Team Chess Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 10:30 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

Year Class Champion Coach Score Runner-Up Coach Score
1974-75 A Aurora (Central Catholic) Robert Ranieri 4.0 Roanoke (R.-Benson) Julian Morrison 4.0
AA Winnetka (New Trier East) Robert Bosshart 5.0 Northfield (New Trier West) Robert Koonz 4.0
1975-76 A Harvard Loren Ingram 4.5 Genoa (G.-Kingston) Michael Shane 3.5
          Poplar Grove (North Boone) Guenther Wohlfarth 3.5
          Urbana (University) James Evans 3.5
AA Chicago (Lane) Hubert Freestrom 5.0 Downers Grove (South) Michael Mayfield 4.0
          Hillside (Proviso West) Larry Stilwell 4.0
          Winnetka (New Trier East) Robert Bosshart 4.0
          Northlake (West Leyden) Helmar Ehrke 4.0
1976-77 A Harvard Loren Ingram 5.0 Georgetown P. Jestin Trahan 4.0
AA Chicago (Lane) E. L. Heeth 5.0 Chicago (St. Patrick) Br. Dominic Everett 4.0
          Downers Grove (South) Michael Mayfield 4.0
          Northfield (New Trier West) Robert Koonz 4.0
1977-78 A Urbana (University) David Sprenkle 4.5 Elgin (St. Edward) Timothy McVey 4.0
AA Rock Island (H.S.) Art Milton 4.5 East St. Louis (Sr.) William Grosball 4.0
          Hillside (Proviso West) Larry Stilwell 4.0
          Cicero (Morton East) Louis Marovitch 4.0
1978-79 A Urbana (University) Mark Zvilius 5.0 Poplar Grove (North Boone) Guenther Wohlfarth 4.5
          Hampshire   4.5
AA Evanston (Twp.) D. Grego 5.5      
    Northfield (New Trier West) Robert Koonze 5.5      
1979-80 A Poplar Grove (North Boone) Guenther Wohlfarth 6.0 Urbana (University)   5.0
AA Hillside (Proviso West) Larry Stilwell 6.0 Edwardsville (H.S.)   5.0
          Chicago (Lane)   5.0
          Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Jim Brown 5.0
          Chicago (Carver) Louis Jones 5.0
          Riverside (R.-Brookfield)   5.0
1980-81 A Sherrard Diann Carran & Jeffery Buchman 6.0 Aurora (Marmion Academy) Br. Jude Such 4.5
AA Hillside (Proviso West) Larry Stilwell 5.5 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Jim Brown 5.5
1981-82 A Sherrard Diann Carran & Jeffery Buchman 6.0 Aurora (Marmion Academy) Br. Jude Such 5.0
AA Hillside (Proviso West) Larry Stilwell 6.0 Evanston (Twp.) McKinley Alford 5.0
1982-83 A Sherrard Kathleen Newson & Jeffery Buchman 5.5 Poplar Grove (North Boone) Guenther Wohlfarth 5.0
AA Evanston (Twp.) McKinley Alford   Darien (Hinsdale South) Jim Carvell  
1983-84 A Westmont Kevin Steder 5.5 Rockford (Christian Life)   4.5
AA Chicago (Lane) Kenneth Carpenter 6.0 Evanston (Twp.) McKinley Alford 5.0
1984-85 A Aurora (Marmion Academy) Br. Jude Such 5.0 Westmont Kevin Steder 4.5
AA Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Dan McHugh 6.0 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Mike Corey 5.0
1985-86 A Urbana (University) Chris Butler 6.0 Aurora (Marmion Academy) Br. Jude Such 5.0
AA Hillside (Proviso West) Larry Stilwell 6.0 Elgin (H.S.) Dick Lake 5.0
1986-87 A Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) Christopher Enstrom 5.0 Poplar Grove (North Boone) Guenther Wohlfarth 4.5
AA Urbana (H.S.) Terry Hutson 6.0 East St. Louis (Sr.) William Grosball 5.0
1987-88 A Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) Christopher Enstrom 6.0 Chicago (Hales Franciscan) Fr. Phil Hogan 4.5
AA Chicago (Kenwood) H.R. Harris 6.0 Chicago (Lane) Kenneth Carpenter 5.0
1988-89 A Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Sam Corbin & Justin Trahan 5.0 Urbana (University) Chris Butler 5.0
AA Downers Grove (South) Michael Mayfield 6.0 Rockford (Auburn) James Boyer 5.0
1989-90 A Stillman Valley Phil Bratta 5.0 Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) Christopher Enstrom 5.0
AA Downers Grove (South) Michael Mayfield 6.0 Rockford (Jefferson) Jack Armstrong 5.0
1990-91 A Urbana (University) Chris Butler 5.5 Chicago (Quigley Prep) Ray Schuman 5.0
AA Rockford (Jefferson) Jack Armstrong 6.0 Rockford (Auburn) James Boyer 5.0
1991-92 A Urbana (University) Chris Butler 6.0 Chicago (University) Chris Janus & Mike Lacocque 5.0
AA Rockford (Auburn) James Boyer 7.0 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Don Loveall 6.0
1992-93 A Poplar Grove (North Boone) Guenther Wohlfarth 5.5 Roanoke (R.-Benson) Julian Morrison 5.0
AA Rockford (Auburn) James Boyer 7.0 Rockford (Jefferson) Jack Armstrong 6.0
1993-94 A Urbana (University) Chris Butler 6.0 Poplar Grove (North Boone) Guenther Wohlfarth 5.0
AA Moline (H.S.) Paul Mills 6.0 Rockford (Auburn) James Boyer 6.0
1994-95   Moline (H.S.) Paul Mills 6.0 West Chicago (H.S.) Steven Lehman 5.0
1995-96   West Chicago (H.S.) Steven Lehman 6.0      
    Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) Tim Borch 6.0      
1996-97   Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) Mike Hopaczylo 6.0 Normal (University) Garrett Scott 5.0
1997-98   Evanston (Twp.) Ken Lewandowski 6.0 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Paul Kertay 6.0
1998-99   Normal (University) Garrett Scott 6.5 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Paul Kertay 6.0
1999-00   Evanston (Twp.) Ken Lewandowski 7.0 Skokie (Niles North) Harry Kyriazes 6.0
2000-01   Evanston (Twp.) Ken Lewandowski 7.0 Skokie (Niles North) Harry Kyriazes 6.0
2001-02   Park Ridge (Maine South) Ruth Jacobsen 7.0 Skokie (Niles North) Harry Kyriazes 6.0
2002-03   Park Ridge (Maine South) Kevin Bachler 7.0 Belleville (West) Brad Schmidt 6.0
2003-04   Naperville (North) Kermit Eby 7.0 Park Ridge (Maine South) Kevin Bachler 6.0
2004-05   Evanston (Twp.) Ken Lewandowski 7.0 Winnetka (New Trier) Brad Goral 6.0
2005-06   Skokie (Niles North) Harry Kyriazes 7.0 Evanston (Twp.) Ken Lewandowski 6.0
2006-07   Park Ridge (Maine South) Kevin Bachler 6.5 Chicago (Whitney Young) Paul Kash 6.0
2007-08   Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Scott Oliver 7.0 Chicago (Whitney Young) Paul Kash 6.0
2008-09   Urbana (University) Chris Merli 7.0 Chicago (Whitney Young) Paul Kash 6.0
2009-10   Skokie (Niles North) Harry Kyriazes 7.0 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Scott Oliver 6.0
2010-11   Chicago (Whitney Young) Paul Kash 7.0 Skokie (Niles North) Harry Kyriazes 6.0
2011-12   Skokie (Niles North) Harry Kyriazes 7.0 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Scott Oliver 6.0
2012-13   Chicago (Whitney Young) Paul Kash 7.0 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Scott Oliver 6.0
2013-14   Chicago (Whitney Young) Paul Kash 7.0 Lisle (Benet Academy) Pattie Zinski 6.0
2014-15   Naperville (North) Jeff DiOrio 7.0 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Vincent Springer 6.0
2015-16   Chicago (Whitney Young) Paul Kash 7.0 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Vincent Springer 6.0
2016-17   Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) Donald Porzio 7.0 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Michael Campbell 6.0