch Cicero (Morton East)  
5 Keith Bradley Chicago (Carver)  
6 John Brown Chicago (Marist)  
7 David Craigmile Lake Forest (H.S.)  
8 David Rubin Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
8 Jack Young Gurnee (Warren)  
8 Chris Slupik Hillside (Proviso West)  

1979-80 (A)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Kevin Schmuggerow Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
2 Glenn Snow Sherrard  
3 Dwight Bullard Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
4 Dale Szpisjak Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
5 Clay Call Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)  
6 Rick Wakild Amboy  
7 Dennis Snow Sherrard  
8 Stuart Sandberg Donovan  
9 Bozorg Safrang El Paso  
10 Kevin Gensler Chicago Heights (Marian)  

1979-80 (AA)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Marty Biskowski Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
2 William Harris Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  
3 Mario Spinosa Harvey (Thornton)  
4 Kevin Lane Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
5 Tim Esposito Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
6 Chris Slupik Hillside (Proviso West)  
7 Charles Schlenker Rock Island (H.S.)  
8 John Brown Chicago (Marist)  
9 Helmut Morgenroth Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  
10 Greg Niemi unknown  

1980-81 (A)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Myers Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
2 Glenn Snow Sherrard  
3 Tony Thompson Sherrard  

1980-81 (AA)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Ken Wallach Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
2 Ken Housh Crete (C.-Monee)  
3 Zlatko Koprivec Cicero (Morton East)  
4 Kevin Lane Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
5 Mark Wisniewski Tinley Park (H.S.)  

1981-82 (A)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Szpisjak Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
2 Kevin Gensler Woodstock (Marian)  
3 Jerry Ellis Ridge Farm  
3 Dennis Snow Sherrard  
3 Glenn Snow Sherrard  
3 Glen Puzey Sidell (Jamaica)  
3 Jim Wherry Viola (Winola)  

1981-82 (AA)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Ken Wallach Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
2 Keith Taylor Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  
3 Tim Esposito Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
4 Jim Champion Cicero (Morton East)  
5 Mike McLain Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  
5 Joseph Ho Edwardsville (H.S.)  
5 Eric Meyer Evanston (Twp.)  

1982-83 (A)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Szpisjak Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
2 Kevin Gensler Woodstock (Marian)  
3 Alexander Wong Urbana (University)  
4 Dan Birkestrand Sherrard  
5 Ski Rice Harvard  
6 Ted Wengert Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
7 Raghu Pulluru Westmont  
8 Wayne Miller Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
9 Doug Plunkett Viola (Winola)  
10 Ed Blumenthal Urbana (University)  
10 Dan Teitelbaum Urbana (University)  

1982-83 (AA)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Macejak Evanston (Twp.)  
2 Eugene Walker Chicago (Carver)  
3 Chris Firestone Hillside (Proviso West)  
4 Roger Bolden Chicago (Carver)  
5 Mark Wisniewski Tinley Park (H.S.)  
6 Dave Rajendran Oak Park (Fenwick)  
7 Jerry Jungman Chicago (St. Rita)  
8 Fidale Crawford Rock Island (H.S.)  
9 Tim Parrott Crystal Lake (South)  
10 Bill Gaudry Chicago (St. Rita)  
10 Kevin Stevens Oak Forest  

1983-84 (A)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Szpisjak Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
2 Clark Barthel Rockford (Christian Life)  
3 David Wesner Bismarck (B.-Henning)  
4 Raghu Pulluru Westmont  
5 Steve Bouton Byron  
6 Ferdinand Fortes Westmont  
7 Ski Rice Harvard  
8 Brent Whitlock Rockford (Christian Life)  
9 Shai Ben-Zvi Urbana (University)  
10 Kevin Brick Rockford (Christian Life)  

1983-84 (AA)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Roger Blakley Urbana (H.S.)  
2 Tim Huang Palos Heights (Shepard)  
3 Tom LaFleur Oak Park (Fenwick)  
4 Eric Frandsen Hillside (Proviso West)  
5 Dave Rajendran Oak Park (Fenwick)  
6 Dan Pless Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
7 Phil Bossaers Downers Grove (South)  
8 Ivan Jonota Des Plaines (Maine West)  
9 Steve Stanis Midlothian (Bremen)  
10 Art Walasek Darien (Hinsdale South)  

1984-85 (A)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Larry Lim Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
2 Dan White Rockford (Christian Life)  
3 Raghu Pullaru Westmont  
4 Shai Ben-Zvi Urbana (University)  
5 Mike Steigmann Urbana (University)  
6 John Wilson Normal (University)  
7 Steve Bouton Byron  
8 Rick Hathaway Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
9 Greg Huang Urbana (University)  
10 Neil Stremmel Stillman Valley  

1984-85 (AA)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Rajendran Oak Park (Fenwick)  
2 William Fong Chicago (Lane)  
3 Erik Ronneberg Chicago (Kenwood)  
4 Dominic Anderson Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Dan Pless Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
6 Roger Blakley Urbana (H.S.)  
7 Tony Laskowski Downers Grove (North)  
8 Miquel Alvardo Chicago (Bowen)  
9 Vic Moore Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)  
10 Frank Chioupek South Holland (Thornwood)  

1985-86 (A)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 John Wilson Normal (University)  
2 Eric Krock Urbana (University)  
3 Hans Helbekkmo Carlinville  
4 Chris Leman Roanoke (R.-Benson)  
5 Jason Wallin Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)  
6 Pat Angeles Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
7 Mike Steigmann Urbana (University)  
8 Larry Lim Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
9 Eric Cluver Rockford (Christian Life)  
10 Mike Velmont Hebron (Alden-H.)  

1985-86 (AA)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Andrew Payne Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
2 John Nielsen Hillside (Proviso West)  
3 Erik Ronneberg Chicago (Kenwood)  
4 Peter Walhout Rockford (Auburn)  
5 Dave Rajendran Oak Park (Fenwick)  
6 Jonathan McCaunaghey Chicago (Senn)  
7 Shai Ben-Zvi Carbondale (H.S.)  
8 Ivan Jonota Des Plaines (Maine West)  
9 Eric Nore Elgin (H.S.)  
10 Dwayne Falls Chicago (Carver)  

1986-87 (A)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 John Wilson Normal (University)  
2 Doug Lundquist Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
3 Bryan Holloway Urbana (University)  
4 Felix Ortony Urbana (University)  
5 Eric Krock Urbana (University)  
6 Ron Broach Westmont  
7 Madnu Damero Normal (University)  
8 Mike Kittle Stillman Valley  
9 Blake Wheaton Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
10 Jerold Watzlawick Hampshire  
10 James Robbins Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
10 Alex Remmers Roanoke (R.-Benson)  
10 Wade Branstiter Rockford (Christian Life)  

1986-87 (AA)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Ivan Jonota Des Plaines (Maine West)  
1 Jim Burns Palos Heights (Shepard)  
3 John Nielsen Hillside (Proviso West)  
4 Andrew Payne Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
5 Jonathon Eaton Chicago (St. Patrick)  
6 Tom McCaughey Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
7 Jon Nadenichek Oak Lawn (Community)  
8 Mark Petersen Elgin (H.S.)  
9 Clark Barthel Elgin (H.S.)  
10 Matthew Zacate New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
10 David Wulatin Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

1987-88 (A)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Gallianetti Roanoke (R.-Benson)  
2 John Hoesley Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
3 Yunus Ong Westmont  
4 Shawn Halsey Stanford (Olympia)  
5 Ray Dames Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
6 Doug Knecht Roanoke (R.-Benson)  
7 Robert Peterman Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)  
8 Thomas McCaughey Chicago (Quigley North)  
9 Bill Kelly Bismarck (B.-Henning)  
10 Wade Branstiter Rockford (Christian Life)  

1987-88 (AA)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Petersen Elgin (H.S.)  
2 Doug Lundquist Rockford (Auburn)  
3 Sean Bradley Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
4 Kevin Leuthold Urbana (H.S.)  
5 Andrew Payne Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
6 Evan Rynes Downers Grove (South)  
7 Ernesto Guerrero Waukegan (East)  
8 Eddie Ortiz Chicago (Lane)  
9 Vinay Bhargava Hillside (Proviso West)  
10 John White Downers Grove (North)  
10 Thor Ketzback Palos Heights (Shepard)  
10 Rupesh Shah South Holland (Thornwood)  

1988-89 (A)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Jamal Lewis Chicago (Hales Franciscan)  
2 Bruce Biggers Stillman Valley  
3 Shawn Halsey Stanford (Olympia)  
4 Shi Gi Chen Westmont  
5 Wendell Terry Chicago (Hales Franciscan)  
6 Dave Lorber Normal (University)  
7 Brian Marsh Evergreen Park  
8 Doug Coons Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)  
9 Wade Branstiter Rockford (Christian Life)  
10 Juanbosco Ayala Chicago (Quigley North)  
10 John Daniel Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)  
10 Andy Henson Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)  
10 Mike Wolfe Roanoke (R.-Benson)  
10 Eric White Rockford (Lutheran)  

1988-89 (AA)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Brad Crawford Downers Grove (South)  
2 Malcolm Carroll Urbana (H.S.)  
3 Evan Rynes Downers Grove (South)  
4 Mark Monroy Rockford (Jefferson)  
5 Matt Crouse Charleston  
6 Willie Stevenson Mattoon  
7 Jay Rifkin Rockford (Auburn)  
8 Chris Seymour Danville (H.S.)  
9 William Neveitt Chicago (Lane)  
10 John Hoesley Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
10 Paul Berland Chicago (Kenwood)  
10 Spenser Friel Chicago (Kenwood)  
10 Hyun Lee Oak Park (Fenwick)  

1989-90 (A)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Andy Henson Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)  
2 Dan Zwick Clinton  
3 Anil Gurnaney Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
4 Eric White Rockford (Lutheran)  
5 Che Wei Wang Urbana (University)  
6 Nate Peterson Stillman Valley  
7 Peter Chou Urbana (University)  
8 Juanbosco Ayala Chicago (Quigley North)  
9 Matt Cremeens Stanford (Olympia)  
10 Gavin Sronce Clinton  
10 Dave Lorber Normal (University)  
10 David Fontan Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
10 Chris Morrison Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
10 Phil Neukomm Roanoke (R.-Benson)  
10 Steve Jinks Sherrard  
10 Bruce Biggers Stillman Valley  
10 Sean Phillips Stillman Valley  
10 Corey Hochman Urbana (University)  

1989-90 (AA)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Brad Crawford Downers Grove (South)  
2 David Sacks Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Serge Minin Skokie (Niles North)  
4 Frank Kofron Downers Grove (South)  
5 Fidel Serrano Chicago (Lane)  
6 Greg Leuthold Urbana (H.S.)  
7 Hector Rodriguez Chicago (St. Rita)  
8 Brian Davila Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
9 Sedrick Prude Chicago (Harlan)  
10 Dan Venske Chicago (Lane)  

1990-91 (A)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Che Wei Wang Urbana (University)  
2 Dave Vakil Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
3 Doug Coons Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)  
4 Corey Hochman Urbana (University)  
5 Sean Phillips Stillman Valley  
6 Jeremy Aeschleman Roanoke (R.-Benson)  
7 Matt Cremeens Stanford (Olympia)  
8 Chris Morrison Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
9 Peter Chou Urbana (University)  
10 Taylor Wilhour Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  

1990-91 (AA)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Allen Hammond Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
2 Serge Minin Skokie (Niles North)  
3 Cory Schanes Rockford (Jefferson)  
4 James Lin Skokie (Niles West)  
5 Zbigniew Dudkowski Chicago (Foreman)  
6 Josh Overcast Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
7 Dennis Swanson Edwardsville (H.S.)  
8 Chris Dayagdag Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
9 Tim Hoffman Rockford (Boylan)  
10 Adam Kalai Winnetka (New Trier)  

1991-92 (A)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Justin Larson Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
2 Johnny Cox Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)  
3 Ryan Swanson Stillman Valley  
4 Kirk Francis Roanoke (R.-Benson)  
5 Jeff Perri Niles (Northridge Prep)  
6 Ted Ellingson Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
7 Bryan Biggers Stillman Valley  
8 Thom Lodge Chicago (Hales Franciscan)  
9 Dan Knapp Roanoke (R.-Benson)  
10 Kobi Barbour Chicago (Hales Franciscan)  

1991-92 (AA)

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Arlinsky Skokie (Niles North)  
2 Ken Caton Downers Grove (North)  
3 Andrew Schultz Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Mar Stamatakos Oak Park (Fenwick)  
5 Serge Minin Libertyville  
6 Tony DeHoyos Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
7 Chris Nielsen Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)  
8 Larry Strain Rockford (Jefferson)  
9 Boyd Reed East St. Louis (Sr.)  
10 Andres Fradkin Urbana (H.S.)  

1992-93

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Max Stesel Buffalo Grove  
2 Cory Schanes Rockford (Jefferson)  
3 Santiago Zorzopolus Urbana (H.S.)  
4 Chris Von Krogh Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Chris Dayagdag Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)  
6 Soren Dayton Evanston (Twp.)  
7 Pat Ingle Mattoon  
8 David Coker Danville (H.S.)  
9 Scott Merritt Rockford (Auburn)  
10 Gennady Gertsman Skokie (Niles North)  

1993-94

individual championship

Place Name School Mark
1 Soren Dayton Evanston (Twp.)  
2 Steve Arlinsky Skokie (Niles North)  
3 Kevin Shroth Chicago (University)  
4 Gennady Ioffe Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
5 Ben Hron Chicago (University)  
6 Germond Patton Evanston (Twp.)  
7 Eric Timion Moline (H.S.)  
8 Justin Larson Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
9 Santiago Zorzopolus Urbana (H.S.)  
10 Mickey Jacobson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  

1994-95

board 1

Place Name School Mark
  Martin Wauck Niles (Northridge Prep)  
  Kim Goodwin Normal (University)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
  Brent Lashinski Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
  Tyler Morton Moline (H.S.)  

1995-96

board 1

Place Name School Mark
  Allen Lee Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 5.5
  Miguel Santana Evanston (Twp.) 6.0
  Bryan Gast Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 6.0
  Brian Wasz Hillside (Proviso West) 5.5
  Martin Wauck Niles (Northridge Prep) 5.5
  Pierre Roustan Park Ridge (Maine South) 6.0

board 2

Place Name School Mark
  Bryan Gran Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 6.0
  Robbie McMurray Rockford (Auburn) 6.0
  Blair Machaj West Chicago (H.S.) 6.0

1996-97

board 1

Place Name School Mark
  Sashi Mathani Belleville (East)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
  Luis Salazar Chicago (Weber)  
  Joe Clark Rolling Meadows  

1997-98

board 1

Place Name School Mark
  Floris Felecan Evanston (Twp.)  
  Arterm Akhmetev Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
  Dana James Kankakee (Sr.)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
  Gabriel Lerner Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  

1998-99

board 1

Place Name School Mark
  Bryan Gast Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
  Brian Ziebert Urbana (H.S.)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
  Max Vilenchik Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
  Yelena Gorlina Skokie (Niles North)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
  Peter Stroyan Normal (University)  

board 5

Place Name School Mark
  Andrew Galperin Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
  John Shen Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)  
  Chris Spicer New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  

1999-00

board 1

Place Name School Mark
  Tam Nguyen Chicago (Senn)  
  Jean Starkweather O'Fallon (H.S.)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
  Yahshua Hosch Evanston (Twp.)  
  Peter Sommers Lake Forest (H.S.)  
  Anthony Gonzales Summit (Argo)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
  Jeff Busca Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  

board 4

Place Name School Mark
  Alesha Musa DeKalb  
  David Summerhays Evanston (Twp.)  

2000-01

board 2

Place Name School Mark
  Tristan Lang Palatine (H.S.)  
  Andrey Gorlin Skokie (Niles North)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
  Andrei Rosvlesov Chicago (Senn)  
  Benajmin Yarnoff Evanston (Twp.)  

board 4

Place Name School Mark
  John Ervin Chicago (St. Patrick)  

board 5

Place Name School Mark
  Phong Huynh Chicago (Senn)  

board 6

Place Name School Mark
  Rob Hawryszczuk Chicago (St. Patrick)  

2001-02

board 1

Place Name School Mark
  Jon Lempkowski Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
  Brian Egerton Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
  Derrick Varner Waukegan (H.S.)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
  Hemang Srikishan Elgin (Larkin)  

board 4

Place Name School Mark
  Matt Dan Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)  
  Stephen Badger Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  

board 5

Place Name School Mark
  Nathan Miller Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)  

board 6

Place Name School Mark
  John Nash Belleville (East)  

board 7

Place Name School Mark
  Michael Couillard Normal (Community)  
  Alex Maromyguin Palatine (Fremd)  

board 8

Place Name School Mark
  Andrew McCurry Chicago (De La Salle)  
  Koushik Subramanian Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
  Bert Gasiewski Palatine (Fremd)  

2002-03

board 1

Place Name School Mark
  Ali Jawaid Carol Stream (Glenbard North)  
  Andrey Gorlin Skokie (Niles North)  
  William Aramil Winnetka (New Trier)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
  Andrew Hubbard Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
  Jusof Pekovic Evanston (Twp.)  

board 4

Place Name School Mark
  Josh Kim Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
  Alex Maromyguin Palatine (Fremd)  

board 5

Place Name School Mark
  Zach Samples Belleville (West)  
  Michael Keenan Chicago (Northside)  

board 6

Place Name School Mark
  Charles Song Chicago (Whitney Young)  
  Abram Harris Downers Grove (North)  

board 7

Place Name School Mark
  Esteban Ramirez Chicago (Curie)  
  Michael Ayers Deerfield  
  Keith Newyear Waukegan (H.S.)  

board 8

Place Name School Mark
  Blaz Kessler Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
  Matt Frey Highland  

2003-04

board 1

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Rasmussen Park Ridge (Maine South)  
2 Alex Martin Mundelein (H.S.)  
3 Zack Beach Rockford (Auburn)  
4 William Aramil Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Andrey Gorlin Skokie (Niles North)  
6 Jason Duncan Naperville (Central)  
7 James DaMore Romeoville (H.S.)  
8 Nizam Ahmed Danville (H.S.)  
9 Brandon Hammothe Chicago (Luther South)  
10 Darian Turner Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
  Scott Abrams Naperville (North)  

board 5

Place Name School Mark
  Mark Rokita Park Ridge (Maine South)  

board 6

Place Name School Mark
  Grant Titterton Byron  
  Alexander Ratnikov Naperville (North)  

board 7

Place Name School Mark
  Akhil Dutta Palatine (H.S.)  

board 8

Place Name School Mark
  John Salyers Palatine (H.S.)  

2004-05

board 1

Place Name School Mark
1 Jason Duncan Naperville (Central)  
2 Patrick Lacey Mundelein (Carmel)  
3 James Smallwood Belleville (West)  
4 Ben Sirota Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
5 Gwayne Lambert Chicago (Morgan Park)  
6 Greg Kelley St. Charles (East)  
7 Bennett Joseph Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
8 Richard Martin Highland  
9 Alex Chang Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
10 Kevin Velazquez Chicago (Lane)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
Mike Delgado Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
Andrew Hubbard Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
Tom Kaczynski Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
Mike Chu Naperville (Central)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
Kevin Fischer Barrington  
Phil Jobst Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  
Syed Hussain Chicago (Lane)  
Todd Burkhart Chicago (Quigley Prep)  
John Rolf Downers Grove (North)  
Steven Klink Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  

board 4

Place Name School Mark
Walter Pituc Buffalo Grove  
Andy Shallcross Chicago (St. Patrick)  
Vinay Soni Darien (Hinsdale South)  
Robert Flax Evanston (Twp.)  
Eric Meier Normal (University)  
Stuart McLaren Oswego (H.S.)  

board 5

Place Name School Mark
Johnny Liao Darien (Hinsdale South)  
David Cohen Winnetka (New Trier)  

board 6

Place Name School Mark
Aaron Macy Charleston  
Ian Clark Oak Park (Fenwick)  
Michael Burd Skokie (Niles North)  
Geoffrey Beck Urbana (University)  
Kevin Hoobler Winnetka (New Trier)  

board 7

Place Name School Mark
Kabir Abdussalam Darien (Hinsdale South)  
Tyler Mitchell Naperville (North)  
Alex Strunk New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)  
Giancarlo Chavez Westchester (St. Joseph)  
David Ho Winnetka (New Trier)  

board 8

Place Name School Mark
T.J. Hanes Chicago (De La Salle)  
Keval Lakdawala Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
Kevin Smith New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)  
John Kionka O'Fallon (H.S.)  
Andrew McCurry Park Ridge (Maine South)  

2005-06

board 1

Place Name School Mark
1 Andy Applebaum Highland Park  
2 Gordon Ruan Urbana (University)  
3 Steven Klink Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
4 Kayin Barclay Chicago (Whitney Young)  
5 Tony McDaniel West Chicago (H.S.)  
6 Daniel McNally Park Ridge (Maine South)  
7 Brandon Hammothe Chicago (Luther South)  
8 Mike Granata Chicago (St. Patrick)  
9 Scott Ripperda Belleville (West)  
10 Xida Zheng Winnetka (New Trier)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
  David Kassin Chicago (Payton)  
  Nic Weiss Highland  
  Adrian Zolkos Oak Lawn (Richards)  
  Matt Braker Princeville  
  Ben Rothschild Skokie (Niles North)  
  Alex Zhai Urbana (University)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
  Manmeet Maan Carol Stream (Glenbard North)  
  Alonzo Banks Chicago (Mt. Carmel)  
  James Alexander Palatine (Fremd)  
  Greg Peterson Park Ridge (Maine South)  
  Jeff Paykin Skokie (Niles North)  

board 4

Place Name School Mark
  Joey Petrusa Byron  
  Nathan Macy Charleston  
  Robbie Kleinmuntz Highland Park  
  Luke Kooken Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

board 5

Place Name School Mark
  Scott Huber Danville (H.S.)  
  Gaurav Beri Darien (Hinsdale South)  
  Foster Pyle Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
  David Lasocki Hoffman Estates (Conant)  
  Rasesh Patel Skokie (Niles North)  

board 6

Place Name School Mark
  James Greener Aurora (Marmion Academy)  
  Supreet Shah Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
  Nick Thompson Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
  Andrew Nalywajko Palatine (H.S.)  
  Alex Zatvornitsky Skokie (Niles North)  

board 7

Place Name School Mark
  David Bostwick Carol Stream (Glenbard North)  
  Sach Soni Darien (Hinsdale South)  
  Taylor Russell Heyworth  

board 8

Place Name School Mark
  Richard Ruppert Alton (Sr.)  
  Tony Howell Evanston (Twp.)  
  Joe Kim Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
  Bryce Livingston Stanford (Olympia)  

2006-07

board 1

Place Name School Mark
1 Frankie Swindell Mundelein (Carmel)  
2 Steven Klink Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
3 Byron Chen Elmhurst (York)  
4 Ilan Meerovich Skokie (Niles North)  
5 Nathan Wong Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
6 Leo Kirsch Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)  
7 Dan McNally Park Ridge (Maine South)  
8 David Kassin Chicago (Payton)  
9 Zach Kasiurak Barrington  
10 Adrian Zolkos Oak Lawn (Richards)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
  Rishi Sethi Barrington  
  Eric Meier Normal (University)  
  Amrit Kashyap Winnetka (New Trier)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
  David Ohlhausen Chicago (Payton)  
  Joshua Stapleton Chicago (Whitney Young)  
  Aniruddha Katre Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  

board 4

Place Name School Mark
  Matt Szulc Chicago (St. Patrick)  
  Alex Wen Downers Grove (South)  
  David Park Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
  Jeremy Berman Lake Forest (H.S.)  
  Ricardo Rivera Oak Park (Fenwick)  
  Hasan Syed Palatine (H.S.)  
  James Jaffe Park Ridge (Maine South)  

board 5

Place Name School Mark
  Greg Thompson Belleville (West)  
  Joshua Hernandez Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
  Tony Howell Evanston (Twp.)  
  Daniel Dolnik Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
  Daniel Chun Winnetka (New Trier)  

board 6

Place Name School Mark
  Sam Devenport Chicago (Payton)  
  Andrew Day Evanston (Twp.)  
  Mike Yang Hoffman Estates (Conant)  
  Alan Liang Urbana (University)  

board 7

Place Name School Mark
  Josh Brownell Cary (C.-Grove)  
  Pawel Pakula Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
  Jordan Nasenbenny Mundelein (Carmel)  
  Junkyo Jeon Niles (Northridge Prep)  
  Nico Fanizza Roselle (Lake Park)  

board 8

Place Name School Mark
  Somang Kim Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
  Richard Bang Niles (Northridge Prep)  
  Chuck Novak Schaumburg (H.S.)  
  Jeremy Tallon Shabbona (Indian Creek)  

2007-08

board 1

Place Name School Mark
1 Frankie Swindell Mundelein (Carmel)  
2 Jim Pavese Darien (Hinsdale South)  
3 Byron Chen Elmhurst (York)  
4 Ian Clark Oak Park (Fenwick)  
5 Zach Kasiurak Barrington  
6 Kayin Barclay Chicago (Whitney Young)  
7 Gordon Ruan Urbana (University)  
8 Jeff Davis Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
9 Kevin Velazquez Chicago (Lane)  
10 Edgar Solomonik Glenview (Glenbrook South)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
  Justin Johnson Chicago (Gordon Tech)  
  Paaras Modi Chicago (Lane)  
  Jacob Way Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
  Jordan Cohen Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
  James Gomez Chicago (Northside)  
  Eric Emer Highland Park  
  Justin Feng Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
  Chris Sobrino O'Fallon (H.S.)  

board 4

Place Name School Mark
  Robby Hecht Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
  Aaron Barton Normal (University)  
  Charlie Knoth O'Fallon (H.S.)  
  Daniel Chun Winnetka (New Trier)  

board 5

Place Name School Mark
  Eddie Tsang Chicago (Kelly)  
  Ryan Solava New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)  

board 6

Place Name School Mark
  Grant Wagner Barrington  
  Greg Thompson Belleville (West)  
  David Ho Winnetka (New Trier)  

board 7

Place Name School Mark
  Michael Reilly Bloomington (H.S.)  
  Matt Pietrus Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
  Li Cai Hinsdale (Central)  
  Dhruvin Talati Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
  Andrew Fink Winnetka (New Trier)  

board 8

Place Name School Mark
  Evan Adcock Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
  Tien Ta Carol Stream (Glenbard North)  
  Kenny Alldredge Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
  Daniel Grum Mundelein (Carmel)  

2008-09

board 1

Place Name School Mark
1 Zach Kasiurak Barrington  
2 Jason Chien Normal (University)  
3 Curtis VanPetten St. Charles (North)  
4 Leo Kirsch Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)  
5 Gauri Manoj Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
6 Jim Pavese Darien (Hinsdale South)  
7 Kyle Smith Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)  
8 Matt Wilber Buffalo Grove  
9 Chris Milburn Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  
10 Yong Zhou Chicago (Kelly)  
11 Steven Clark Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
  John Wollney Cary (C.-Grove)  
  Leo Betthauser Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
  Tony Acosta Chicago (St. Patrick)  
  Ai-yang Jiang Chicago (Whitney Young)  
  Terrance Valentine Downers Grove (North)  
  Josh Dubin Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
  Eric Rosen Skokie (Niles North)  
  Amrit Kashyap Winnetka (New Trier)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
  Christian Lopez Aurora (West)  
  Mike Korsgard Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  
  Victor Velazquez Chicago (De La Salle)  
  Drew Johnson Chicago (Whitney Young)  
  Josh Godar Downers Grove (North)  
  Elliot Chanen Evanston (Twp.)  
  Robby Hecht Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
  Sameer Datla Naperville (Neuqua Valley)  
  Alec O'Connell Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
  Robert Gorodetsky Winnetka (New Trier)  

board 4

Place Name School Mark
  Donovan Harris Chicago (Whitney Young)  
  Kent Cen Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
  Aaron Barton Normal (University)  
  Chelsea Harper Orland Park (Sandburg)  
  Robert Miller Peoria (Woodruff)  
  Jon Person Plainfield (Central)  

board 5

Place Name School Mark
  Evan Adcock Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
  Udaya Ghai Darien (Hinsdale South)  
  Julius Parod Evanston (Twp.)  
  Bohdan Khomtchouk Hinsdale (Central)  
  Arun Nair Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
  Ali Hussein Tinley Park (Andrew)  
  Brian Wang Urbana (University)  
  Henry Aller Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)  

board 6

Place Name School Mark
  Jose Molina Carol Stream (Glenbard North)  
  Benjamin Rincy Chicago (Lane)  
  Brad Salvato Darien (Hinsdale South)  
  Andrew Straka Downers Grove (South)  
  Evan Handler Evanston (Twp.)  
  Chris Robson New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)  
  Jake Dluhy Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
  Daniel Cheng Urbana (University)  

board 7

Place Name School Mark
  Jamison Kaczmarek Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
  Matthew Nelson Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)  
  Dave Sprinston McHenry  
  Dennis Zhan Naperville (Central)  
  Andrew Potter Normal (University)  

board 8

Place Name School Mark
  Ryan Conrad Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)  
  Lucas Haynes Bismarck (B.-Henning)  
  Kurtis Waldron-Young Charleston  
  Raul Pena Chicago (Kelly)  
  Sean Richards Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)  
  Zach Brown Maple Park (Kaneland)  
  James Wang Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
  Zach Nudo Roselle (Lake Park)  
  Avi Schneider Skokie (Niles West)  
  Richard Wang Urbana (University)  

2009-10

board 1

Place Name School Mark
1 Michael Auger Chicago (Whitney Young)  
2 Zach Kasiurak Barrington  
3 Gauri Manoj Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
4 Curtis VanPetten St. Charles (North)  
5 Eric Rosen Skokie (Niles North)  
6 Paaras Modi Chicago (Lane)  
7 Jason Chien Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
8 Chengliang Luo Chicago (Northside)  
9 Jeremy Berman Lake Forest (H.S.)  
10 Jon Lundgren West Chicago (H.S.)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
1 Eric Emer Highland Park  
2 Justin Feng Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
3 Calvin Cheng Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
4 Amrit Kashyap Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Andrey Puzanov Buffalo Grove  
6 Elliot Chanen Evanston (Twp.)  
7 Devin Clark New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)  
8 Adam Zahn Moline (H.S.)  
9 Fedya Titov Skokie (Niles North)  
10 Aakaash Meduri Hinsdale (Central)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt Yang Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
2 Gupta Saagar Skokie (Niles North)  
3 Jordan Bolmbach Highland Park  
4 Nick Xiao Barrington  
5 Arun Nair Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
6 Mark Froehling Palatine (H.S.)  
7 Sameer Datla Naperville (Neuqua Valley)  
8 Sonya Vohra Winnetka (New Trier)  
9 Kaushik Andra Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
10 Justin Suggs New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)  

board 4

Place Name School Mark
1 Lukasz Zak Chicago (Lane)  
2 Daniel Cheng Urbana (University)  
3 Kent Frantz Bloomington (H.S.)  
4 Max Heinrich Mundelein (Carmel)  
5 Max Von Lehe Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
6 Whitley Szeto Chicago (Kelly)  
7 Andrew Burless Plano  
8 Ted Samore Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
9 Arvind Ramakrishnan Naperville (Central)  
10 Daniel Kumor Naperville (North)  

board 5

Place Name School Mark
1 Evan Spiegel Skokie (Niles North)  
2 Rungkiart Thongsri Tinley Park (Andrew)  
3 Kyle Frapolly Chicago (Lane)  
4 Victor Duan Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
5 Paul Logsdon Naperville (North)  
6 Matt Zettinger Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
7 Jack Sombeck Downers Grove (South)  
8 Paul Kim Winnetka (New Trier)  
9 Kavish Thakkar Schaumburg (H.S.)  
10 Jordan Evans Normal (University)  

board 6

Place Name School Mark
1 Peter Karalis Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
2 Miguel Herrera Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
3 Raghuveer Musty Naperville (Central)  
4 Kevin Thomas Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
5 Sujit Johnston Palatine (Fremd)  
6 Steve Grammer McHenry  
7 Adi Dahal Moline (H.S.)  
8 Aidan Kolar Downers Grove (North)  
9 John Freeburg Plainfield (South)  
10 Lawrence Lee Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)  

board 7

Place Name School Mark
1 Jake Patterson Marengo  
2 Mohammad Askari Naperville (North)  
3 Sean Richards Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)  
4 Zack Glicken Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Cristian Pena Chicago (Whitney Young)  
6 Albert Tarczon Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
7 Keyur Kurani Moline (H.S.)  
8 Rajiv Deshpande Hinsdale (Central)  
9 Shawn Acevedo Oak Forest  
10 Alan Jenkins Chicago (De La Salle)  

board 8

Place Name School Mark
1 Lorenzo Cox Chicago (Marshall)  
2 Prashanth Singanallur Morton  
3 Landon Jarzynski Rockford (Jefferson)  
4 Jeremy Hershey-Nexon Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Greg Bryant Palatine (Fremd)  
6 Aiste Markevicius Downers Grove (South)  
7 Herman Johnson Chicago (De La Salle)  
8 Denney Jackson Hillside (Proviso West)  
9 Victor Zhou Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
10 Hunter Winstead Stillman Valley  

2010-11

board 1

Place Name School Mark
1 Gauri Manoj Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
2 Eric Rosen Skokie (Niles North)  
3 Kent Cen Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
4 Jonah Freed Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Imtiaz Garcia Oak Lawn (Richards)  
6 Michael Auger Chicago (Whitney Young)  
7 Jason Chien Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
8 Thomas Mack-Crane Downers Grove (North)  
9 Justin Suggs New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)  
10 Dylan Johnson Bloomington (H.S.)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
1 Josh Dubin Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
2 Kaleb Schwaiger Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
3 Ashish Patel Danville (H.S.)  
4 Ben Vaughn Chicago (Lincoln Park)  
5 Sam Schmakel Chicago (Whitney Young)  
6 Albert Xiao Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
7 Miguel Herrera Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
8 Justin Feng Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
9 Josh Ferguson Ottawa (Twp.)  
10 Josh Meyers Mundelein (H.S.)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
1 Ali Hussein Tinley Park (Andrew)  
2 Aaron Boyer Roselle (Lake Park)  
3 Saagar Gupta Skokie (Niles North)  
4 Matt Yang Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
5 Zach Levine Evanston (Twp.)  
6 Albert Tarczon Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
7 Paul Damiani McHenry  
8 Nick Alvarado Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)  
9 Jarred Stanton Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
10 Charles Swan Chicago (Whitney Young)  

board 4

Place Name School Mark
1 Paul Kim Winnetka (New Trier)  
2 Adam Youman Niles (Northridge Prep)  
3 Prasanna Suresh Naperville (Neuqua Valley)  
4 Max Von Lehe Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
5 Jayce Feiger Chicago (Northside)  
6 Adele Padgett Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
7 Aidan Kolar Downers Grove (North)  
8 Zack Coffman Naperville (North)  
9 Jonathan Phillips Rolling Meadows  
10 Charlie Helding Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  

board 5

Place Name School Mark
1 Sean McKenzie New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)  
2 Jake Shafer Darien (Hinsdale South)  
3 Jacob Levin Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
4 Rafeh Qazi Skokie (Niles North)  
5 Jon Helck Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
6 Cheryl Liu Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
7 Ergen Rojas Evanston (Twp.)  
8 Austin Doyle Maple Park (Kaneland)  
9 Jacob Kromer McHenry  
10 Alex Bologna Chicago (Northside)  

board 6

Place Name School Mark
1 Yasheen Jadidi Winnetka (New Trier)  
2 Mark Waechter Chicago (Whitney Young)  
3 Max Nelson Bloomington (H.S.)  
4 Chad Hirsch Skokie (Niles North)  
5 Eric Henry Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
6 Sergio Ochoa Aurora (East)  
7 Brian Reyes Bartlett  
8 Tyler Sasse Stillman Valley  
9 Tim Vaughn Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
10 Christian Annerino Oak Lawn (Richards)  

board 7

Place Name School Mark
1 Cristian Pena Chicago (Whitney Young)  
2 Shawn Beamon Chicago (Marshall)  
3 Bill Byar New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)  
4 Sri Saxena Palatine (Fremd)  
5 Victor Lugo Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
6 Alex Arseneau Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)  
7 Richard Bennett Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
8 Connor Tobin Niles (Northridge Prep)  
9 Ben Kusnierz Rolling Meadows  
10 Robert Stubbe Plano  

board 8

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian Mei Chicago (Whitney Young)  
2 Kevin Midlash Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Jake Marshall McHenry  
4 Arthur Li Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)  
5 Jason Zhan Naperville (Central)  
6 James McDonald Tinley Park (H.S.)  
7 Jeff Mulcahy Orland Park (Sandburg)  
8 Pat Clark Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
9 Walter Jankowski Morton  
10 Joseph Williams Chicago (Marshall)  

2011-12

board 1

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Moskwa Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
2 Matthew Wilber Buffalo Grove  
3 Eric Rosen Skokie (Niles North)  
4 Jamison Kaczmarek Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
5 David Horn Lombard (Glenbard East)  
6 Sam Schmakel Chicago (Whitney Young)  
7 Lucas Selig Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
8 Benjamin Nielsen Normal (Community West)  
9 Jarek Millburg Stanford (Olympia)  
10 Sameer Datla Naperville (Neuqua Valley)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
1 Gavin McClanahan Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
2 Josh Dubin Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
3 Nate Kranjc Lisle (Benet Academy)  
4 William Lin Aurora (Metea Valley)  
5 Charles Swan Chicago (Whitney Young)  
6 Tim Zhou Naperville (Neuqua Valley)  
7 Felipe Quiroz Chicago (Kelly)  
8 Jordan Evans Normal (University)  
9 Matthew Piotrowiak Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)  
10 Gar Crowell Chicago (Lincoln Park)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
1 Jimi Akintonde Chicago (Whitney Young)  
2 Matt Yang Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
3 Ergen Rojas Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Chet Kumar Naperville (North)  
5 Edmond Jay Chicago (Northside)  
6 Grant Kozeny Lisle (Benet Academy)  
7 Rajiv Deshpande Hinsdale (Central)  
8 David Paykin Skokie (Niles North)  
9 Michael Gao Aurora (Metea Valley)  
10 Vyas Alwar Barrington  

board 4

Place Name School Mark
1 Jayce Feiger Chicago (Northside)  
2 Bradley Guan Naperville (North)  
3 Benjamin Yu Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Arthur Li Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
5 Sonya Vohra Winnetka (New Trier)  
6 Subhash Mannava Palatine (Fremd)  
7 Ethan Brown Skokie (Niles North)  
8 Maddie Reiches Evanston (Twp.)  
9 Jacob Levin Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
10 Johan Widmann Lisle (Benet Academy)  

board 5

Place Name School Mark
1 Aamir Ansari Chicago (Northside)  
2 Shawn Lu Urbana (University)  
3 Phillip Engstrom Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
4 Ross Steinberg Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
5 Sam Atilano Chicago (St. Patrick)  
6 Zach Svoboda Bartlett  
7 Zachary Splingaire Darien (Hinsdale South)  
8 Tony Zhou Naperville (North)  
9 James Lenihan Oak Lawn (Community)  
10 Daniel Ritter Buffalo Grove  

board 6

Place Name School Mark
1 Tapan Sheth Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
2 Kevin Midlash Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Connor McCall Palatine (H.S.)  
4 Alex Bologna Chicago (Northside)  
5 Kyle Domutz Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
6 Mark Reed Naperville (North)  
7 Alex Fazzini Bloomington (H.S.)  
8 Cheryl Liu Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
9 Alex Burda Bartlett  
10 Kevin Haley Chicago (Mt. Carmel)  

board 7

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Foley Aurora (Central Catholic)  
2 Nick Henrichs Chicago (St. Rita)  
3 Mike Davoust Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)  
4 Manny Rodriguez Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
5 Slavisa Djukic Chicago (Northside)  
6 Eric Monatelli Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
7 David Dlott Urbana (University)  
8 Marshawn Richards Chicago (Marshall)  
9 Sean Cates Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
10 Caleb Henstein Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)  

board 8

Place Name School Mark
1 Kevin Dubes Plainfield (South)  
2 Doug MacNerland Bartlett  
3 Wesley Lai Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)  
4 Alex Kosche Orland Park (Sandburg)  
5 Harry Thompson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)  
6 Liam Holzer Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
7 Drew Sansom Chicago (De La Salle)  
8 Hephestion Bolaris Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
9 Gustavo Jimenez Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
10 Shiv Jariwala Downers Grove (South)  

2012-13

board 1

Place Name School Mark
1 Penny Xu Urbana (H.S.)  
2 Joe Fennessey Chicago (Marist)  
3 Sam Schmakel Chicago (Whitney Young)  
4 Luke Shafer Darien (Hinsdale South)  
5 Edgar Talayko Mundelein (H.S.)  
6 Lucas Selig Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
7 Chris Demetralis Plainfield (Central)  
8 Paul Rafac Elmhurst (York)  
9 Maximilian Zinski Lisle (Benet Academy)  
10 Matt Yang Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
1 Allen Guo Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
2 Nate Kranjc Lisle (Benet Academy)  
3 Adam McDonough Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
4 Trevor Huang Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Jacob Levin Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
6 Chengliang Luo Chicago (Northside)  
7 Anish Doshi Barrington  
8 Barnabas Kim Chicago (Lincoln Park)  
9 Patrick Daleiden Park Ridge (Maine South)  
10 Ethan Brown Skokie (Niles North)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
1 Jimi Akintonde Chicago (Whitney Young)  
2 Kyle Leano West Chicago (H.S.)  
3 Adam Reese Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)  
4 Ryan Walek Park Ridge (Maine South)  
5 John Gittings McHenry  
6 James Fagan Chicago (Leo)  
7 Vishaal Meduri Hinsdale (Central)  
8 Aidan Dolik Rolling Meadows  
9 David Wininger Mt. Vernon (H.S.)  
10 Drew Sansom Chicago (De La Salle)  

board 4

Place Name School Mark
1 Emmett Barr Skokie (Niles North)  
2 Shreyas Gandlur Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
3 Brian Kinney New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)  
4 Mike Foley Aurora (Central Catholic)  
5 Aamir Ansari Chicago (Northside)  
6 Krishna Appalaneni Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)  
7 Scott Drier Winnetka (New Trier)  
8 Ekrem Genc Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
9 Orion Peterson Stillman Valley  
10 Sotiri Komissopoulos Chicago (Payton)  

board 5

Place Name School Mark
1 Phillip Parker-Turner Chicago (Whitney Young)  
2 Daniel Margulis Naperville (North)  
3 David Castillo Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)  
4 Rafael Ruiz Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
5 Karthik Karra Normal (Community)  
6 Jack Havey Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)  
7 Matt Kalinowski Maple Park (Kaneland)  
8 Joe Weber Lisle (Benet Academy)  
9 Ross McWethy Oswego (H.S.)  
10 Conrad Manaugh Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

board 6

Place Name School Mark
1 Brandon Lung Park Ridge (Maine South)  
2 Chaz Im Oswego (H.S.)  
3 Sahil Chindal Peoria (Richwoods)  
4 Justin Wang Urbana (University)  
5 Akhil Thuthika Palatine (Fremd)  
6 Austin Braker Morton  
7 Oliver Natarajan Chicago (Whitney Young)  
8 Aaron Leon Hinsdale (Central)  
9 Joel Meyer Winnetka (New Trier)  
10 Evan Johnson Bloomington (H.S.)  

board 7

Place Name School Mark
1 Jacob Reber Evanston (Twp.)  
2 Andy Li Chicago (Kelly)  
3 Steven Dellamore Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Colin Burdett Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
5 David Dlott Urbana (University)  
6 Travaughn Cowan Chicago (Brother Rice)  
7 Randall Allen Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
8 Eric Vonderhaar Aurora (Central Catholic)  
9 Pablo Rizo Plano  
10 Slavisa Djukic Chicago (Northside)  

board 8

Place Name School Mark
1 Owais Suhale Palatine (Fremd)  
2 Jerome Watkins Chicago (Marshall)  
3 Aman Khan Palos Hills (Stagg)  
4 Ahmed Akhtar Chicago (Northside)  
5 Mario Montes Stillman Valley  
6 Antonio Perez Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)  
7 Anand Desai Carol Stream (Glenbard North)  
8 Jon Fong Normal (Community)  
9 Zane Hoffmann Aurora (Central Catholic)  
10 Ga Luang Liu Chicago (Whitney Young)  

2013-14

board 1

Place Name School Mark
  Andy Caen Chicago (Lincoln Park)  
  Joe Fennessey Chicago (Marist)  
  Gavin McClanahan Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
  Jonathan Hrach Highland Park  
  Allen Guo Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
  Benjamin Nielsen Normal (Community West)  
  Niranjan Panneerselvam Normal (Community)  
  Chris Demetralis Plainfield (Central)  
  Jon Phillips Rolling Meadows  
  Hiro Higuchi Schaumburg (H.S.)  
  Ethan Brown Skokie (Niles North)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
  Juan Gutierrez Aurora (East)  
  Jimi Akintonde Chicago (Whitney Young)  
  Glen Lehrer Elmhurst (York)  
  Bennedict Brady Evanston (Twp.)  
  Bryce McClanahan Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
  Phillip Engstrom Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
  Max Zinski Lisle (Benet Academy)  
  Kevin Yiu Naperville (Central)  
  Jimmy Heinze West Chicago (H.S.)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
  Joseph Weinrich Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
  Kay Andressen Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)  
  Ryan Toepfer Chicago (Northside)  
  Alec Feygin Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
  Edgar Barraza Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
  Akash Mattu Naperville (Central)  
  Matthew Wu Naperville (North)  
  Kyle Kent Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
  John McDermott Rockford (Jefferson)  
  Jack Havey Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)  

board 4

Place Name School Mark
  Christopher Shockey Mattoon  
  Marc Graff Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
  Aaron Willer Naperville (North)  
  Konrad Kroczynski Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
  Colby Timmons Stanford (Olympia)  

board 5

Place Name School Mark
  Kyle Leano Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
  Adam Koplik Buffalo Grove  
  Delano Horn Chicago (Marshall)  
  Nathan Holzmueller Evanston (Twp.)  
  Zhen Mo Hinsdale (Central)  
  Hari Cheruvu Hoffman Estates (Conant)  
  Spencer Serwin Maple Park (Kaneland)  
  Elai Kobayashi-Solomon Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
  Michal Zasadni Oak Lawn (Community)  
  Anthony Crespo Palos Heights (Shepard)  
  Troy Xu Urbana (University)  

board 6

Place Name School Mark
  Wenao Wu Chicago (Kelly)  
  Ronald Rodriguez Chicago (Northside)  
  Caelan Burke-Kaiser Chicago (Whitney Young)  
  Harsh Nanavati Downers Grove (South)  
  Aaron Leon Hinsdale (Central)  
  Matt Xi Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
  Matthew DeMario Lisle (Benet Academy)  
  Clint Balabuszko Marengo  
  Noah Pearson Normal (Community West)  
  Andrew Gacek Oak Lawn (Richards)  
  Eddie Sell Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
  Austin Wheat Palatine (H.S.)  
  Marco Morales Peoria (Richwoods)  
  Raied Tarawneh Tinley Park (Andrew)  
  David Dlott Urbana (University)  

board 7

Place Name School Mark
  Conway Dang Carol Stream (Glenbard North)  
  Bobby Blankenship Chicago (Marshall)  
  Richard Kim Chicago (Northside)  
  Paul Fernandez Chicago (St. Rita)  
  Xander Nicloson Evanston (Twp.)  
  Elie Katz Morton  
  Nicholas Hoffmeister Oak Park (Fenwick)  
  Carter McCall Palatine (H.S.)  
  Hugo Nunez Plano  
  Alice Hu Urbana (University)  
  Titus Hou Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)  

board 8

Place Name School Mark
  Elliot Krause Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
  Abel Arroyo Chicago (Kelly)  
  Richard Sandoval Chicago (Lincoln Park)  
  Eduardo Ortiz Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
  Adrian Chavarria Oak Lawn (Richards)  
  Nathan Xu Palatine (Fremd)  

2014-15

board 1

Place Name School Mark
  Yuki Nojima Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
  Spencer Lehmann Barrington  
  Devon Janecek Burbank (Reavis)  
  Jason Drews Cary (C.-Grove)  
  Dexter Dale, Jr. Chicago (Leo)  
  Mark Mateica Chicago (Taft)  
  Jonathan Hrach Highland Park  
  Alex Bian Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
  Max Zinski Lisle (Benet Academy)  
  Daniel Bronfeyn Mundelein (H.S.)  
  Michael Dula Niles (Northridge Prep)  
  Benjamin Nielsen Normal (Community West)  
  Logan Rodgers Rockford (Jefferson)  
  Hiro Higuchi Schaumburg (H.S.)  
  Penny Xu Urbana (H.S.)  
  Zhaozhi Li Winnetka (New Trier)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
  Aaron Walbert Bloomington (H.S.)  
  Ryan Engelmann Bolingbrook  
  Zhuoxun Jiang Chicago (Lane)  
  Weston Dell Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)  
  James Wei Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
  Nate Kranjc Lisle (Benet Academy)  
  Joey Bikus Mundelein (H.S.)  
  Mark Reed Naperville (North)  
  Franco Trujillo Rockford (Guilford)  
  Colby Timmons Stanford (Olympia)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
  Mihir Bafna Bloomington (H.S.)  
  Ryan Toepfer Chicago (Northside)  
  Oliver Natarajan Chicago (Whitney Young)  
  Max Jong Dunlap  
  Alec Feygin Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
  Tyler Tompkins Hinsdale (Central)  
  Joel Parado Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
  Jeff Bikus Mundelein (H.S.)  
  Akash Mattu Naperville (Central)  
  Alex Lim Naperville (Neuqua Valley)  
  Matthew Wu Naperville (North)  
  Karthik Karra Normal (Community)  
  Jared Schuckman Normal (University)  

board 4

Place Name School Mark
  Kenneth Beauchane Bartlett  
  Ilya Antipin Belleville (West)  
  Jeremy Tryban Chicago (Brother Rice)  
  Jeremy Prince Chicago (Lane)  
  Ronald Rodriguez Chicago (Northside)  
  Predrag Radakovic Downers Grove (South)  
  Adrian Gonzalez Harvey (Thornton)  
  Pranav Raman Hoffman Estates (H.S.)  
  Samuel Korsky Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
  Justin Rivera Oak Park (Fenwick)  
  Ryan Chimienti St. Charles (East)  

board 5

Place Name School Mark
  Austin Kerwin Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
  Danny Provis Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)  
  Phillip Engstrom Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
  Aaron Willer Naperville (North)  
  Noah Pearson Normal (Community West)  
  Anatole Sullivan Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
  Christian Diaz Summit (Argo)  

board 6

Place Name School Mark
  Ethan Lyons Downers Grove (North)  
  Emily McClanahan Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
  Dhruv Chempakasseril Hinsdale (Central)  
  Rahul Dhiman Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
  Brian Rose Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
  Eulises Campos Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
  Ryan Wandke Naperville (Central)  
  Stephen Leung Naperville (Neuqua Valley)  
  Aaron Manuel Normal (Community West)  
  Rahul Sinha Normal (Community)  
  Byron Chin Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
  Dakodah Mrkvicka Poplar Grove (North Boone)  
  Jiedong Duan Skokie (Niles North)  
  Juan Valencia Waukegan (H.S.)  

board 7

Place Name School Mark
  Neti Bhatt Aurora (Metea Valley)  
  David Perez Carol Stream (Glenbard North)  
  Phillip Tan Chicago (Lane)  
  Michael Kumicich Chicago (Marist)  
  Zachary West Chicago (Taft)  
  Nick Rafacz Naperville (North)  
  Marcus Favila Oak Lawn (Community)  
  Erik Herold Orland Park (Sandburg)  
  Jacob Wojtasik Palatine (H.S.)  
  Kenny Kotowsky Park Ridge (Maine South)  
  Robert Phillips Rolling Meadows  
  Michael Bracco Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)  

board 8

Place Name School Mark
  Abhishek Prabhu Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)  
  Xavier Sepulveda Bolingbrook  
  Jaelin Gordon Dolton (Thornridge)  
  Justine Tran Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
  Sid Sridhar Naperville (Neuqua Valley)  
  Jesse Wang Naperville (North)  
  Zak Mackovitch Oak Lawn (Community)  
  Tyler Johnson Palatine (H.S.)  

2015-16

board 1

Place Name School Mark
  Yuki Nojima Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
  Spencer Lehmann Barrington  
  Nino Dakhundaridze Belleville (West)  
  Hanson Hao Bloomington (H.S.)  
  Ryan Engelmann Bolingbrook  
  Jonathan Hrach Highland Park  
  Alex Bian Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
  Jack Curcio Park Ridge (Maine South)  
  Anshul Adve Urbana (University)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
  James Wei Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
  Krystian Tomasik Bensenville (Fenton)  
  Jonathan Lee Chicago (Northside)  
  Tyler Tompkins Hinsdale (Central)  
  Abraham Sun Winnetka (New Trier)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
  Pranav Sriram Chicago (Lincoln Park)  
  Akhil Kalghatgi Chicago (Whitney Young)  
  Harrison Loh Naperville (North)  
  Rudy Krastin Palos Heights (Shepard)  
  Preston Bellini Sterling (H.S.)  

board 4

Place Name School Mark
  Parth Patel Buffalo Grove  
  Vlad Pirozek Burbank (Reavis)  
  Chintan Dave Carol Stream (Glenbard North)  
  Nikhil Kalghatgi Chicago (Whitney Young)  
  Jacob Jarski Grant Park  
  Joseph Harrigan Highland Park  
  Jacob Gilhaus Normal (Community)  
  Sam Hessian Schaumburg (H.S.)  
  Eric Helgemo Skokie (Niles North)  

board 5

Place Name School Mark
  Jess Herr Bloomington (Central Catholic)  
  Ryan Cunnea Chicago (Brother Rice)  
  Ian Seegers Evanston (Twp.)  
  Daniel Zhao Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)  
  Nick Brattoli Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North)  
  Aditya Krishnamurthy Hoffman Estates (Conant)  
  Byron Chin Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
  John Krauntzos Orland Park (Sandburg)  
  Kenny Kotowsky Park Ridge (Maine South)  
  David Fletcher West Chicago (H.S.)  
  Tom Janoski Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)  
  Saman Taba Winnetka (New Trier)  

board 6

Place Name School Mark
  Issac Kane Aurora (West Aurora)  
  Akshay Garg Buffalo Grove  
  Juan Rojas Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
  Jay Magiera Evanston (Twp.)  
  Josh Schroeder Grant Park  
  Peter Ren Hinsdale (Central)  
  Ritesh Sivakumar Naperville (Central)  
  Sevan Tamazian Naperville (Neuqua Valley)  
  Philip Song Naperville (North)  
  Grant Kim Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
  Zak Mackovitch Oak Lawn (Community)  
  Matthew Kennedy Palatine (Fremd)  
  Matt Berdahl Palatine (H.S.)  
  Nicholas Mistrata Park Ridge (Maine South)  

board 7

Place Name School Mark
  Cayden Myhre Aurora (Central Catholic)  
  Jonathan Politzki Cary (C.-Grove)  
  Connor Cai Dunlap  
  Arda Sonmez Highland Park  
  Vikram Dara Naperville (Neuqua Valley)  
  Noah Novy Orland Park (Sandburg)  
  Jacob Wojtasik Palatine (H.S.)  
  Skylar D'Souza Skokie (Niles West)  

board 8

Place Name School Mark
  Kevin Lauer Morton  
  Sam Rosensweig Naperville (Central)  
  Ajay Balaraman Naperville (North)  
  Ryan Odle Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)  

2016-17

board 1

Place Name School Mark
  Zhaozhi Li Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
  Spencer Lehmann Barrington  
  Saltanat Muratova Belleville (East)  
  John-Charles Micklich Bloomington (Central Catholic)  
  Pranav Sriram Chicago (Lincoln Park)  
  Peter Gai Chicago (St. Patrick)  
  John Murlasits Chicago (St. Rita)  
  Perry Hoag Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
  Alex Bian Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
  Nicholas Eveland Mattoon  
  Michael Dula Niles (Northridge Prep)  
  Ishaar Ganesan Normal (Community)  
  Ionatan Giurgiu Norridge (Ridgewood)  
  Jack Curcio Park Ridge (Maine South)  
  Anshul Adve Urbana (University)  
  Juan Valencia Waukegan (H.S.)  
  David Peng Winnetka (New Trier)  

board 2

Place Name School Mark
  Angel Ramos Aurora (East)  
  Hanson Hao Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
  Josh Smith Batavia  
  Joe Barry Chicago (Marist)  
  Nikhil Kalghatgi Chicago (Whitney Young)  
  Nick Morrow Mahomet (M.-Seymour)  
  Vikram Dara Naperville (Neuqua Valley)  
  Ozzy Flores Rockford (Jefferson)  
  Jiedong Duan Skokie (Niles North)  
  Abraham Sun Winnetka (New Trier)  

board 3

Place Name School Mark
  James Wei Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
  Charlie Pasciak Chicago (Mt. Carmel)  
  Akhil Kalghatgi Chicago (Whitney Young)  
  Keith Coleman Dolton (Thornridge)  
  Nate Tracy-Amoroso Evanston (Twp.)  
  Conrad Oberhaus Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
  Usman Qazi Lombard (Glenbard East)  
  Kaleigh Roselli Rolling Meadows  

board 4

Place Name School Mark
  Nevin O'Donnell Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
  Anthony Amato Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
  Billy Hoseman Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
  Nathan Saltzman Hinsdale (Central)  
  Ajay Balaraman Naperville (North)  
  Kelby Swanson Ottawa (Twp.)  
  Matt Berdahl Palatine (H.S.)  
  Andres Resto Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  

board 5

Place Name School Mark
  Deniz Gulecyuz Chicago (Whitney Young)  
  Rohan Narasimha Naperville (Neuqua Valley)  
  Philip Song Naperville (North)  
  Josh Geoppo New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)  
  Noah Novy Orland Park (Sandburg)  
  Kenny Kotowsky Park Ridge (Maine South)  
  Haisong Yang Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)  
  Sawyer Harris Winnetka (New Trier)  

board 6

Place Name School Mark
  Victoria Tryba Chicago (Taft)  
  Mozzel Rodriguez Joliet (Central)  
  Jack Xiao Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
  Tyler Gramm Midlothian (Bremen)  
  Nathan Frommelt Naperville (Neuqua Valley)  
  Joseph Isaac Naperville (North)  
  Anthony Mu Palatine (Fremd)  
  Ben Bradley Palatine (H.S.)  
  Nicholas Mistrata Park Ridge (Maine South)  
  Jack Wakeman Wheaton (North)  
  Aryoman Patel Winnetka (New Trier)  

board 7

Place Name School Mark
  Lester Tai Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
  Patrick Li Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)  
  Nathan Avalos Chicago (Brother Rice)  
  Noah Jepsen Chicago (Mt. Carmel)  
  George Figueroa Chicago (Payton)  
  Anthony Yan Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
  Sevan Tamazian Naperville (Neuqua Valley)  
  Aaron Kaufman-Levine Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
  Tyler Johnson (10) Palatine (H.S.)  

board 8

Place Name School Mark
  Arturo Alfaro Bensenville (Fenton)  
  Harrison Slotky Bloomington (H.S.)  
  Dylan TerMolen Evanston (Twp.)  
  Marcus Engstrom Lincolnshire (Stevenson)  
  Trevor King Metamora  
  Joshua Cohen-Smith Mundelein (Carmel)  
  Christian Ibarra Oak Park (Fenwick)  
  RJ Turija Plainfield (Central)  
  Matt Matthayasack Plainfield (South)  
  Simon Groenendijk Winnetka (New Trier)