Team Chess Top 10 Teams

* Last updated at 10:30 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

CT.1974-75.A

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Aurora (Central Catholic) 4.0 124.0 Robert Ranieri
2 Roanoke (R.-Benson) 4.0 104.5 Julian Morrison
3 Elgin (St. Edward) 3.5 125.0 Fred Genther
4 Chicago (University) 3.5 122.5 James Evans
5 Quincy (Notre Dame) 3.0   Michael Wavering
6 Sherrard 2.0 104.0  
7 Donovan 2.0 102.0 Paul Clark
8 Worden 2.0 74.0 Joe Schilling
9 Bunker Hill 1.0   Lucia Horn
10 Carthage 0.0 70.0  

CT.1974-75.AA

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier East) 5.0   Robert Bosshart
2 Northfield (New Trier West) 4.0 310.5 Robert Koonz
3 Chicago (C. Vocational) 4.0 287.5 Tom Fineberg
4 Oak Park (Fenwick) 3.5    
5 Downers Grove (South) 3.0 276.0 Michael Mayfield
6 Hillside (Proviso West) 3.0 273.5 Larry Stilwell
7 East St. Louis (Sr.) 3.0 257.0 William Grosball
8 Chicago (South Shore) 3.0 236.0  
9 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 2.5 252.0 Randy Pavlik
10 LaSalle (L.-Peru) 2.5 234.0  

CT.1975-76.A

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Harvard 4.5   Loren Ingram
2 Genoa (G.-Kingston) 3.5 28.0 Michael Shane
2 Poplar Grove (North Boone) 3.5 33.0 Guenther Wohlfarth
2 Urbana (University) 3.5 36.0 James Evans
5 Georgetown 3.0 23.0 P. Jestin Trahan
5 Quincy (Notre Dame) 3.0 23.0 Michael Wavering
5 Roanoke (R.-Benson) 3.0 27.5 Julian Morrison
8 Donovan 2.0 27.5 Paul Clark
8 Kincaid (South Fork) 2.0 22.5 James MacKail
8 Sparta 2.0 25.0 Alice Patterson

CT.1975-76.AA

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Chicago (Lane) 5.0   Hubert Freestrom
2 Downers Grove (South) 4.0 71.0 Michael Mayfield
2 Hillside (Proviso West) 4.0 81.5 Larry Stilwell
2 Northlake (West Leyden) 4.0 65.0 Helmar Ehrke
2 Winnetka (New Trier East) 4.0 89.5 Robert Bosshart
6 East St. Louis (Sr.) 3.0 75.0 William Grosball
7 Chicago (St. Patrick) 3.0 73.0 Br. Dominic Everett
8 Chicago (Harper) 3.0 69.0 Ray Boghosian
9 Evergreen Park 3.0 61.5 Michael Zacate
10 Aurora (West Aurora) 3.0 59.5 Mike Adolph

CT.1976-77.A

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Harvard 5.0   Loren Ingram
2 Georgetown 4.0   P. Jestin Trahan
3 Genoa (G.-Kingston) 3.0 25.0 Mike Shane
3 Sherrard 3.0 24.5 Dale Maynard
5 Donovan 2.0 23.0 Paul Clark
5 Kincaid (South Fork) 2.0 23.5 James MacKail
5 Roanoke (R.-Benson) 2.0 27.0 Julian Morrison
8 Bunker Hill 1.5 22.5 Lucia Horn
8 Red Bud 1.5 14.5 Charles Wimbler
10 East St. Louis (Assumption) 1.0 17.0 Br. John Asbury

CT.1976-77.AA

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Chicago (Lane) 5.0   E. L. Heeth
2 Chicago (St. Patrick) 4.0 74.0 Br. Dominic Everett
2 Downers Grove (South) 4.0 70.0 Michael Mayfield
2 Northfield (New Trier West) 4.0 80.0 Robert Koonz
5 East St. Louis (Sr.) 3.0 68.0 William Grosball
5 Evergreen Park 3.0 69.5 Michael Zacate
5 Hillside (Proviso West) 3.0 66.5 Larry Stilwell
5 Palos Heights (Shepard) 3.0 64.0 Charlotte Sutka
5 Rock Island (H.S.) 3.0 67.5 Art Milton
5 Winnetka (New Trier East) 3.0 66.5 Bob Boshart

CT.1977-78.A

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Urbana (University) 4.5   David Sprenkle
2 Elgin (St. Edward) 4.0   Timothy McVey
3 Georgetown 3.5   P. Jestin Trahan
4 Poplar Grove (North Boone) 2.5 28.5 Guenther Wohlfarth
5 Sherrard 2.5 26.0 Steve Benadum
6 Kincaid (South Fork) 2.0   James MacKail
7 Chicago (St. Michael) 1.0   Daniel Grego
8 Red Bud 0.0   Charles Wimbler

CT.1977-78.AA

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Rock Island (H.S.) 4.5   Art Milton
2 Cicero (Morton East) 4.0 72.5 Louis Marovitch
2 East St. Louis (Sr.) 4.0 82.0 William Grosball
2 Hillside (Proviso West) 4.0 82.0 Larry Stilwell
5 Chicago (Lane) 3.5 78.0 Virginia Schooler
6 Aurora (West Aurora) 3.0 71.5 Mike Adolph
6 Chicago (Carver) 3.5 78.0 James Helton
6 Chicago (Lindblom) 3.0 68.0 George Davis
6 Northfield (New Trier West) 3.0 61.0 Robert Koonz
6 Palos Heights (Shepard) 3.0 78.0 Charlotte Sutka

CT.1978-79.A

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Urbana (University) 5.0   Mark Zvilius
2 Hampshire 4.5 35.5  
2 Poplar Grove (North Boone) 4.5 47.0 Guenther Wohlfarth
4 Sherrard 4.0 35.0 Steve Benadum
4 Westmont 4.0 36.5  
6 Georgetown 3.5   P. Jestin Trahan
7 Chicago (Hales Franciscan) 3.0 29.5 Fr. Phil Hogan
7 Ridge Farm 3.0 24.0 Sam Corbin
7 Roanoke (R.-Benson) 3.0 28.0 Julian Morrison
10 Donovan 2.5 32.0 Paul Clark

CT.1978-79.AA

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Evanston (Twp.) 5.5 43.5 D. Grego
1 Northfield (New Trier West) 5.5 45.0 Robert Koonze
3 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 5.0 46.0 Robert Smith
3 Granite City (South) 5.0 36.0  
3 Hillside (Proviso West) 5.0 39.5 Larry Stilwell
6 Chicago (Carver) 4.5 43.5 Louis Jones
6 Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 4.5 40.0  
8 Chicago (Lane) 4.0 41.5  
8 Downers Grove (North) 4.0 38.5  
8 Edwardsville (H.S.) 4.0 39.0  

CT.1979-80.A

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Poplar Grove (North Boone) 6.0   Guenther Wohlfarth
2 Urbana (University) 5.0    
3 Sherrard 4.0 23.5 Diann Carran
4 Ridge Farm 4.0 22.5 Sam Corbin
5 Westmont 4.0 20.5  
6 Georgetown 4.0 14.0 P. Jestin Trahan
7 Chicago (St. Gregory) 4.0 11.0  
8 Chicago (Hales Franciscan) 3.5 13.5 Fr. Phil Hogan
9 Kincaid (South Fork) 3.5 12.0 James MacKail
10 Red Bud 3.0 13.0  

CT.1979-80.AA

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Hillside (Proviso West) 6.0   Larry Stilwell
2 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 5.0 17.5 Jim Brown
2 Chicago (Carver) 5.0 19.0 Louis Jones
2 Chicago (Lane) 5.0 16.0  
2 Edwardsville (H.S.) 5.0 16.5  
2 Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 5.0 15.5  
7 Downers Grove (South) 4.5 16.3 Michael Mayfield
7 Skokie (Niles North) 4.5 15.3 Frank Cadulla
9 Chicago (C. Vocational) 4.0 12.5 Tom Fineberg
9 Crete (C.-Monee) 4.0 14.0 Harry Nicholson

CT.1980-81.A

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Sherrard 6.0   Diann Carran
2 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 4.5   Br. Jude Such
3 Poplar Grove (North Boone) 4.5   Guenther Wohlfarth
4 Urbana (University) 4.0    
5 Georgetown 4.0   P. Jestin Trahan
6 Woodstock (Marian) 3.5    
7 Amboy 3.5   James Braida
8 Roanoke (R.-Benson) 3.5   Julian Morrison
9 Ridge Farm 3.5   Sam Corbin
10 Donovan 3.5   Paul Clark

CT.1980-81.AA

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Hillside (Proviso West) 5.5 412.0 Larry Stilwell
2 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 5.5 400.5 Jim Brown
3 East St. Louis (Sr.) 5.0 487.8 William Grosball
4 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 5.0 423.5 Robert Smith
5 Chicago (Carver) 5.0 394.5 Louis Jones
6 Winnetka (New Trier East) 5.0 364.0  
7 Chicago (Bowen) 5.0 240.8  
8 Darien (Hinsdale South) 4.0 341.5  
9 Chicago (Whitney Young) 4.0 340,8  
10 Crete (C.-Monee) 4.0 311.0 Harry Nicholson

CT.1981-82.A

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Sherrard 6.0   Diann Carran
2 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 5.0   Br. Jude Such
3 Westmont 5.0    
4 Woodstock (Marian) 4.0    
5 Ridge Farm 4.0   Sam Corbin
6 Sidell (Jamaica) 4.0    
7 Harvard 4.0    
8 Viola (Winola) 3.5    
9 Rockford (Lutheran) 3.5    
10 Georgetown 3.0   P. Jestin Trahan

CT.1981-82.AA

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Hillside (Proviso West) 6.0   Larry Stilwell
2 Evanston (Twp.) 5.0 441.5 McKinley Alford
3 Tinley Park (H.S.) 5.0 397.0 Ron Centanni
4 Chicago (Bowen) 5.0 377.3  
5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 5.0 364.5  
6 Winnetka (New Trier) 5.0 352.5  
7 Chicago (Carver) 5.0 336.0 Louis Jones
8 Darien (Hinsdale South) 4.5 298.5  
9 Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 4.5 279.5 Jim Butler
10 East St. Louis (Sr.) 4.0 361.5 William Grosball

CT.1982-83.A

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Sherrard 5.5   Kathleen Newson
2 Poplar Grove (North Boone) 5.0   Guenther Wohlfarth
3 Urbana (University) 4.5    
4 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 4.0   Br. Jude Such
5 Rockford (Lutheran) 4.0    
6 Westmont 3.5    
7 Ridge Farm 3.5   Sam Corbin
8 Woodstock (Marian) 3.5    
9 Viola (Winola) 3.5    
10 Rockford (Christian Life) 3.0    

CT.1982-83.AA

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Evanston (Twp.)     McKinley Alford
2 Darien (Hinsdale South)     Jim Carvell

CT.1983-84.A

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Westmont 5.5   Kevin Steder
2 Rockford (Christian Life) 4.5 153.0  
3 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 4.5 119.5 Br. Jude Such
4 Urbana (University) 4.0 150.0  
5 Roanoke (R.-Benson) 4.0 84.0 Julian Morrison
6 Stillman Valley 3.5 105.0 Phil Bratta
7 Harvard 3.5 87.5  
8 Rockford (Lutheran) 3.5 52.3  
9 Poplar Grove (North Boone) 3.0 103.0 Guenther Wohlfarth
10 Ridge Farm 3.0 71.8 Sam Corbin

CT.1983-84.AA

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Chicago (Lane) 6.0   Kenneth Carpenter
2 Evanston (Twp.) 5.0 717.0 McKinley Alford
3 Hillside (Proviso West) 5.0 673.0 Larry Stilwell
4 Midlothian (Bremen) 5.0 614.0 Robert Smith
5 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 5.0 574.5  
6 Darien (Hinsdale South) 5.0 566.0  
7 Tinley Park (H.S.) 5.0 500.5 Ron Centanni
8 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 4.0 688.5 Randy Pavlik
9 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4.0 628.0  
10 Dolton (Thornridge) 4.0 599.5 Carl Lomar

CT.1984-85.A

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 5.0   Br. Jude Such
2 Westmont 4.5 123.0 Kevin Steder
3 Urbana (University) 4.5 199.0 Chris Butler
4 Rockford (Christian Life) 4.0 127.5  
5 Sherrard 4.0 108.0 Kathleen Newson
6 Byron 4.0 101.5  
7 Poplar Grove (North Boone) 3.5 118.5 Guenther Wohlfarth
8 Roanoke (R.-Benson) 3.5 87.5 Julian Morrison
9 Normal (University) 3.0 19.5 Garrett Scott
10 Hampshire 3.0 19.0  

CT.1984-85.AA

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 6.0   Dan McHugh
2 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 5.0 735.0 Mike Corey
3 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 5.0 680.0 Phil Pilgram
4 Chicago (Lane) 5.0 555.5  
5 Rock Island (H.S.) 5.0 515.0 Art Milton
6 Skokie (Niles West) 5.0 480.5  
7 Hillside (Proviso West) 4.0 783.0 Larry Stilwell
8 Urbana (H.S.) 4.0 746.0  
9 South Holland (Thornwood) 4.0 569.0 George Beaver
10 East St. Louis (Sr.) 4.0 555.0 William Grosball

CT.1985-86.A

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Urbana (University) 6.0   Chris Butler
2 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 5.0 146.0 Br. Jude Such
3 Rockford (Christian Life) 5.0 126.0 Lee Ethun
4 Roanoke (R.-Benson) 4.0 110.3 Julian Morrison
5 Ridge Farm 4.0 82.5 Sam Corbin
6 Sherrard 4.0 75.3  
7 Addison (Driscoll) 3.0    
8 Byron 3.0    
9 Westmont 3.0    
10 Hebron (Alden-H.) 3.0    

CT.1985-86.AA

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Hillside (Proviso West) 6.0   Larry Stilwell
2 Elgin (H.S.) 5.0 772.5 Dick Lake
3 Oak Park (Fenwick) 5.0 733.5 Louis Spitznagel
4 Rock Island (H.S.) 5.0 637.0 Art Milton
5 Rockford (Auburn) 5.0 605.5 James Boyer
6 South Holland (Thornwood) 5.0 579.0 George Beaver
7 Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 5.0 546.0  
8 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 4.0 787.5 Mike Corey
9 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 4.0 659.5  
10 East St. Louis (Sr.) 4.0 641.5 William Grosball

CT.1986-87.A

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 5.0   Christopher Enstrom
2 Poplar Grove (North Boone) 4.5 153.0 Guenther Wohlfarth
3 Stillman Valley 4.5 121.0 Phil Bratta
4 Roanoke (R.-Benson) 4.5 120.0 Julian Morrison
5 Urbana (University) 4.0 131.0  
6 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 4.0 116.0  
7 Westmont 4.0 106.0  
8 Hampshire 3.5    
9 Rockford (Christian Life) 3.0 92.5 Lee Ethun
10 Addison (Driscoll) 3.0 91.0  

CT.1986-87.AA

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Urbana (H.S.) 6.0   Terry Hutson
2 East St. Louis (Sr.) 5.0 777.0 William Grosball
3 Chicago (Lane) 5.0 727.0 Ken Carpenter
4 Downers Grove (South) 5.0 700.0 Michael Mayfield
5 Hillside (Proviso West) 5.0 669.8 Larry Stilwell
6 Chicago (Kenwood) 5.0 630.0  
7 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 5.0 545.0  
8 Chicago (Lindblom) 5.0 426.0  
9 Skokie (Niles West) 4.0 785.0  
10 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 4.0 724.5  

CT.1987-88.A

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 6.0   Christopher Enstrom
2 Chicago (Hales Franciscan) 4.5 961.0 Fr. Phil Hogan
3 Westmont 4.5 868.0 John Martens
4 Stillman Valley 4.0 944.0 Phil Bratta
5 Rockford (Christian Life) 4.0 927.5 Lee Ethun
6 Roanoke (R.-Benson) 4.0 890.0 Julian Morrison
7 Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 4.0 839.5 Sam Corbin
8 Hampshire 3.5 680.0  
9 Virginia 3.5 678.0  
10 Clinton 3.0 700.0  

CT.1987-88.AA

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Chicago (Kenwood) 6.0   H.R. Harris
2 Chicago (Lane) 5.0 2595.0 Kenneth Carpenter
3 Urbana (H.S.) 5.0 2583.0 Terry Hutson
4 East St. Louis (Sr.) 5.0 2334.0 William Grosball
5 Hillside (Proviso West) 5.0 2123.0 Larry Stilwell
6 Rockford (Auburn) 5.0 2068.0 James Boyer
7 Downers Grove (South) 5.0 2056.0 Michael Mayfield
8 South Holland (Thornwood) 5.0 1943.0 George Beaver
9 Rock Island (H.S.) 4.0 2764.0 Art Milton
10 Chicago (Lindblom) 4.0 2531.0  

CT.1988-89.A

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 5.0 950.0 Sam Corbin
2 Urbana (University) 5.0 856.0 Chris Butler
3 Stillman Valley 5.0 712.0 Phil Bratta
4 Roanoke (R.-Benson) 4.0 962.0 Julian Morrison
5 Chicago (Hales Franciscan) 4.0 902.0 Fr. Phil Hogan
6 Chicago (Quigley North) 4.0 769.0 Ray Schuman
7 Bismarck (B.-Henning) 3.5 736.0 Charles Graul
8 Stanford (Olympia) 3.5 724.5 Kent Hieronymus
9 Hampshire 3.0 910.0 Raymond Feld
10 Rockford (Christian Life) 3.0 803.5 Lee Ethun

CT.1988-89.AA

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Downers Grove (South) 6.0   Michael Mayfield
2 Rockford (Auburn) 5.0 3560.0 James Boyer
3 Urbana (H.S.) 5.0 3152.0 Terry Hutson
4 Chicago (Lane) 5.0 3124.0 Ken Carpenter
5 Rockford (Jefferson) 5.0 2815.3 George Kujawa
6 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 4.0 3506.0 Christopher Enstrom
7 Chicago (Kenwood) 4.0 3004.0 Ray Harris
8 East St. Louis (Sr.) 4.0 2959.0 William Grosball
9 Evanston (Twp.) 4.0 2797.0 Ken Lewandowski
10 Rock Island (H.S.) 4.0 2764.0 Art Milton

CT.1989-90.A

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Stillman Valley 5.0 959.0 Phil Bratta
2 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 5.0 947.0 Christopher Enstrom
3 Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 4.5   Justin Trahan
4 Urbana (University) 4.0 847.0 Chris Butler
5 Poplar Grove (North Boone) 4.0 793.5 Guenther Wohlfarth
6 Roanoke (R.-Benson) 4.0 790.0 Julian Morrison
7 Chicago (Quigley North) 3.5 839.0 Ray Schuman
8 Sherrard 3.5 822.5 Tom Watkins
9 Stanford (Olympia) 3.5 798.5 Kent Hieronymus
10 Rockford (Lutheran) 3.5 768.0 Donald Kortze

CT.1989-90.AA

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Downers Grove (South) 6.0   Michael Mayfield
2 Rockford (Jefferson) 5.0 3483.0 Jack Armstrong
3 Chicago (Lane) 5.0 3463.5 Kenneth Carpenter
4 Evanston (Twp.) 5.0 2867.0 Ken Lewandowski
5 Skokie (Niles West) 5.0 2579.0 David Brandes
6 Urbana (H.S.) 4.5   Paul Lock
7 Rockford (Auburn) 4.0 3101.5 James Boyer
8 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 4.0 2947.0 John Miller
9 East St. Louis (Sr.) 4.0 2835.0 William Grosball
10 Skokie (Niles North) 4.0 2832.0 Frank Cardulla

CT.1990-91.A

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Urbana (University) 5.5   Chris Butler
2 Chicago (Quigley Prep) 5.0   Ray Schuman
3 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 4.0 964.0 Christopher Enstrom
4 Stillman Valley 4.0 933.0 Phil Bratta
5 Stanford (Olympia) 4.0 884.5 Kent Hieronymus
6 Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 4.0 808.0 P. Jestin Trahan
7 Poplar Grove (North Boone) 3.5 852.0 Guenther Wohlfarth
8 Roanoke (R.-Benson) 3.5 758.0 Julian Morrison
9 Bismarck (B.-Henning) 3.0 810.0 Charles Graul
10 Westmont 3.0 652.0 Steve Wolf

CT.1990-91.AA

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Rockford (Jefferson) 6.0   Jack Armstrong
2 Rockford (Auburn) 5.0 3624.0 James Boyer
3 Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 5.0 3523.0 Richard Westley
4 Evanston (Twp.) 5.0 3351.0 Ken Lewandowski
5 Belleville (East) 5.0 2908.0 Charles Zeller
6 Chicago (Orr) 5.0 2906.0 Tom Larson
7 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 5.0 2629.0 John Miller
8 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) 4.5   Don Deakin
9 Skokie (Niles North) 4.0 2806.0 Frank Cardulla
10 Mattoon 4.0 2754.0 Jerry Parker

CT.1991-92.A

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Urbana (University) 6.0   Chris Butler
2 Chicago (University) 5.0   Chris Janus
3 Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 4.0   Justin Trahan
4 Stillman Valley 3.5 886.0 Phil Bratta
5 Poplar Grove (North Boone) 3.5 816.0 Guenther Wohlfarth
6 Chicago (Quigley Prep) 3.5 814.5 Ray Schuman
7 Rockford (Lutheran) 3.5 597.0 Bruce Kramer
8 Roanoke (R.-Benson) 3.0 749.0 Julian Morrison
9 Westmont 3.0 715.5 Steve Wolf
10 Springfield (Lutheran) 3.0 588.0 Bill Kammerlohr

CT.1991-92.AA

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Rockford (Auburn) 7.0   James Boyer
2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 6.0   Don Loveall
3 Belleville (East) 5.5   Charles Zeller
4 Rockford (Jefferson) 5.0 4352.5 Jack Armstrong
5 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 5.0 4140.0 Joseph Traina
6 Chicago (Mather) 5.0 4061.0 Jonas Glenn
7 Mattoon 5.0 3797.0 Jerry Parker
8 Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) 5.0 3702.0 Don Deakin
9 Evanston (Twp.) 5.0 3489.0 Ken Lewandowski
10 Chicago (Carver) 5.0 3469.0 Louis Jones

CT.1992-93.A

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Poplar Grove (North Boone) 5.5   Guenther Wohlfarth
2 Roanoke (R.-Benson) 5.0 824.5 Julian Morrison
3 Urbana (University) 3.5 889.0 Chris Butler
4 Westmont 3.5 748.0 Steve Wolf
5 Springfield (Lutheran) 3.5 735.0 Bill Kammerlohr
6 Chicago (Hales Franciscan) 3.0 683.0 Fr. Phil Hogan
7 Stillman Valley 3.0 654.0 Phil Bratta
8 Chicago (Quigley Prep) 2.5 793.5 Ray Schuman
9 Bismarck (B.-Henning) 2.5 684.5 Charles Graul
10 Rockford (Lutheran) 2.5 639.5 Bruce Kramer

CT.1992-93.AA

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Rockford (Auburn) 7.0   James Boyer
2 Rockford (Jefferson) 6.0 4732.0 Jack Armstrong
3 Moline (H.S.) 6.0 4355.5 Paul Mills
4 Danville (H.S.) 6.0 3731.0 Robert Hurst
5 Evanston (Twp.) 5.0 4182.0 Ken Lewandowski
6 Skokie (Niles North) 5.0 4127.0 Jennifer Truel
7 Mattoon 5.0 3937.0 Jerry Parker
8 Belleville (East) 5.0 3889.0 Brad Schmidt
9 Winnetka (New Trier) 5.0 3791.0 Brad Goral
10 Chicago (Lane) 5.0 3760.0 Kenneth Kelling

CT.1993-94.A

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Urbana (University) 6.0   Chris Butler
2 Poplar Grove (North Boone) 5.0 869.0 Guenther Wohlfarth
3 Roanoke (R.-Benson) 4.0 739.0 Greg Rasmuson
4 Chicago (University) 4.0 735.0 Chris Janus
5 Stillman Valley 4.0 646.5 Phil Bratta
6 Niles (Northridge Prep) 3.5   Vincent Bonvissuto
7 Bismarck (B.-Henning) 3.0 744.0 Charles Graul
8 Rockford (Christian Life) 3.0 734.0 Mike Norman
9 Westmont 3.0 674.0 Steve Wolf
10 Rockford (Lutheran) 3.0 640.0 Bruce Kramer

CT.1993-94.AA

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Moline (H.S.) 6.0 4508.0 Paul Mills
2 Rockford (Auburn) 6.0 4281.0 James Boyer
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 6.0 4174.0 Brad Goral
4 Skokie (Niles North) 6.0 4056.0 Frank Cardulla
5 Chicago (Lane) 5.0 4619.0 Kenneth Kelling
6 Evanston (Twp.) 5.0 4163.0 Ken Lewandowski
7 Chicago (Orr) 5.0 3799.5 R. Calhoun
8 Aurora (West Aurora) 5.0 3761.5 Richard Verber
9 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 5.0 3687.0 John Beisner
10 Waukegan (H.S.) 5.0 3233.5 Larry Hawley

CT.1994-95

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Moline (H.S.) 6.0   Paul Mills
2 West Chicago (H.S.) 5.0 3700.0 Steven Lehman
3 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 5.0 3593.0 Jeff Kaliner
4 Winnetka (New Trier) 5.0 3338.0 Brad Goral
5 Chicago (Orr) 5.0 3241.0 Tom Larson
6 Evanston (Twp.) 5.0 2951.0 Ken Lewandowski
7 Rockford (Auburn) 5.0 2919.5 James Boyer
8 Chicago (Carver) 5.0 2827.0 Louis Jones
9 Naperville (North) 4.0 2926.0 Kermit Eby
10 Chicago (St. Rita) 4.0 2768.0 Donald Dvorak

CT.1995-96

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 6.0 3514.0 Tim Borch
1 West Chicago (H.S.) 6.0 2980.0 Steven Lehman
3 Evanston (Twp.) 5.0 3658.0 Ken Lewandowski
4 Rockford (Auburn) 5.0 3167.0 James Boyer
5 Deerfield (H.S.) 5.0 3117.0 Ken Williams
6 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 5.0 2949.0 Ed Powell
7 Winnetka (New Trier) 5.0 2910.0 Brad Goral
8 Urbana (University) 5.0 2483.0 Chris Butler
9 Darien (Hinsdale South) 4.5   George McGuire
10 Park Ridge (Maine South) 4.0 3107.0 Ruth Jacobsen

CT.1996-97

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 6.0   Mike Hopaczylo
2 Normal (University) 5.0 3483.0 Garrett Scott
3 West Chicago (H.S.) 5.0 3448.0 Steve Lehman
4 Chicago (Whitney Young) 5.0 3435.0 Gregory Mason
5 Downers Grove (North) 5.0 3409.0 Charles Hlavaty, Jr.
6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 5.0 3128.0 Paul Kertay
7 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 5.0 3101.0 Fred Beilfuss
8 Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 5.0 2871.0 Sean Bradley
9 Rockford (Auburn) 4.5   James Boyer
10 Winnetka (New Trier) 4.0 3123.0 Brad Goral

CT.1997-98

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Evanston (Twp.) 6.0 5148.0 Ken Lewandowski
2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 6.0 5044.0 Paul Kertay
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 6.0 4627.0 Brad Goral
4 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 6.0 4464.0 Mike Hopaczylo
5 West Chicago (H.S.) 6.0 4137.0 Joseph Splinter
6 Lake Forest (H.S.) 5.0 4300.0 Phil Woodruff
7 Normal (University) 5.0 4061.0 Garrett Scott
8 Naperville (North) 5.0 3845.0 Kermit Eby
9 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 5.0 3831.0 Fred Beilfuss
10 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 5.0 3825.0 Mike Corey

CT.1998-99

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Normal (University) 6.5   Garrett Scott
2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 6.0 5013.0 Paul Kertay
3 Evanston (Twp.) 6.0 4586.0 Ken Lewandowski
4 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 6.0 4133.0 Mike Hopaczylo
5 Chicago (Bowen) 6.0 4023.0 Robby Singer
6 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 5.5 3917.5 Dan Davis
7 Orland Park (Sandburg) 5.5 3720.5 Patrick Latortue
8 Skokie (Niles North) 5.0 4231.0 Harry Kyriazes
9 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 5.0 3871.0 Daniel Hicks
10 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 5.0 3826.0 Scott Oliver

CT.1999-00

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Evanston (Twp.) 7.0   Ken Lewandowski
2 Skokie (Niles North) 6.0 4776.0 Harry Kyriazes
3 Normal (University) 6.0 4513.0 Garrett Scott
4 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 6.0 4511.0 Dan Davis
5 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 6.0 4059.0 Mike Hopaczylo
6 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 5.5 4080.5 Fred Beilfuss
7 Mattoon 5.5 4060.0 Jerry Parker
8 Chicago (Senn) 5.0 4260.0 Peter Nichols
9 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 5.0 4107.0 Mike Neenan
10 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 5.0 3953.5 Daniel Hicks

CT.2000-01

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Evanston (Twp.) 7.0   Ken Lewandowski
2 Skokie (Niles North) 6.0 5070.0 Harry Kyriazes
3 Park Ridge (Maine South) 6.0 4835.0 Ruth Jacobsen
4 Normal (University) 6.0 4436.0 Garrett Scott
5 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 6.0 4190.0 Mike Hopaczylo
6 Winnetka (New Trier) 6.0 4052.0 Brad Goral
7 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 5.0 4436.0 Mike Neenan
8 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 5.0 4141.0 Daniel Hicks
9 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 5.0 3811.0 Fred Beilfuss
10 Rolling Meadows 5.0 3774.0 Hugh Persson

CT.2001-02

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Park Ridge (Maine South) 7.0   Ruth Jacobsen
2 Skokie (Niles North) 6.0 5149.0 Harry Kyriazes
3 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 6.0 4618.0 Fred Beilfuss
4 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 6.0 4576.0 Ken Doody
5 Evanston (Twp.) 6.0 4540.0 Ken Lewandowski
6 Winnetka (New Trier) 6.0 4123.0 Brad Goral
7 Normal (University) 5.0 4358.0 Garrett Scott
8 Naperville (North) 5.0 4082.0 Kermit Eby
9 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 5.0 3982.0 Don Porzio
10 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 5.0 3970.0 Allen McWilliams

CT.2002-03

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Park Ridge (Maine South) 7.0   Kevin Bachler
2 Belleville (West) 6.0 4839.0 Brad Schmidt
3 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 6.0 4442.0 Fred Beilfuss
4 Evanston (Twp.) 6.0 4183.0 Ken Lewandowski
5 Winnetka (New Trier) 6.0 4042.0 Brad Goral
6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 6.0 3702.5 Deborah Redmond
7 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 5.0 4574.0 Don Porzio
8 Skokie (Niles North) 5.0 4503.0 Harry Kyriazes
9 Naperville (North) 5.0 4292.0 Kermit Eby
10 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 5.0 4093.5 Allen McWilliams

CT.2003-04

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Naperville (North) 7.0   Kermit Eby
2 Park Ridge (Maine South) 6.0 5248.0 Kevin Bachler
3 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 6.0 4106.0 Don Porzio
5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 6.0 3914.0 Scott Oliver
6 Winnetka (New Trier) 6.0 3778.0 Brad Goral
7 Skokie (Niles North) 5.0 4524.0 Harry Kyriazes
8 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 5.0 4469.0 Deborah Redmond
9 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 5.0 4423.0 Allen McWilliams
10 Darien (Hinsdale South) 5.0 4215.0 George McGuire

CT.2004-05

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Evanston (Twp.) 7.0   Ken Lewandowski
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 6.0 158.8 Brad Goral
3 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 6.0 124.8 Don Porzio
4 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 6.0 123.9 Deborah Redmond
5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 6.0 121.3 Scott Oliver
6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 6.0 121.0 Allen McWilliams
7 Darien (Hinsdale South) 6.0 103.3 George McGuire
8 Chicago (Lane) 5.0 129.9 Steve Parsons
9 Barrington 5.0 118.2 Jeff Doles
10 Chicago (Quigley Prep) 5.0 105.2 John Renze

CT.2005-06

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Skokie (Niles North) 7.0   Harry Kyriazes
2 Evanston (Twp.) 6.0 140.2 Ken Lewandowski
3 Chicago (Whitney Young) 6.0 136.5 Edward Dziedzic
4 Urbana (University) 6.0 122.9 Chris Merli
5 Highland Park 6.0 118.7 Stacy Chambers
6 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 6.0 113.0 Scott Oliver
7 Park Ridge (Maine South) 6.0 111.4 Kevin Bachler
8 Barrington 5.0 147.7 Jeff Doles
9 Chicago (Quigley Prep) 5.0 119.7 Raymond Schuman
10 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 5.0 117.4 Kevin Dailey

CT.2006-07

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Park Ridge (Maine South) 6.5   Kevin Bachler
2 Chicago (Whitney Young) 6.0 170.8 Paul Kash
3 Skokie (Niles North) 6.0 152.8 Harry Kyriazes
4 Evanston (Twp.) 6.0 130.9 Ken Lewandowski
5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 6.0 129.4 Scott Oliver
6 Chicago (Payton) 6.0 100.1 Antonio Canario
7 Mundelein (Carmel) 6.0 97.4 Frank Swindell
8 Urbana (University) 5.0 128.0 Chris Merli
9 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 5.0 124.8 Kevin Dailey
10 Winnetka (New Trier) 5.0 124.6 Brad Goral

CT.2007-08

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 7.0   Scott Oliver
2 Chicago (Whitney Young) 6.0 138.5 Paul Kash
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 6.0 130.2 Brad Goral
4 Skokie (Niles North) 6.0 126.5 Harry Kyriazes
5 Mundelein (Carmel) 6.0 111.9 Frank Swindell
6 Chicago (St. Patrick) 6.0 100.6 Ronald Wojnar
7 Normal (University) 5.0 134.3 Don Robinson
8 Barrington 5.0 122.9 Jeff Doles
9 Chicago (Lane) 5.0 115.6 Steve Parsons
10 Cary (C.-Grove) 5.0 115.2 Peter Spizzirri

CT.2008-09

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Urbana (University) 7.0   Chris Merli
2 Chicago (Whitney Young) 6.0 155.3 Paul Kash
3 Skokie (Niles North) 6.0 153.3 Harry Kyriazes
4 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 6.0 143.6 Scott Oliver
5 Barrington 6.0 128.0 Jeff Doles
6 Normal (University) 6.0 122.5 Don Robinson
7 Cary (C.-Grove) 5.0 134.9 Peter Spizzirri
8 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 5.0 123.6 James Fox
9 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 5.0 119.4 Scott Liechty
10 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 5.0 118.1 Don Porzio

CT.2009-10

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Skokie (Niles North) 7.0   Harry Kyriazes
2 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 6.0 141.5 Scott Oliver
3 Hinsdale (Central) 6.0 135.9 Dylan Canavan
4 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 6.0 130.2 Don Porzio
5 Barrington 6.0 121.4 Rebecca Byerly
6 Winnetka (New Trier) 6.0 121.3 Brad Goral
7 Chicago (Lane) 5.5   Steve Parsons
8 Chicago (Whitney Young) 5.0 146.8 Paul Kash
9 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 5.0 136.4 Scott Liechty
10 Naperville (Central) 5.0 108.0 Michael Steger

CT.2010-11

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Chicago (Whitney Young) 7.0   Paul Kash
2 Skokie (Niles North) 6.0 159.6 Harry Kyriazes
3 Hinsdale (Central) 6.0 155.8 Dylan Canavan
4 Urbana (University) 6.0 139.3 Chris Merli
5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 6.0 133.5 Scott Oliver
7 Evanston (Twp.) 6.0 132.6 Daniel DuBrow
8 Chicago (Northside) 5.0 135.5 Jeff Caveney
9 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 5.0 125.1 Donald Porzio
10 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 5.0 117.8 Kevin Dailey

CT.2011-12

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Skokie (Niles North) 7.0   Harry Kyriazes
2 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 6.0 125.0 Scott Oliver
3 Chicago (Whitney Young) 6.0 118.9 Paul Kash
4 Urbana (University) 6.0 104.9 John Garvey
5 Chicago (Northside) 6.0 100.2 Jeff Caveney
7 Hinsdale (Central) 6.0 92.8 Dylan Canavan
8 Evanston (Twp.) 6.0 88.7 Ken Lewandowski
9 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 5.0 85.1 Jim Fox
10 Naperville (North) 5.0 80.2 Jeff DiOrio

CT.2012-13

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Chicago (Whitney Young) 7.0   Paul Kash
2 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 6.0 90.8 Scott Oliver
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 6.0 87.6 Daniel Hart
4 Hinsdale (Central) 6.0 86.5 Dylan Canavan
5 Skokie (Niles North) 6.0 86.2 Harry Kyriazes
7 Evanston (Twp.) 5.0 105.1 Kenneth Lewandowski
8 Chicago (Northside) 5.0 99.5 Florin Felecan
9 Urbana (University) 5.0 91.6 John Garvey
10 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 5.0 91.5 Fred Beilfuss

CT.2013-14

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Chicago (Whitney Young) 7.0   Paul Kash
2 Lisle (Benet Academy) 6.0 105.5 Pattie Zinski
3 Hinsdale (Central) 6.0 104.9 Dylan Canavan
4 Urbana (University) 6.0 103.0 John Garvey
5 Chicago (Northside) 6.0 100.7 Dan Caldwell
6 Evanston (Twp.) 6.0 98.7 Ken Lewandowski
7 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 6.0 83.1 Vincent Springer
8 Skokie (Niles North) 6.0 77.7 Harry Kyriazes
9 Naperville (North) 5.0 105.3 Jeff DiOrio
10 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 5.0 81.5 James Fox

CT.2014-15

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Naperville (North) 7.0   Jeff DiOrio
2 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 6.0 133.6 Vincent Springer
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 6.0 101.6 Daniel Hart
4 Hinsdale (Central) 6.0 99.3 Dylan Canavan
5 Evanston (Twp.) 6.0 88.4 Ken Lewandowski
6 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 6.0 83.9 Steven Szpisjak
7 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 6.0 73.1 James Fox
8 Lisle (Benet Academy) 5.0 101.7 Pattie Zinski
9 Skokie (Niles North) 5.0 92.6 Harry Kyriazes
10 Chicago (Lane) 5.0 86.0 Robert Bartelt

CT.2015-16

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Chicago (Whitney Young) 7.0 118.9 Paul Kash
2 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 6.0 124.5 Vincent Springer
3 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 6.0 115.1 Donald Porzio
4 Highland Park 6.0 109.7 Pablo Alvarez
5 Hinsdale (Central) 6.0 96.8 Dylan Canavan
6 Park Ridge (Maine South) 6.0 89.6 Kevin Hurley
7 Evanston (Twp.) 5.5 96.0 Ken Lewandowski
8 Chicago (Northside) 5.5 92.2 Dan Caldwell
9 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 5.0 99.5 Michael Campbell
10 Chicago (Lane) 5.0 93.1 Robert Bartelt

CT.2016-17

Place School Score Tie Break Coach
1 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 7.0 131.0 Donald Porzio
2 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 6.0 119.2 Michael Campbell
3 Chicago (Whitney Young) 6.0 113.7 Paul Kash
4 Winnetka (New Trier) 6.0 111.2 Daniel Hart
5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 6.0 110.4 Vincent Springer
6 Park Ridge (Maine South) 6.0 105.8 Daniel Hakimian
7 Hinsdale (Central) 6.0 88.7 Dylan Canavan
8 Naperville (North) 6.0 86.8 Jeff DiOrio
9 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 6.0 80.2 James Fox
10 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 5.0 98.8 Steven Szpisjak