Team Chess Medalists

* Last updated at 7:35 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

From 1979 to 1994, medalists were determined by an individual tournament. From 1975 to 1978 and from 1995 to the present, medals were awarded to the top performers on each board of the team tournament. The criteria for these medals has changed several times over the years and in some cases no medals were awarded on a particular board.

Alton (Sr.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Richard Ruppert 2005-06     board 8

Amboy

Name Year Class Place Event
Rick Wakild 1979-80 A 6 individual championship

Antioch

Name Year Class Place Event
Robert Parsons 1976-77 AA 2 board 1

Arlington Heights (Hersey)

Name Year Class Place Event
Yuki Nojima 2014-15     board 1
  2015-16     board 1
Lester Tai 2016-17     board 7

Aurora (Central Catholic)

Name Year Class Place Event
Ron Barr 1974-75 A 3 board 2
Mike Foley 2011-12   1 board 7
  2012-13   4 board 4
Zane Hoffmann 2012-13   9 board 8
Cayden Myhre 2015-16     board 7
Chris Popp 1974-75 A 2 board 1
Eric Vonderhaar 2012-13   8 board 7

Aurora (East)

Name Year Class Place Event
Juan Gutierrez 2013-14     board 2
Sergio Ochoa 2010-11   6 board 6
Angel Ramos 2016-17     board 2

Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)

Name Year Class Place Event
Evan Adcock 2007-08     board 8
  2008-09     board 5
Jason Chien 2009-10   7 board 1
  2010-11   7 board 1
Ray Dames 1987-88 A 5 individual championship
Victor Duan 2009-10   4 board 5
Justin Feng 2009-10   2 board 2
  2010-11   8 board 2
Andrew Galperin 1998-99     board 5
Bryan Gran 1995-96     board 2
Anil Gurnaney 1989-90 A 3 individual championship
Hanson Hao 2016-17     board 2
John Hoesley 1987-88 A 2 individual championship
  1988-89 AA 10 individual championship
Gennady Ioffe 1993-94   4 individual championship
Elliot Krause 2013-14     board 8
Kyle Leano 2013-14     board 5
Allen Lee 1995-96     board 1
Arthur Li 2011-12   4 board 4
Patrick Li 2016-17     board 7
Zhaozhi Li 2016-17     board 1
Doug Lundquist 1986-87 A 2 individual championship
Darian Turner 2003-04   10 board 1
Dave Vakil 1990-91 A 2 individual championship
James Wei 2015-16     board 2
  2016-17     board 3
Joseph Weinrich 2013-14     board 3
Taylor Wilhour 1990-91 A 10 individual championship

Aurora (Marmion Academy)

Name Year Class Place Event
Pat Angeles 1985-86 A 6 individual championship
James Greener 2005-06     board 6
Larry Lim 1984-85 A 1 individual championship
  1985-86 A 8 individual championship
Dale Szpisjak 1979-80 A 4 individual championship
Steve Szpisjak 1981-82 A 1 individual championship
  1982-83 A 1 individual championship
  1983-84 A 1 individual championship

Aurora (Metea Valley)

Name Year Class Place Event
Neti Bhatt 2014-15     board 7
Michael Gao 2011-12   9 board 3
William Lin 2011-12   4 board 2

Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)

Name Year Class Place Event
Kay Andressen 2013-14     board 3
Krishna Appalaneni 2012-13   6 board 4
Ryan Conrad 2008-09     board 8
Matt Dan 2001-02     board 4
Wesley Lai 2011-12   3 board 8
Arthur Li 2010-11   4 board 8
Abhishek Prabhu 2014-15     board 8
John Shen 1998-99     board 5
Kyle Smith 2008-09   7 board 1

Aurora (West Aurora)

Name Year Class Place Event
Issac Kane 2015-16     board 6

Aurora (West)

Name Year Class Place Event
Christian Lopez 2008-09     board 3

Barrington

Name Year Class Place Event
Vyas Alwar 2011-12   10 board 3
Anish Doshi 2012-13   7 board 2
Kevin Fischer 2004-05   board 3
Zach Kasiurak 2006-07   9 board 1
  2007-08   5 board 1
  2008-09   1 board 1
  2009-10   2 board 1
Spencer Lehmann 2014-15     board 1
  2015-16     board 1
  2016-17     board 1
Rishi Sethi 2006-07     board 2
Grant Wagner 2007-08     board 6
Nick Xiao 2009-10   4 board 3

Bartlett

Name Year Class Place Event
Kenneth Beauchane 2014-15     board 4
Alex Burda 2011-12   9 board 6
Doug MacNerland 2011-12   2 board 8
Brian Reyes 2010-11   7 board 6
Zach Svoboda 2011-12   6 board 5

Batavia

Name Year Class Place Event
Josh Smith 2016-17     board 2

Belleville (East)

Name Year Class Place Event
Sashi Mathani 1996-97     board 1
Saltanat Muratova 2016-17     board 1
John Nash 2001-02     board 6

Belleville (West)

Name Year Class Place Event
Ilya Antipin 2014-15     board 4
Nino Dakhundaridze 2015-16     board 1
Scott Ripperda 2005-06   9 board 1
Bob Russell 1975-76 AA 1 board 1
Zach Samples 2002-03     board 5
James Smallwood 2004-05   3 board 1
Greg Thompson 2006-07     board 5
  2007-08     board 6

Bensenville (Fenton)

Name Year Class Place Event
Arturo Alfaro 2016-17     board 8
Krystian Tomasik 2015-16     board 2

Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)

Name Year Class Place Event
Chris Dayagdag 1990-91 AA 8 individual championship
  1992-93   5 individual championship
Tony DeHoyos 1991-92 AA 6 individual championship

Bismarck (B.-Henning)

Name Year Class Place Event
Lucas Haynes 2008-09     board 8
Bill Kelly 1987-88 A 9 individual championship
David Wesner 1983-84 A 3 individual championship

Bloomington (Central Catholic)

Name Year Class Place Event
Jess Herr 2015-16     board 5
John-Charles Micklich 2016-17     board 1

Bloomington (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Mihir Bafna 2014-15     board 3
Alex Fazzini 2011-12   7 board 6
Kent Frantz 2009-10   3 board 4
Hanson Hao 2015-16     board 1
Dylan Johnson 2010-11   10 board 1
Evan Johnson 2012-13   10 board 6
Max Nelson 2010-11   3 board 6
Michael Reilly 2007-08     board 7
Harrison Slotky 2016-17     board 8
Aaron Walbert 2014-15     board 2

Bolingbrook

Name Year Class Place Event
Ryan Engelmann 2014-15     board 2
  2015-16     board 1
Xavier Sepulveda 2014-15     board 8

Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)

Name Year Class Place Event
William Harris 1977-78 AA 2 board 1
  1978-79 AA 2 individual championship
  1979-80 AA 2 individual championship
Phil Jobst 2004-05   board 3
Mike Korsgard 2008-09     board 3
Mike McLain 1981-82 AA 5 individual championship
Helmut Morgenroth 1979-80 AA 9 individual championship
Matthew Piotrowiak 2011-12   9 board 2
Keith Taylor 1981-82 AA 2 individual championship

Buffalo Grove

Name Year Class Place Event
Akshay Garg 2015-16     board 6
Adam Koplik 2013-14     board 5
Parth Patel 2015-16     board 4
Walter Pituc 2004-05   board 4
Andrey Puzanov 2009-10   5 board 2
Daniel Ritter 2011-12   10 board 5
Max Stesel 1992-93   1 individual championship
Matt Wilber 2008-09   8 board 1
Matthew Wilber 2011-12   2 board 1

Bunker Hill

Name Year Class Place Event
Benji Henson 1976-77 A 1 board 1

Burbank (Reavis)

Name Year Class Place Event
Devon Janecek 2014-15     board 1
Vlad Pirozek 2015-16     board 4

Byron

Name Year Class Place Event
Steve Bouton 1983-84 A 5 individual championship
  1984-85 A 7 individual championship
Joey Petrusa 2005-06     board 4
Grant Titterton 2003-04     board 6

Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)

Name Year Class Place Event
David Castillo 2012-13   3 board 5
Lawrence Lee 2009-10   10 board 6
Vic Moore 1984-85 AA 9 individual championship
Antonio Perez 2012-13   6 board 8

Carbondale (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Shai Ben-Zvi 1985-86 AA 7 individual championship

Carlinville

Name Year Class Place Event
Hans Helbekkmo 1985-86 A 3 individual championship

Carol Stream (Glenbard North)

Name Year Class Place Event
David Bostwick 2005-06     board 7
Conway Dang 2013-14     board 7
Chintan Dave 2015-16     board 4
Anand Desai 2012-13   7 board 8
Ali Jawaid 2002-03     board 1
Manmeet Maan 2005-06     board 3
Jose Molina 2008-09     board 6
David Perez 2014-15     board 7
Tien Ta 2007-08     board 8

Cary (C.-Grove)

Name Year Class Place Event
Josh Brownell 2006-07     board 7
Jason Drews 2014-15     board 1
Jonathan Politzki 2015-16     board 7
John Wollney 2008-09     board 2

Charleston

Name Year Class Place Event
Matt Crouse 1988-89 AA 5 individual championship
Aaron Macy 2004-05   board 6
Nathan Macy 2005-06     board 4
Kurtis Waldron-Young 2008-09     board 8

Chicago (Bowen)

Name Year Class Place Event
Miquel Alvardo 1984-85 AA 8 individual championship
Steve Goforth 1977-78 AA 3 board 3

Chicago (Brother Rice)

Name Year Class Place Event
Nathan Avalos 2016-17     board 7
Travaughn Cowan 2012-13   6 board 7
Ryan Cunnea 2015-16     board 5
Jeremy Tryban 2014-15     board 4

Chicago (C. Vocational)

Name Year Class Place Event
Gene Coleman 1974-75 AA 2 board 1
Marvin Dandrige 1974-75 AA 1 board 2
Herman DuBose 1977-78 AA 3 board 3

Chicago (Carver)

Name Year Class Place Event
Melvin Alsberry 1978-79 AA 1 individual championship
Michael Anderson 1977-78 AA 3 board 3
Roger Bolden 1982-83 AA 4 individual championship
Keith Bradley 1978-79 AA 5 individual championship
Raimondo Brown 1976-77 AA 2 board 3
Dwayne Falls 1985-86 AA 10 individual championship
Eugene Walker 1982-83 AA 2 individual championship

Chicago (Curie)

Name Year Class Place Event
Esteban Ramirez 2002-03     board 7

Chicago (De La Salle)

Name Year Class Place Event
T.J. Hanes 2004-05   board 8
Alan Jenkins 2009-10   10 board 7
Herman Johnson 2009-10   7 board 8
Andrew McCurry 2001-02     board 8
Drew Sansom 2011-12   7 board 8
  2012-13   10 board 3
Victor Velazquez 2008-09     board 3

Chicago (Foreman)

Name Year Class Place Event
Zbigniew Dudkowski 1990-91 AA 5 individual championship

Chicago (Gordon Tech)

Name Year Class Place Event
Justin Johnson 2007-08     board 2

Chicago (Hales Franciscan)

Name Year Class Place Event
Kobi Barbour 1991-92 A 10 individual championship
Jamal Lewis 1988-89 A 1 individual championship
Thom Lodge 1991-92 A 8 individual championship
Wendell Terry 1988-89 A 5 individual championship

Chicago (Harlan)

Name Year Class Place Event
Sedrick Prude 1989-90 AA 9 individual championship

Chicago (Harper)

Name Year Class Place Event
Gregory Nurse 1975-76 AA 2 board 2

Chicago (Kelly)

Name Year Class Place Event
Abel Arroyo 2013-14     board 8
Andy Li 2012-13   2 board 7
Raul Pena 2008-09     board 8
Felipe Quiroz 2011-12   7 board 2
Whitley Szeto 2009-10   6 board 4
Eddie Tsang 2007-08     board 5
Wenao Wu 2013-14     board 6
Yong Zhou 2008-09   10 board 1

Chicago (Kenwood)

Name Year Class Place Event
Paul Berland 1988-89 AA 10 individual championship
Spenser Friel 1988-89 AA 10 individual championship
Erik Ronneberg 1984-85 AA 3 individual championship
  1985-86 AA 3 individual championship

Chicago (Lane)

Name Year Class Place Event
Robert Buchner 1977-78 AA 2 board 2
William Fong 1984-85 AA 2 individual championship
Kyle Frapolly 2009-10   3 board 5
Marc Harris 1975-76 AA 3 board 2
Syed Hussain 2004-05   board 3
Zhuoxun Jiang 2014-15     board 2
Paaras Modi 2007-08     board 2
  2009-10   6 board 1
Ken Mohr 1976-77 AA 1 board 1
William Neveitt 1988-89 AA 9 individual championship
Eddie Ortiz 1987-88 AA 8 individual championship
Jeremy Prince 2014-15     board 4
Fred Rhine 1976-77 AA 3 board 2
Benjamin Rincy 2008-09     board 6
Fidel Serrano 1989-90 AA 5 individual championship
Phillip Tan 2014-15     board 7
Kevin Velazquez 2004-05   10 board 1
  2007-08   9 board 1
Dan Venske 1989-90 AA 10 individual championship
Norman Vorne 1975-76 AA 2 board 3
Lukasz Zak 2009-10   1 board 4

Chicago (Leo)

Name Year Class Place Event
Dexter Dale, Jr. 2014-15     board 1
James Fagan 2012-13   6 board 3

Chicago (Lincoln Park)

Name Year Class Place Event
Andy Caen 2013-14     board 1
Gar Crowell 2011-12   10 board 2
Barnabas Kim 2012-13   8 board 2
Richard Sandoval 2013-14     board 8
Pranav Sriram 2015-16     board 3
  2016-17     board 1
Ben Vaughn 2010-11   4 board 2

Chicago (Luther South)

Name Year Class Place Event
Brandon Hammothe 2003-04   9 board 1
  2005-06   7 board 1

Chicago (Marist)

Name Year Class Place Event
Joe Barry 2016-17     board 2
John Brown 1978-79 AA 6 individual championship
  1979-80 AA 8 individual championship
Joe Fennessey 2012-13   2 board 1
  2013-14     board 1
Michael Kumicich 2014-15     board 7

Chicago (Marshall)

Name Year Class Place Event
Shawn Beamon 2010-11   2 board 7
Bobby Blankenship 2013-14     board 7
Lorenzo Cox 2009-10   1 board 8
Delano Horn 2013-14     board 5
Marshawn Richards 2011-12   8 board 7
Jerome Watkins 2012-13   2 board 8
Joseph Williams 2010-11   10 board 8

Chicago (Morgan Park)

Name Year Class Place Event
Gwayne Lambert 2004-05   5 board 1

Chicago (Mt. Carmel)

Name Year Class Place Event
Alonzo Banks 2005-06     board 3
Kevin Haley 2011-12   10 board 6
Noah Jepsen 2016-17     board 7
Charlie Pasciak 2016-17     board 3

Chicago (Northside)

Name Year Class Place Event
Ahmed Akhtar 2012-13   4 board 8
Aamir Ansari 2011-12   1 board 5
  2012-13   5 board 4
Alex Bologna 2010-11   10 board 5
  2011-12   4 board 6
Slavisa Djukic 2011-12   5 board 7
  2012-13   10 board 7
Jayce Feiger 2010-11   5 board 4
  2011-12   1 board 4
James Gomez 2007-08     board 3
Edmond Jay 2011-12   5 board 3
Michael Keenan 2002-03     board 5
Richard Kim 2013-14     board 7
Jonathan Lee 2015-16     board 2
Chengliang Luo 2009-10   8 board 1
  2012-13   6 board 2
Ronald Rodriguez 2013-14     board 6
  2014-15     board 4
Ryan Toepfer 2013-14     board 3
  2014-15     board 3

Chicago (Payton)

Name Year Class Place Event
Sam Devenport 2006-07     board 6
George Figueroa 2016-17     board 7
David Kassin 2005-06     board 2
  2006-07   8 board 1
Sotiri Komissopoulos 2012-13   10 board 4
David Ohlhausen 2006-07     board 3

Chicago (Quigley North)

Name Year Class Place Event
Juanbosco Ayala 1988-89 A 10 individual championship
  1989-90 A 8 individual championship
Thomas McCaughey 1987-88 A 8 individual championship

Chicago (Quigley Prep)

Name Year Class Place Event
Todd Burkhart 2004-05   board 3

Chicago (Senn)

Name Year Class Place Event
Phong Huynh 2000-01     board 5
Jonathan McCaunaghey 1985-86 AA 6 individual championship
Tam Nguyen 1999-00     board 1
Andrei Rosvlesov 2000-01     board 3

Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)

Name Year Class Place Event
Leo Betthauser 2008-09     board 2
Sean Bradley 1987-88 AA 3 individual championship
Allen Hammond 1990-91 AA 1 individual championship
Charlie Helding 2010-11   10 board 4
Austin Kerwin 2014-15     board 5
Blaz Kessler 2002-03     board 8
Tom McCaughey 1986-87 AA 6 individual championship
Nevin O'Donnell 2016-17     board 4
Andrew Payne 1985-86 AA 1 individual championship
  1986-87 AA 4 individual championship
  1987-88 AA 5 individual championship

Chicago (St. Patrick)

Name Year Class Place Event
Tony Acosta 2008-09     board 2
Sam Atilano 2011-12   5 board 5
Jonathon Eaton 1986-87 AA 5 individual championship
John Ervin 2000-01     board 4
Peter Gai 2016-17     board 1
Mike Granata 2005-06   8 board 1
Rob Hawryszczuk 2000-01     board 6
Andy Shallcross 2004-05   board 4
Richard Smiley 1976-77 AA 1 board 3
Matt Szulc 2006-07     board 4

Chicago (St. Rita)

Name Year Class Place Event
Paul Fernandez 2013-14     board 7
Bill Gaudry 1982-83 AA 10 individual championship
Nick Henrichs 2011-12   2 board 7
Jerry Jungman 1982-83 AA 7 individual championship
John Murlasits 2016-17     board 1
Hector Rodriguez 1989-90 AA 7 individual championship

Chicago (Taft)

Name Year Class Place Event
Mark Mateica 2014-15     board 1
Victoria Tryba 2016-17     board 6
Zachary West 2014-15     board 7

Chicago (University)

Name Year Class Place Event
Raphael Golb 1974-75 A 3 board 1
Ben Hron 1993-94   5 individual championship
Kevin Shroth 1993-94   3 individual championship
Aaron Stern 1974-75 A 1 board 2
Dan Stone 1974-75 A 2 board 3

Chicago (Von Steuben)

Name Year Class Place Event
Mike Friedman 1974-75 AA 2 board 2
  1975-76 AA 1 board 3

Chicago (Weber)

Name Year Class Place Event
Luis Salazar 1996-97     board 2

Chicago (Whitney Young)

Name Year Class Place Event
Jimi Akintonde 2011-12   1 board 3
  2012-13   1 board 3
  2013-14     board 2
Michael Auger 2009-10   1 board 1
  2010-11   6 board 1
Kayin Barclay 2005-06   4 board 1
  2007-08   6 board 1
Caelan Burke-Kaiser 2013-14     board 6
Deniz Gulecyuz 2016-17     board 5
Donovan Harris 2008-09     board 4
Ai-yang Jiang 2008-09     board 2
Drew Johnson 2008-09     board 3
Akhil Kalghatgi 2015-16     board 3
  2016-17     board 3
Nikhil Kalghatgi 2015-16     board 4
  2016-17     board 2
Ga Luang Liu 2012-13   10 board 8
Brian Mei 2010-11   1 board 8
Oliver Natarajan 2012-13   7 board 6
  2014-15     board 3
Phillip Parker-Turner 2012-13   1 board 5
Cristian Pena 2009-10   5 board 7
  2010-11   1 board 7
Sam Schmakel 2010-11   5 board 2
  2011-12   6 board 1
  2012-13   3 board 1
Charles Song 2002-03     board 6
Joshua Stapleton 2006-07     board 3
Charles Swan 2010-11   10 board 3
  2011-12   5 board 2
Mark Waechter 2010-11   2 board 6

Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)

Name Year Class Place Event
Chris Nielsen 1991-92 AA 7 individual championship
Josh Overcast 1990-91 AA 6 individual championship

Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Steven Clark 2008-09   11 board 1
Joshua Hernandez 2006-07     board 5
Jarred Stanton 2010-11   9 board 3
Tim Vaughn 2010-11   9 board 6

Chicago Heights (Marian)

Name Year Class Place Event
Kevin Gensler 1979-80 A 10 individual championship

Cicero (Morton East)

Name Year Class Place Event
Jim Champion 1981-82 AA 4 individual championship
Zlatko Koprivec 1980-81 AA 3 individual championship
Mark Marovitch 1976-77 AA 2 board 1
  1977-78 AA 2 board 1
  1978-79 AA 4 individual championship

Clinton

Name Year Class Place Event
Gavin Sronce 1989-90 A 10 individual championship
Dan Zwick 1989-90 A 2 individual championship

Cobden

Name Year Class Place Event
Kevin Trexler 1975-76 A 3 board 1

Crete (C.-Monee)

Name Year Class Place Event
Ken Housh 1980-81 AA 2 individual championship

Crystal Lake (South)

Name Year Class Place Event
Tim Parrott 1982-83 AA 9 individual championship

Danville (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Nizam Ahmed 2003-04   8 board 1
David Coker 1992-93   8 individual championship
Scott Huber 2005-06     board 5
Ashish Patel 2010-11   3 board 2
Chris Seymour 1988-89 AA 8 individual championship

Darien (Hinsdale South)

Name Year Class Place Event
Kabir Abdussalam 2004-05   board 7
Gaurav Beri 2005-06     board 5
Udaya Ghai 2008-09     board 5
Johnny Liao 2004-05   board 5
Jim Pavese 2007-08   2 board 1
  2008-09   6 board 1
Brad Salvato 2008-09     board 6
Jake Shafer 2010-11   2 board 5
Luke Shafer 2012-13   4 board 1
Sach Soni 2005-06     board 7
Vinay Soni 2004-05   board 4
Zachary Splingaire 2011-12   7 board 5
Art Walasek 1983-84 AA 10 individual championship

Deerfield

Name Year Class Place Event
Michael Ayers 2002-03     board 7

DeKalb

Name Year Class Place Event
Aaron Dubin 1974-75 AA 1 board 1
Alesha Musa 1999-00     board 4

Des Plaines (Maine West)

Name Year Class Place Event
Ivan Jonota 1983-84 AA 8 individual championship
  1985-86 AA 8 individual championship
  1986-87 AA 1 individual championship

Dolton (Thornridge)

Name Year Class Place Event
Keith Coleman 2016-17     board 3
Jaelin Gordon 2014-15     board 8

Donovan

Name Year Class Place Event
Larry Carlson 1975-76 A 3 board 2
Stuart Sandberg 1978-79 A 3 individual championship
  1979-80 A 8 individual championship

Downers Grove (North)

Name Year Class Place Event
Ken Caton 1991-92 AA 2 individual championship
Josh Godar 2008-09     board 3
Brian Golchert 1977-78 AA 1 board 2
Abram Harris 2002-03     board 6
Aidan Kolar 2009-10   8 board 6
  2010-11   7 board 4
Tony Laskowski 1984-85 AA 7 individual championship
Ethan Lyons 2014-15     board 6
Thomas Mack-Crane 2010-11   8 board 1
Rick Rateike 1977-78 AA 1 board 3
John Rolf 2004-05   board 3
Terrance Valentine 2008-09     board 2
John White 1987-88 AA 10 individual championship

Downers Grove (South)

Name Year Class Place Event
Phil Bossaers 1983-84 AA 7 individual championship
Brad Crawford 1988-89 AA 1 individual championship
  1989-90 AA 1 individual championship
Jay Hoffman 1976-77 AA 2 board 3
Shiv Jariwala 2011-12   10 board 8
Frank Kofron 1989-90 AA 4 individual championship
Aiste Markevicius 2009-10   6 board 8
Harsh Nanavati 2013-14     board 6
Predrag Radakovic 2014-15     board 4
Evan Rynes 1987-88 AA 6 individual championship
  1988-89 AA 3 individual championship
Jack Sombeck 2009-10   7 board 5
Andrew Straka 2008-09     board 6
Alex Wen 2006-07     board 4

Dunlap

Name Year Class Place Event
Connor Cai 2015-16     board 7
Max Jong 2014-15     board 3

East St. Louis (Sr.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Henry Blackwell 1977-78 AA 2 board 1
Tyrone Gause 1974-75 AA 1 board 3
Craig Preston 1977-78 AA 2 board 3
Boyd Reed 1991-92 AA 9 individual championship

Edwardsville (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Joseph Ho 1981-82 AA 5 individual championship
Dennis Swanson 1990-91 AA 7 individual championship

El Paso

Name Year Class Place Event
Bozorg Safrang 1979-80 A 9 individual championship

Elgin (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Clark Barthel 1986-87 AA 9 individual championship
Eric Nore 1985-86 AA 9 individual championship
Mark Petersen 1986-87 AA 8 individual championship
  1987-88 AA 1 individual championship

Elgin (Larkin)

Name Year Class Place Event
Hemang Srikishan 2001-02     board 3

Elgin (St. Edward)

Name Year Class Place Event
Mark Giles 1974-75 A 1 board 3
Tom Kusnierz 1974-75 A 1 board 1
  1977-78 A 2 board 1

Elk Grove Village (E.G.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Calvin Cheng 2009-10   3 board 2
Jon Lempkowski 2001-02     board 1
Adam McDonough 2012-13   3 board 2
Juan Rojas 2015-16     board 6
Justine Tran 2014-15     board 8

Elmhurst (York)

Name Year Class Place Event
Byron Chen 2006-07   3 board 1
  2007-08   3 board 1
Glen Lehrer 2013-14     board 2
Paul Rafac 2012-13   8 board 1

Evanston (Twp.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Bennedict Brady 2013-14     board 2
Elliot Chanen 2008-09     board 3
  2009-10   6 board 2
Andrew Day 2006-07     board 6
Soren Dayton 1992-93   6 individual championship
  1993-94   1 individual championship
Floris Felecan 1997-98     board 1
Robert Flax 2004-05   board 4
Evan Handler 2008-09     board 6
Jeremy Hershey-Nexon 2009-10   4 board 8
Nathan Holzmueller 2013-14     board 5
Yahshua Hosch 1999-00     board 2
Tony Howell 2005-06     board 8
  2006-07     board 5
Zach Levine 2010-11   5 board 3
Tim Macejak 1982-83 AA 1 individual championship
Jay Magiera 2015-16     board 6
Eric Meyer 1981-82 AA 5 individual championship
Xander Nicloson 2013-14     board 7
Julius Parod 2008-09     board 5
Germond Patton 1993-94   6 individual championship
Jusof Pekovic 2002-03     board 3
Jacob Reber 2012-13   1 board 7
Maddie Reiches 2011-12   8 board 4
Ergen Rojas 2010-11   7 board 5
  2011-12   3 board 3
David Sacks 1989-90 AA 2 individual championship
Miguel Santana 1995-96     board 1
Andrew Schultz 1991-92 AA 3 individual championship
Ian Seegers 2015-16     board 5
David Summerhays 1999-00     board 4
Dylan TerMolen 2016-17     board 8
Nate Tracy-Amoroso 2016-17     board 3
Benajmin Yarnoff 2000-01     board 3

Evergreen Park

Name Year Class Place Event
Brian Marsh 1988-89 A 7 individual championship

Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Randall Allen 2012-13   7 board 7
Perry Hoag 2016-17     board 1
Kevin Lane 1979-80 AA 4 individual championship
  1980-81 AA 4 individual championship
David Rubin 1978-79 AA 8 individual championship
Rajesh Sinha 1976-77 AA 2 board 3

Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)

Name Year Class Place Event
Alex Arseneau 2010-11   6 board 7
Weston Dell 2014-15     board 2
Caleb Henstein 2011-12   10 board 7
Leo Kirsch 2006-07   6 board 1
  2008-09   4 board 1
Danny Provis 2014-15     board 5
Daniel Zhao 2015-16     board 5

Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North)

Name Year Class Place Event
Nick Brattoli 2015-16     board 5

Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)

Name Year Class Place Event
Anthony Amato 2016-17     board 4
Miguel Herrera 2009-10   2 board 6
  2010-11   7 board 2
Gustavo Jimenez 2011-12   9 board 8
Eduardo Ortiz 2013-14     board 8
Pawel Pakula 2006-07     board 7
Manny Rodriguez 2011-12   4 board 7
Jacob Way 2007-08     board 2

Genoa (G.-Kingston)

Name Year Class Place Event
David Coon 1975-76 A 3 board 3
Bill Thompson 1975-76 A 2 board 1
Steve Wallin 1976-77 A 1 board 3

Georgetown

Name Year Class Place Event
Don Dudick 1975-76 A 3 board 2
Larry Hall 1976-77 A 1 board 2
  1977-78 A 2 board 2
Joe Snider 1975-76 A 3 board 1
  1976-77 A 3 board 1
  1977-78 A 3 board 1
Steve Snider 1978-79 A 5 individual championship

Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)

Name Year Class Place Event
Clay Call 1979-80 A 5 individual championship
Doug Coons 1988-89 A 8 individual championship
  1990-91 A 3 individual championship
Johnny Cox 1991-92 A 2 individual championship
John Daniel 1988-89 A 10 individual championship
Andy Henson 1988-89 A 10 individual championship
  1989-90 A 1 individual championship
Robert Peterman 1987-88 A 7 individual championship

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)

Name Year Class Place Event
Sean Cates 2011-12   9 board 7
Pat Clark 2010-11   8 board 8
Mike Delgado 2004-05   board 2
Brian Egerton 2001-02     board 1
Jon Helck 2010-11   5 board 5
Foster Pyle 2005-06     board 5
Tapan Sheth 2011-12   1 board 6
Ben Sirota 2004-05   4 board 1
Harry Thompson 2011-12   5 board 8

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

Name Year Class Place Event
Colin Burdett 2012-13   4 board 7
Bryan Gast 1995-96     board 1
  1998-99     board 1
Andrew Hubbard 2002-03     board 2
  2004-05   board 2
Mickey Jacobson 1993-94   10 individual championship
Bennett Joseph 2004-05   7 board 1
Jamison Kaczmarek 2008-09     board 7
  2011-12   4 board 1
Steven Klink 2004-05   board 3
  2005-06   3 board 1
  2006-07   2 board 1
Brent Lashinski 1994-95     board 2
Matt Pietrus 2007-08     board 7
Kevin Thomas 2009-10   4 board 6
Max Von Lehe 2009-10   5 board 4
  2010-11   4 board 4
Matt Zettinger 2009-10   6 board 5

Glenview (Glenbrook South)

Name Year Class Place Event
Arterm Akhmetev 1997-98     board 1
Hephestion Bolaris 2011-12   8 board 8
Alex Chang 2004-05   9 board 1
Kyle Domutz 2011-12   5 board 6
Alec Feygin 2013-14     board 3
  2014-15     board 3
Billy Hoseman 2016-17     board 4
Joe Kim 2005-06     board 8
Josh Kim 2002-03     board 4
Somang Kim 2006-07     board 8
Jacob Levin 2010-11   3 board 5
  2011-12   9 board 4
  2012-13   5 board 2
Gauri Manoj 2008-09   5 board 1
  2009-10   3 board 1
  2010-11   1 board 1
Bryce McClanahan 2013-14     board 2
Emily McClanahan 2014-15     board 6
Gavin McClanahan 2011-12   1 board 2
  2013-14     board 1
David Park 2006-07     board 4
Supreet Shah 2005-06     board 6
Edgar Solomonik 2007-08   10 board 1
Ross Steinberg 2011-12   4 board 5
Albert Tarczon 2009-10   6 board 7
  2010-11   6 board 3
Albert Xiao 2010-11   6 board 2

Grant Park

Name Year Class Place Event
Jacob Jarski 2015-16     board 4
Josh Schroeder 2015-16     board 6

Gurnee (Warren)

Name Year Class Place Event
Jack Young 1978-79 AA 8 individual championship

Hampshire

Name Year Class Place Event
Chris Brazas 1978-79 A 6 individual championship
Jerold Watzlawick 1986-87 A 10 individual championship

Harvard

Name Year Class Place Event
Glen Gratz 1975-76 A 1 board 1
  1976-77 A 2 board 1
Ski Rice 1982-83 A 5 individual championship
  1983-84 A 7 individual championship
Ken Witscher 1976-77 A 3 board 2

Harvey (Thornton)

Name Year Class Place Event
Adrian Gonzalez 2014-15     board 4
Mario Spinosa 1979-80 AA 3 individual championship

Hebron (Alden-H.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Mike Velmont 1985-86 A 10 individual championship

Heyworth

Name Year Class Place Event
Taylor Russell 2005-06     board 7

Highland

Name Year Class Place Event
Matt Frey 2002-03     board 8
Richard Martin 2004-05   8 board 1
Nic Weiss 2005-06     board 2

Highland Park

Name Year Class Place Event
Andy Applebaum 2005-06   1 board 1
Jordan Bolmbach 2009-10   3 board 3
Eric Emer 2007-08     board 3
  2009-10   1 board 2
Joseph Harrigan 2015-16     board 4
Jonathan Hrach 2013-14     board 1
  2014-15     board 1
  2015-16     board 1
Robbie Kleinmuntz 2005-06     board 4
Arda Sonmez 2015-16     board 7

Hillside (Proviso West)

Name Year Class Place Event
Albert Artidiello 1975-76 AA 1 board 2
Vinay Bhargava 1987-88 AA 9 individual championship
Allen Coffey 1977-78 AA 2 board 1
Chris Firestone 1982-83 AA 3 individual championship
Eric Frandsen 1983-84 AA 4 individual championship
Denney Jackson 2009-10   8 board 8
John Nielsen 1985-86 AA 2 individual championship
  1986-87 AA 3 individual championship
Chris Slupik 1977-78 AA 3 board 3
  1978-79 AA 8 individual championship
  1979-80 AA 6 individual championship
Kurt Stein 1975-76 AA 1 board 1
Brian Wasz 1995-96     board 1

Hinsdale (Central)

Name Year Class Place Event
Li Cai 2007-08     board 7
Dhruv Chempakasseril 2014-15     board 6
Rajiv Deshpande 2009-10   8 board 7
  2011-12   7 board 3
Trevor Huang 2012-13   4 board 2
Bohdan Khomtchouk 2008-09     board 5
Aaron Leon 2012-13   8 board 6
  2013-14     board 6
Aakaash Meduri 2009-10   10 board 2
Vishaal Meduri 2012-13   7 board 3
Kevin Midlash 2010-11   2 board 8
  2011-12   2 board 6
Zhen Mo 2013-14     board 5
Peter Ren 2015-16     board 6
Nathan Saltzman 2016-17     board 4
Tyler Tompkins 2014-15     board 3
  2015-16     board 2
Benjamin Yu 2011-12   3 board 4

Hoffman Estates (Conant)

Name Year Class Place Event
Hari Cheruvu 2013-14     board 5
Aditya Krishnamurthy 2015-16     board 5
David Lasocki 2005-06     board 5
Mike Yang 2006-07     board 6

Hoffman Estates (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Kaushik Andra 2009-10   9 board 3
Edgar Barraza 2013-14     board 3
Jeff Busca 1999-00     board 3
Shreyas Gandlur 2012-13   2 board 4
Aniruddha Katre 2006-07     board 3
Keval Lakdawala 2004-05   board 8
Victor Lugo 2010-11   5 board 7
Joel Parado 2014-15     board 3
Pranav Raman 2014-15     board 4
Koushik Subramanian 2001-02     board 8

Joliet (Central)

Name Year Class Place Event
Mozzel Rodriguez 2016-17     board 6

Kankakee (Sr.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Dana James 1997-98     board 1

Kincaid (South Fork)

Name Year Class Place Event
Lloyd Beitel 1976-77 A 2 board 3

Lake Forest (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Jeremy Berman 2006-07     board 4
  2009-10   9 board 1
David Craigmile 1978-79 AA 7 individual championship
Peter Sommers 1999-00     board 2

Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)

Name Year Class Place Event
Nick Alvarado 2010-11   8 board 3
Matthew Nelson 2008-09     board 7
Sean Richards 2008-09     board 8
  2009-10   3 board 7

Libertyville

Name Year Class Place Event
Serge Minin 1991-92 AA 5 individual championship

Lincolnshire (Stevenson)

Name Year Class Place Event
Kenny Alldredge 2007-08     board 8
Alex Bian 2014-15     board 1
  2015-16     board 1
  2016-17     board 1
Kent Cen 2008-09     board 4
  2010-11   3 board 1
Jordan Cohen 2007-08     board 2
Rahul Dhiman 2014-15     board 6
Daniel Dolnik 2006-07     board 5
Josh Dubin 2008-09     board 2
  2010-11   1 board 2
  2011-12   2 board 2
Marcus Engstrom 2016-17     board 8
Phillip Engstrom 2011-12   3 board 5
  2013-14     board 2
  2014-15     board 5
Justin Feng 2007-08     board 3
Allen Guo 2012-13   1 board 2
  2013-14     board 1
Robby Hecht 2007-08     board 4
  2008-09     board 3
Liam Holzer 2011-12   6 board 8
Tom Kaczynski 2004-05   board 2
Peter Karalis 2009-10   1 board 6
Cheryl Liu 2010-11   6 board 5
  2011-12   8 board 6
Eric Monatelli 2011-12   6 board 7
Conrad Oberhaus 2016-17     board 3
Adele Padgett 2010-11   6 board 4
Max Vilenchik 1998-99     board 2
Ken Wallach 1980-81 AA 1 individual championship
  1981-82 AA 1 individual championship
James Wei 2014-15     board 2
Nathan Wong 2006-07   5 board 1
Matt Xi 2013-14     board 6
Jack Xiao 2016-17     board 6
Anthony Yan 2016-17     board 7
Matt Yang 2009-10   1 board 3
  2010-11   4 board 3
  2011-12   2 board 3
  2012-13   10 board 1
Victor Zhou 2009-10   9 board 8

Lisle (Benet Academy)

Name Year Class Place Event
Matthew DeMario 2013-14     board 6
Grant Kozeny 2011-12   6 board 3
Nate Kranjc 2011-12   3 board 2
  2012-13   2 board 2
  2014-15     board 2
Joe Weber 2012-13   8 board 5
Johan Widmann 2011-12   10 board 4
Max Zinski 2013-14     board 2
  2014-15     board 1
Maximilian Zinski 2012-13   9 board 1

Lombard (Glenbard East)

Name Year Class Place Event
Tom Baumann 1977-78 AA 2 board 2
David Horn 2011-12   5 board 1
Usman Qazi 2016-17     board 3
Mark Tanis 1975-76 AA 1 board 1

Mahomet (M.-Seymour)

Name Year Class Place Event
Stephen Badger 2001-02     board 4
Jeff Davis 2007-08   8 board 1
Nick Morrow 2016-17     board 2
Brian Rose 2014-15     board 6
Kaleb Schwaiger 2010-11   2 board 2
Lucas Selig 2011-12   7 board 1
  2012-13   6 board 1

Maple Park (Kaneland)

Name Year Class Place Event
Zach Brown 2008-09     board 8
Austin Doyle 2010-11   8 board 5
Matt Kalinowski 2012-13   7 board 5
Spencer Serwin 2013-14     board 5

Marengo

Name Year Class Place Event
Clint Balabuszko 2013-14     board 6
Jake Patterson 2009-10   1 board 7

Mattoon

Name Year Class Place Event
Nicholas Eveland 2016-17     board 1
Pat Ingle 1992-93   7 individual championship
Christopher Shockey 2013-14     board 4
Willie Stevenson 1988-89 AA 6 individual championship

McHenry

Name Year Class Place Event
Paul Damiani 2010-11   7 board 3
John Gittings 2012-13   5 board 3
Steve Grammer 2009-10   6 board 6
Jacob Kromer 2010-11   9 board 5
Jake Marshall 2010-11   3 board 8
Dave Sprinston 2008-09     board 7

Metamora

Name Year Class Place Event
Trevor King 2016-17     board 8

Midlothian (Bremen)

Name Year Class Place Event
Tyler Gramm 2016-17     board 6
Steve Stanis 1983-84 AA 9 individual championship

Moline (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Adi Dahal 2009-10   7 board 6
Keyur Kurani 2009-10   7 board 7
Tyler Morton 1994-95     board 2
Eric Timion 1993-94   7 individual championship
Adam Zahn 2009-10   8 board 2

Morton

Name Year Class Place Event
Austin Braker 2012-13   6 board 6
Walter Jankowski 2010-11   9 board 8
Elie Katz 2013-14     board 7
Kevin Lauer 2015-16     board 8
Prashanth Singanallur 2009-10   2 board 8

Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

Name Year Class Place Event
Eulises Campos 2014-15     board 6
Ekrem Genc 2012-13   8 board 4
Marc Graff 2013-14     board 4
Elai Kobayashi-Solomon 2013-14     board 5
Robert Moskwa 2011-12   1 board 1
Arun Nair 2008-09     board 5
  2009-10   5 board 3
Dhruvin Talati 2007-08     board 7

Mt. Vernon (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Chris Milburn 2008-09   9 board 1
David Wininger 2012-13   9 board 3

Mundelein (Carmel)

Name Year Class Place Event
Joshua Cohen-Smith 2016-17     board 8
Daniel Grum 2007-08     board 8
Max Heinrich 2009-10   4 board 4
Patrick Lacey 2004-05   2 board 1
Jordan Nasenbenny 2006-07     board 7
Frankie Swindell 2006-07   1 board 1
  2007-08   1 board 1

Mundelein (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Jeff Bikus 2014-15     board 3
Joey Bikus 2014-15     board 2
Daniel Bronfeyn 2014-15     board 1
Alex Martin 2003-04   2 board 1
Josh Meyers 2010-11   10 board 2
Edgar Talayko 2012-13   5 board 1

Naperville (Central)

Name Year Class Place Event
Mike Chu 2004-05   board 2
Jason Duncan 2003-04   6 board 1
  2004-05   1 board 1
Akash Mattu 2013-14     board 3
  2014-15     board 3
Raghuveer Musty 2009-10   3 board 6
Arvind Ramakrishnan 2009-10   9 board 4
Sam Rosensweig 2015-16     board 8
Ritesh Sivakumar 2015-16     board 6
Ryan Wandke 2014-15     board 6
Kevin Yiu 2013-14     board 2
Dennis Zhan 2008-09     board 7
Jason Zhan 2010-11   5 board 8

Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

Name Year Class Place Event
Vikram Dara 2015-16     board 7
  2016-17     board 2
Sameer Datla 2008-09     board 3
  2009-10   7 board 3
  2011-12   10 board 1
Nathan Frommelt 2016-17     board 6
Stephen Leung 2014-15     board 6
Alex Lim 2014-15     board 3
Rohan Narasimha 2016-17     board 5
Sid Sridhar 2014-15     board 8
Prasanna Suresh 2010-11   3 board 4
Sevan Tamazian 2015-16     board 6
  2016-17     board 7
Tim Zhou 2011-12   6 board 2

Naperville (North)

Name Year Class Place Event
Scott Abrams 2003-04     board 2
Mohammad Askari 2009-10   2 board 7
Ajay Balaraman 2015-16     board 8
  2016-17     board 4
Zack Coffman 2010-11   8 board 4
Bradley Guan 2011-12   2 board 4
Joseph Isaac 2016-17     board 6
Chet Kumar 2011-12   4 board 3
Daniel Kumor 2009-10   10 board 4
Paul Logsdon 2009-10   5 board 5
Harrison Loh 2015-16     board 3
Daniel Margulis 2012-13   2 board 5
Tyler Mitchell 2004-05   board 7
Nick Rafacz 2014-15     board 7
Alexander Ratnikov 2003-04     board 6
Mark Reed 2011-12   6 board 6
  2014-15     board 2
Philip Song 2015-16     board 6
  2016-17     board 5
Jesse Wang 2014-15     board 8
Aaron Willer 2013-14     board 4
  2014-15     board 5
Matthew Wu 2013-14     board 3
  2014-15     board 3
Tony Zhou 2011-12   8 board 5

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)

Name Year Class Place Event
Bill Byar 2010-11   3 board 7
Josh Geoppo 2016-17     board 5
Brian Kinney 2012-13   3 board 4
Sean McKenzie 2010-11   1 board 5
Chris Robson 2008-09     board 6
Kevin Smith 2004-05   board 8
Ryan Solava 2007-08     board 5
Alex Strunk 2004-05   board 7
Justin Suggs 2009-10   10 board 3
  2010-11   9 board 1

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)

Name Year Class Place Event
Devin Clark 2009-10   7 board 2

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)

Name Year Class Place Event
Peter Schultz 1976-77 AA 2 board 2
Chris Spicer 1998-99     board 5
Matthew Zacate 1986-87 AA 10 individual championship

Niles (Northridge Prep)

Name Year Class Place Event
Richard Bang 2006-07     board 8
Michael Dula 2014-15     board 1
  2016-17     board 1
Junkyo Jeon 2006-07     board 7
Jeff Perri 1991-92 A 5 individual championship
Connor Tobin 2010-11   8 board 7
Martin Wauck 1994-95     board 1
  1995-96     board 1
Adam Youman 2010-11   2 board 4

Normal (Community West)

Name Year Class Place Event
Aaron Manuel 2014-15     board 6
Benjamin Nielsen 2011-12   8 board 1
  2013-14     board 1
  2014-15     board 1
Noah Pearson 2013-14     board 6
  2014-15     board 5

Normal (Community)

Name Year Class Place Event
Michael Couillard 2001-02     board 7
Jon Fong 2012-13   8 board 8
Ishaar Ganesan 2016-17     board 1
Jacob Gilhaus 2015-16     board 4
Karthik Karra 2012-13   5 board 5
  2014-15     board 3
Niranjan Panneerselvam 2013-14     board 1
Rahul Sinha 2014-15     board 6

Normal (University)

Name Year Class Place Event
Aaron Barton 2007-08     board 4
  2008-09     board 4
Jason Chien 2008-09   2 board 1
Madnu Damero 1986-87 A 7 individual championship
Jordan Evans 2009-10   10 board 5
  2011-12   8 board 2
Kim Goodwin 1994-95     board 1
Dave Lorber 1988-89 A 6 individual championship
  1989-90 A 10 individual championship
Eric Meier 2004-05   board 4
  2006-07     board 2
Andrew Potter 2008-09     board 7
Jared Schuckman 2014-15     board 3
Peter Stroyan 1998-99     board 3
John Wilson 1984-85 A 6 individual championship
  1985-86 A 1 individual championship
  1986-87 A 1 individual championship

Norridge (Ridgewood)

Name Year Class Place Event
Ionatan Giurgiu 2016-17     board 1

Northbrook (Glenbrook North)

Name Year Class Place Event
Byron Chin 2014-15     board 6
  2015-16     board 5
Grant Kim 2015-16     board 6
Samuel Korsky 2014-15     board 4
Gabriel Lerner 1997-98     board 2
Anatole Sullivan 2014-15     board 5

Northfield (New Trier West)

Name Year Class Place Event
Edward Pearlman 1974-75 AA 3 board 1

Oak Forest

Name Year Class Place Event
Shawn Acevedo 2009-10   9 board 7
Kevin Stevens 1982-83 AA 10 individual championship

Oak Lawn (Community)

Name Year Class Place Event
Marcus Favila 2014-15     board 7
James Lenihan 2011-12   9 board 5
Zak Mackovitch 2014-15     board 8
  2015-16     board 6
Jon Nadenichek 1986-87 AA 7 individual championship
Michal Zasadni 2013-14     board 5

Oak Lawn (Richards)

Name Year Class Place Event
Christian Annerino 2010-11   10 board 6
Adrian Chavarria 2013-14     board 8
Andrew Gacek 2013-14     board 6
Imtiaz Garcia 2010-11   5 board 1
Adrian Zolkos 2005-06     board 2
  2006-07   10 board 1

Oak Park (Fenwick)

Name Year Class Place Event
Ian Clark 2004-05   board 6
  2007-08   4 board 1
Nicholas Hoffmeister 2013-14     board 7
Christian Ibarra 2016-17     board 8
Tom Keller 1974-75 AA 2 board 3
Tom LaFleur 1983-84 AA 3 individual championship
Hyun Lee 1988-89 AA 10 individual championship
Dave Rajendran 1982-83 AA 6 individual championship
  1983-84 AA 5 individual championship
  1984-85 AA 1 individual championship
  1985-86 AA 5 individual championship
Justin Rivera 2014-15     board 4
Ricardo Rivera 2006-07     board 4
Mar Stamatakos 1991-92 AA 4 individual championship

Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

Name Year Class Place Event
Dominic Anderson 1984-85 AA 4 individual championship
Brian Davila 1989-90 AA 8 individual championship
Jonah Freed 2010-11   4 board 1
Eric Henry 2010-11   5 board 6
Aaron Kaufman-Levine 2016-17     board 7
Kyle Kent 2013-14     board 3
Luke Kooken 2005-06     board 4
Conrad Manaugh 2012-13   10 board 5
Dan Pless 1983-84 AA 6 individual championship
  1984-85 AA 5 individual championship
Ted Samore 2009-10   8 board 4
Eddie Sell 2013-14     board 6
Nick Thompson 2005-06     board 6
David Wulatin 1986-87 AA 10 individual championship

O'Fallon (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
John Kionka 2004-05   board 8
Charlie Knoth 2007-08     board 4
Chris Sobrino 2007-08     board 3
Jean Starkweather 1999-00     board 1

Orland Park (Sandburg)

Name Year Class Place Event
Chelsea Harper 2008-09     board 4
Erik Herold 2014-15     board 7
Alex Kosche 2011-12   4 board 8
John Krauntzos 2015-16     board 5
Jeff Mulcahy 2010-11   7 board 8
Noah Novy 2015-16     board 7
  2016-17     board 5

Oswego (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Chaz Im 2012-13   2 board 6
Stuart McLaren 2004-05   board 4
Ross McWethy 2012-13   9 board 5

Ottawa (Twp.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Josh Ferguson 2010-11   9 board 2
John Freeman 1976-77 AA 1 board 2
Kelby Swanson 2016-17     board 4

Palatine (Fremd)

Name Year Class Place Event
James Alexander 2005-06     board 3
Greg Bryant 2009-10   5 board 8
Bert Gasiewski 2001-02     board 8
Sujit Johnston 2009-10   5 board 6
Matthew Kennedy 2015-16     board 6
Subhash Mannava 2011-12   6 board 4
Alex Maromyguin 2001-02     board 7
  2002-03     board 4
Anthony Mu 2016-17     board 6
Sri Saxena 2010-11   4 board 7
Owais Suhale 2012-13   1 board 8
Akhil Thuthika 2012-13   5 board 6
Nathan Xu 2013-14     board 8

Palatine (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Matt Berdahl 2015-16     board 6
  2016-17     board 4
Ben Bradley 2016-17     board 6
Akhil Dutta 2003-04     board 7
Mark Froehling 2009-10   6 board 3
Tyler Johnson 2014-15     board 8
Tyler Johnson (10) 2016-17     board 7
Tristan Lang 2000-01     board 2
Carter McCall 2013-14     board 7
Connor McCall 2011-12   3 board 6
Andrew Nalywajko 2005-06     board 6
John Salyers 2003-04     board 8
Hasan Syed 2006-07     board 4
Austin Wheat 2013-14     board 6
Jacob Wojtasik 2014-15     board 7
  2015-16     board 7

Palos Heights (Shepard)

Name Year Class Place Event
Jim Burns 1986-87 AA 1 individual championship
Anthony Crespo 2013-14     board 5
Tim Huang 1983-84 AA 2 individual championship
Thor Ketzback 1987-88 AA 10 individual championship
Rudy Krastin 2015-16     board 3
Pete Stein 1977-78 AA 2 board 1
Larry Whitlow 1976-77 AA 3 board 2

Palos Hills (Stagg)

Name Year Class Place Event
Aman Khan 2012-13   3 board 8

Park Ridge (Maine South)

Name Year Class Place Event
Jack Curcio 2015-16     board 1
  2016-17     board 1
Patrick Daleiden 2012-13   9 board 2
James Jaffe 2006-07     board 4
Kenny Kotowsky 2014-15     board 7
  2015-16     board 5
  2016-17     board 5
Brandon Lung 2012-13   1 board 6
Andrew McCurry 2004-05   board 8
Dan McNally 2006-07   7 board 1
Daniel McNally 2005-06   6 board 1
Nicholas Mistrata 2015-16     board 6
  2016-17     board 6
Greg Peterson 2005-06     board 3
Robert Rasmussen 2003-04   1 board 1
Mark Rokita 2003-04     board 5
Pierre Roustan 1995-96     board 1
Ryan Walek 2012-13   4 board 3

Peoria (Richwoods)

Name Year Class Place Event
Sahil Chindal 2012-13   3 board 6
Marco Morales 2013-14     board 6

Peoria (Woodruff)

Name Year Class Place Event
Robert Miller 2008-09     board 4

Plainfield (Central)

Name Year Class Place Event
Chris Demetralis 2012-13   7 board 1
  2013-14     board 1
Jon Person 2008-09     board 4
RJ Turija 2016-17     board 8

Plainfield (South)

Name Year Class Place Event
Kevin Dubes 2011-12   1 board 8
John Freeburg 2009-10   9 board 6
Matt Matthayasack 2016-17     board 8

Plano

Name Year Class Place Event
Andrew Burless 2009-10   7 board 4
Hugo Nunez 2013-14     board 7
Pablo Rizo 2012-13   9 board 7
Robert Stubbe 2010-11   10 board 7

Poplar Grove (North Boone)

Name Year Class Place Event
Richard Bennett 2010-11   7 board 7
Dwight Bullard 1979-80 A 3 individual championship
Ted Ellingson 1991-92 A 6 individual championship
David Fontan 1989-90 A 10 individual championship
Bruce Groom 1975-76 A 3 board 1
Rick Hathaway 1984-85 A 8 individual championship
Tony Hendrix 1975-76 A 1 board 2
Justin Larson 1991-92 A 1 individual championship
  1993-94   8 individual championship
Wayne Miller 1982-83 A 8 individual championship
Chris Morrison 1989-90 A 10 individual championship
  1990-91 A 8 individual championship
Dakodah Mrkvicka 2014-15     board 6
Bill Myers 1980-81 A 1 individual championship
James Robbins 1986-87 A 10 individual championship
Kevin Schmuggerow 1977-78 A 2 board 2
  1978-79 A 1 individual championship
  1979-80 A 1 individual championship
Don Ward 1975-76 A 2 board 3
Pat Wengert 1977-78 A 3 board 3
  1978-79 A 2 individual championship
Ted Wengert 1982-83 A 6 individual championship
Blake Wheaton 1986-87 A 9 individual championship

Princeville

Name Year Class Place Event
Matt Braker 2005-06     board 2

Quincy (Catholic Boys)

Name Year Class Place Event
Bowen Meissen 1974-75 A 2 board 2

Quincy (Notre Dame)

Name Year Class Place Event
Bowen Meissen 1975-76 A 2 board 2
Mark Miller 1975-76 A 3 board 1

Ridge Farm

Name Year Class Place Event
Jerry Ellis 1981-82 A 3 individual championship

Riverside (R.-Brookfield)

Name Year Class Place Event
Marty Biskowski 1978-79 AA 3 individual championship
  1979-80 AA 1 individual championship
Jake Dluhy 2008-09     board 6
Konrad Kroczynski 2013-14     board 4
Alec O'Connell 2008-09     board 3
Andres Resto 2016-17     board 4
Rafael Ruiz 2012-13   4 board 5
James Wang 2008-09     board 8

Roanoke (R.-Benson)

Name Year Class Place Event
Jeremy Aeschleman 1990-91 A 6 individual championship
Paul Fischer 1974-75 A 3 board 3
Kirk Francis 1991-92 A 4 individual championship
Joe Gallianetti 1987-88 A 1 individual championship
Paul Heineke 1976-77 A 2 board 3
Dan Knapp 1991-92 A 9 individual championship
Doug Knecht 1987-88 A 6 individual championship
Chris Leman 1985-86 A 4 individual championship
Phil Neukomm 1989-90 A 10 individual championship
Alex Remmers 1986-87 A 10 individual championship
Mike Wolfe 1988-89 A 10 individual championship

Rock Island (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Fidale Crawford 1982-83 AA 8 individual championship
Charles Schlenker 1979-80 AA 7 individual championship

Rockford (Auburn)

Name Year Class Place Event
Zack Beach 2003-04   3 board 1
Doug Lundquist 1987-88 AA 2 individual championship
Robbie McMurray 1995-96     board 2
Scott Merritt 1992-93   9 individual championship
Jay Rifkin 1988-89 AA 7 individual championship
Peter Walhout 1985-86 AA 4 individual championship

Rockford (Boylan)

Name Year Class Place Event
Tim Hoffman 1990-91 AA 9 individual championship

Rockford (Christian Life)

Name Year Class Place Event
Clark Barthel 1983-84 A 2 individual championship
Wade Branstiter 1986-87 A 10 individual championship
  1987-88 A 10 individual championship
  1988-89 A 9 individual championship
Kevin Brick 1983-84 A 10 individual championship
Eric Cluver 1985-86 A 9 individual championship
Dan White 1984-85 A 2 individual championship
Brent Whitlock 1983-84 A 8 individual championship

Rockford (Guilford)

Name Year Class Place Event
Franco Trujillo 2014-15     board 2

Rockford (Jefferson)

Name Year Class Place Event
Ozzy Flores 2016-17     board 2
Landon Jarzynski 2009-10   3 board 8
John McDermott 2013-14     board 3
Mark Monroy 1988-89 AA 4 individual championship
Logan Rodgers 2014-15     board 1
Cory Schanes 1990-91 AA 3 individual championship
  1992-93   2 individual championship
Larry Strain 1991-92 AA 8 individual championship

Rockford (Lutheran)

Name Year Class Place Event
Eric White 1988-89 A 10 individual championship
  1989-90 A 4 individual championship

Rolling Meadows

Name Year Class Place Event
Joe Clark 1996-97     board 2
Aidan Dolik 2012-13   8 board 3
Ben Kusnierz 2010-11   9 board 7
Jon Phillips 2013-14     board 1
Jonathan Phillips 2010-11   9 board 4
Robert Phillips 2014-15     board 7
Kaleigh Roselli 2016-17     board 3
Chuck Yuen 1975-76 AA 1 board 1

Romeoville (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
James DaMore 2003-04   7 board 1

Roselle (Lake Park)

Name Year Class Place Event
Aaron Boyer 2010-11   2 board 3
Nico Fanizza 2006-07     board 7
Zach Nudo 2008-09     board 8

Schaumburg (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Sam Hessian 2015-16     board 4
Hiro Higuchi 2013-14     board 1
  2014-15     board 1
Chuck Novak 2006-07     board 8
Kavish Thakkar 2009-10   9 board 5

Shabbona (Indian Creek)

Name Year Class Place Event
Jeremy Tallon 2006-07     board 8

Sherrard

Name Year Class Place Event
Dan Birkestrand 1982-83 A 4 individual championship
Steve Jinks 1989-90 A 10 individual championship
Gary Neal 1976-77 A 1 board 2
  1977-78 A 2 board 2
Mark Nelson 1977-78 A 1 board 3
Dennis Snow 1979-80 A 7 individual championship
  1981-82 A 3 individual championship
Glenn Snow 1978-79 A 7 individual championship
  1979-80 A 2 individual championship
  1980-81 A 2 individual championship
  1981-82 A 3 individual championship
Tony Thompson 1980-81 A 3 individual championship

Sidell (Jamaica)

Name Year Class Place Event
Glen Puzey 1981-82 A 3 individual championship

Skokie (Niles North)

Name Year Class Place Event
Steve Arlinsky 1991-92 AA 1 individual championship
  1993-94   2 individual championship
Emmett Barr 2012-13   1 board 4
Ethan Brown 2011-12   7 board 4
  2012-13   10 board 2
  2013-14     board 1
Michael Burd 2004-05   board 6
Jiedong Duan 2014-15     board 6
  2016-17     board 2
Gennady Gertsman 1992-93   10 individual championship
Andrey Gorlin 2000-01     board 2
  2002-03     board 1
  2003-04   5 board 1
Yelena Gorlina 1998-99     board 2
Saagar Gupta 2010-11   3 board 3
Eric Helgemo 2015-16     board 4
Chad Hirsch 2010-11   4 board 6
Ilan Meerovich 2006-07   4 board 1
Serge Minin 1989-90 AA 3 individual championship
  1990-91 AA 2 individual championship
Rasesh Patel 2005-06     board 5
David Paykin 2011-12   8 board 3
Jeff Paykin 2005-06     board 3
Rafeh Qazi 2010-11   4 board 5
Eric Rosen 2008-09     board 2
  2009-10   5 board 1
  2010-11   2 board 1
  2011-12   3 board 1
Ben Rothschild 2005-06     board 2
Gupta Saagar 2009-10   2 board 3
Evan Spiegel 2009-10   1 board 5
Fedya Titov 2009-10   9 board 2
Alex Zatvornitsky 2005-06     board 6

Skokie (Niles West)

Name Year Class Place Event
Skylar D'Souza 2015-16     board 7
James Lin 1990-91 AA 4 individual championship
Avi Schneider 2008-09     board 8

South Holland (Thornwood)

Name Year Class Place Event
Chuck Belanger 1977-78 AA 1 board 1
Frank Chioupek 1984-85 AA 10 individual championship
Rupesh Shah 1987-88 AA 10 individual championship

Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)

Name Year Class Place Event
Michael Bracco 2014-15     board 7

St. Charles (East)

Name Year Class Place Event
Ryan Chimienti 2014-15     board 4
Greg Kelley 2004-05   6 board 1

St. Charles (North)

Name Year Class Place Event
Curtis VanPetten 2008-09   3 board 1
  2009-10   4 board 1

Stanford (Olympia)

Name Year Class Place Event
Matt Cremeens 1989-90 A 9 individual championship
  1990-91 A 7 individual championship
Shawn Halsey 1987-88 A 4 individual championship
  1988-89 A 3 individual championship
Bryce Livingston 2005-06     board 8
Jarek Millburg 2011-12   9 board 1
Colby Timmons 2013-14     board 4
  2014-15     board 2

Sterling (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Preston Bellini 2015-16     board 3

Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)

Name Year Class Place Event
Jason Wallin 1985-86 A 5 individual championship

Stillman Valley

Name Year Class Place Event
Bruce Biggers 1988-89 A 2 individual championship
  1989-90 A 10 individual championship
Bryan Biggers 1991-92 A 7 individual championship
Mike Kittle 1986-87 A 8 individual championship
Mario Montes 2012-13   5 board 8
Nate Peterson 1989-90 A 6 individual championship
Orion Peterson 2012-13   9 board 4
Sean Phillips 1989-90 A 10 individual championship
  1990-91 A 5 individual championship
Tyler Sasse 2010-11   8 board 6
Neil Stremmel 1984-85 A 10 individual championship
Ryan Swanson 1991-92 A 3 individual championship
Hunter Winstead 2009-10   10 board 8

Summit (Argo)

Name Year Class Place Event
Christian Diaz 2014-15     board 5
Anthony Gonzales 1999-00     board 2

Tinley Park (Andrew)

Name Year Class Place Event
Ali Hussein 2008-09     board 5
  2010-11   1 board 3
Raied Tarawneh 2013-14     board 6
Rungkiart Thongsri 2009-10   2 board 5

Tinley Park (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
James McDonald 2010-11   6 board 8
Mark Wisniewski 1980-81 AA 5 individual championship
  1982-83 AA 5 individual championship

unknown

Name Year Class Place Event
Greg Niemi 1979-80 AA 10 individual championship

Urbana (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Roger Blakley 1983-84 AA 1 individual championship
  1984-85 AA 6 individual championship
Malcolm Carroll 1988-89 AA 2 individual championship
Andres Fradkin 1991-92 AA 10 individual championship
Greg Leuthold 1989-90 AA 6 individual championship
Kevin Leuthold 1987-88 AA 4 individual championship
Penny Xu 2012-13   1 board 1
  2014-15     board 1
Brian Ziebert 1998-99     board 1
Santiago Zorzopolus 1992-93   3 individual championship
  1993-94   9 individual championship

Urbana (University)

Name Year Class Place Event
Anshul Adve 2015-16     board 1
  2016-17     board 1
Jon Atkin 1978-79 A 4 individual championship
Geoffrey Beck 2004-05   board 6
Shai Ben-Zvi 1983-84 A 9 individual championship
  1984-85 A 4 individual championship
Ed Blumenthal 1982-83 A 10 individual championship
Daniel Cheng 2008-09     board 6
  2009-10   2 board 4
Peter Chou 1989-90 A 7 individual championship
  1990-91 A 9 individual championship
David Dlott 2011-12   7 board 7
  2012-13   5 board 7
  2013-14     board 6
Corey Hochman 1989-90 A 10 individual championship
  1990-91 A 4 individual championship
Bryan Holloway 1986-87 A 3 individual championship
Alice Hu 2013-14     board 7
Greg Huang 1984-85 A 9 individual championship
Philip Krause 1975-76 A 3 board 2
Tom Krause 1975-76 A 3 board 1
  1977-78 A 1 board 1
Eric Krock 1985-86 A 2 individual championship
  1986-87 A 5 individual championship
Alan Liang 2006-07     board 6
Albert Liu 1978-79 A 8 individual championship
Shawn Lu 2011-12   2 board 5
Felix Ortony 1986-87 A 4 individual championship
Gordon Ruan 2005-06   2 board 1
  2007-08   7 board 1
Robert Sah 1975-76 A 1 board 3
  1977-78 A 1 board 2
Mike Steigmann 1984-85 A 5 individual championship
  1985-86 A 7 individual championship
Dan Teitelbaum 1982-83 A 10 individual championship
Brian Wang 2008-09     board 5
Che Wei Wang 1989-90 A 5 individual championship
  1990-91 A 1 individual championship
Justin Wang 2012-13   4 board 6
Richard Wang 2008-09     board 8
Alexander Wong 1982-83 A 3 individual championship
Troy Xu 2013-14     board 5
Alex Zhai 2005-06     board 2
Mark Zvilius 1977-78 A 2 board 3

Villa Park (Willowbrook)

Name Year Class Place Event
Tim Esposito 1979-80 AA 5 individual championship
  1981-82 AA 3 individual championship

Viola (Winola)

Name Year Class Place Event
Doug Plunkett 1982-83 A 9 individual championship
Jim Wherry 1981-82 A 3 individual championship

Waukegan (East)

Name Year Class Place Event
Ernesto Guerrero 1987-88 AA 7 individual championship

Waukegan (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
Keith Newyear 2002-03     board 7
Juan Valencia 2014-15     board 6
  2016-17     board 1
Derrick Varner 2001-02     board 1

West Chicago (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place Event
David Fletcher 2015-16     board 5
Jimmy Heinze 2013-14     board 2
Kyle Leano 2012-13   2 board 3
Jon Lundgren 2009-10   10 board 1
Blair Machaj 1995-96     board 2
Tony McDaniel 2005-06   5 board 1

Westchester (St. Joseph)

Name Year Class Place Event
Giancarlo Chavez 2004-05   board 7

Westmont

Name Year Class Place Event
Ron Broach 1986-87 A 6 individual championship
Shi Gi Chen 1988-89 A 4 individual championship
Ferdinand Fortes 1983-84 A 6 individual championship
Mike Koscal 1978-79 A 9 individual championship
Rick Krol 1978-79 A 10 individual championship
Yunus Ong 1987-88 A 3 individual championship
Raghu Pullaru 1984-85 A 3 individual championship
Raghu Pulluru 1982-83 A 7 individual championship
  1983-84 A 4 individual championship

Wheaton (North)

Name Year Class Place Event
Jack Wakeman 2016-17     board 6

Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

Name Year Class Place Event
Henry Aller 2008-09     board 5
Mike Davoust 2011-12   3 board 7
Jack Havey 2012-13   6 board 5
  2013-14     board 3
Titus Hou 2013-14     board 7
Tom Janoski 2015-16     board 5
Nathan Miller 2001-02     board 5
Ryan Odle 2015-16     board 8
Adam Reese 2012-13   3 board 3
Haisong Yang 2016-17     board 5

Winnetka (New Trier East)

Name Year Class Place Event
Ray Cheng 1975-76 AA 3 board 3
David Gordon 1975-76 AA 3 board 2
James Hines 1974-75 AA 3 board 3
Jim Hines 1975-76 AA 1 board 1
Steven Levenson 1976-77 AA 2 board 1
Milton Pinsky 1976-77 AA 2 board 3
Willis Ranney 1974-75 AA 3 board 2

Winnetka (New Trier)

Name Year Class Place Event
William Aramil 2002-03     board 1
  2003-04   4 board 1
Daniel Chun 2006-07     board 5
  2007-08     board 4
David Cohen 2004-05   board 5
Steven Dellamore 2012-13   3 board 7
Scott Drier 2012-13   7 board 4
Andrew Fink 2007-08     board 7
Zack Glicken 2009-10   4 board 7
Robert Gorodetsky 2008-09     board 3
Simon Groenendijk 2016-17     board 8
Sawyer Harris 2016-17     board 5
David Ho 2004-05   board 7
  2007-08     board 6
Kevin Hoobler 2004-05   board 6
Yasheen Jadidi 2010-11   1 board 6
Adam Kalai 1990-91 AA 10 individual championship
Amrit Kashyap 2006-07     board 2
  2008-09     board 2
  2009-10   4 board 2
Paul Kim 2009-10   8 board 5
  2010-11   1 board 4
Zhaozhi Li 2014-15     board 1
Joel Meyer 2012-13   9 board 6
Aryoman Patel 2016-17     board 6
David Peng 2016-17     board 1
Abraham Sun 2015-16     board 2
  2016-17     board 2
Saman Taba 2015-16     board 5
Sonya Vohra 2009-10   8 board 3
  2011-12   5 board 4
Chris Von Krogh 1992-93   4 individual championship
Xida Zheng 2005-06   10 board 1

Woodstock (Marian)

Name Year Class Place Event
Kevin Gensler 1981-82 A 2 individual championship
  1982-83 A 2 individual championship

Worden

Name Year Class Place Event
Scott Thomas 1975-76 A 3 board 2