Table of Titles: Team Chess

* Last updated at 8:39 am on Monday, June 11, 2018

Print this page

This table includes all IHSA Team Chess titles and trophies won, sorted by times qualified for state finals, trophies won, and championships won.

A few titles may be missing (complete list of missing titles). If you have additions for your school, please let us know.

* Indicates that the listing includes one or more predecessor schools with a different name.

Key to titles: Qual – team qualifier for state finals (does not include super-sectionals), Troph – trophies won; 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th – place in state finals (4th place trophy awarded in bracketed team sports only); Top10 – top 10 finishes (or top 4 in bracketed team sports); CPL – Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier), Super – super-sectional, Sect – sectional, Reg – regional, Dist – district.

School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 1 12 6 1 5 0 23 0 0 1 0 0
Evanston (Twp.) 1 11 6 3 2 0 29 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Whitney Young) 1 11 4 4 3 0 14 0 0 0 0 0
Skokie (Niles North) 1 9 3 4 2 0 21 0 0 0 0 0
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 1 8 2 5 1 0 18 0 0 1 0 0
*Winnetka (New Trier) 1 8 1 2 5 0 24 0 0 1 0 0
Chicago (Lane) 1 7 3 2 2 0 19 0 0 0 0 0
Park Ridge (Maine South) 1 5 3 1 1 0 9 0 0 1 0 0
Rockford (Auburn) 1 5 2 3 0 0 11 0 0 1 0 0
Downers Grove (South) 1 4 2 2 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
Moline (H.S.) 1 3 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Aurora (Central Catholic) 1 3 2 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
Normal (University) 1 3 1 1 1 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
Stillman Valley 1 3 1 0 2 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
Rockford (Jefferson) 1 3 1 2 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 1 3 1 0 2 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 1 3 0 3 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
Hinsdale (Central) 1 3 0 0 3 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
Naperville (North) 1 2 2 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
Harvard 1 2 2 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 1 2 0 1 1 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 1 2 0 0 2 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 1 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1 1 1 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
*New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 1 1 0 1 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Darien (Hinsdale South) 1 1 0 1 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (St. Patrick) 1 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Belleville (East) 1 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
Lisle (Benet Academy) 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Belleville (West) 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Elgin (H.S.) 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Northside) 1 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 1 0 0
Glenview (Glenbrook South) 1 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
Highland Park 1 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 1 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 1 0 0
Barrington 1 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
*Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Mattoon 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Aurora (West Aurora) 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Skokie (Niles West) 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Woodstock (Marian) 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Cary (C.-Grove) 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Crete (C.-Monee) 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Mundelein (Carmel) 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Payton) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (St. Rita) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Dolton (Thornridge) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Midlothian (Bremen) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Naperville (Central) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Orland Park (Sandburg) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Palatine (Fremd) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
Rolling Meadows 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Waukegan (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Antioch 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Arlington Heights (Hersey) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Aurora (East) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Aurora (Metea Valley) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bartlett 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bensenville (Fenton) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bloomington (Central Catholic) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Bloomington (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Blue Island (Eisenhower) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Brimfield 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Buffalo Grove 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Brother Rice) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Hancock) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Kelly) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Lincoln Park) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Marist) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Chicago (Taft) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
DeKalb 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dunlap 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
East Peoria 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Elmhurst (York) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Fox Lake (Grant) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
*Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Freeport (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Grant Park 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Harvey (Thornton) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Hoffman Estates (Conant) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Huntley 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Jacksonville (Routt) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
*Joliet (Twp.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Joliet (West) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lemont (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Manteno 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Maple Park (Kaneland) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
McHenry 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Metamora 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Morton 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Normal (Community West) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Normal (Community) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Oak Forest 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Oak Lawn (Richards) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Oswego (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Palatine (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Palos Hills (Stagg) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Park Forest (Rich East) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Peoria (Richwoods) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Plainfield (Central) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Plainfield (East) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Plainfield (South) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Plano 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Richton Park (Rich South) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rockford (Guilford) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Roselle (Lake Park) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Schaumburg (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Shabbona (Indian Creek) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
*St. Charles (East) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
St. Charles (North) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sterling (H.S.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Streamwood 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Summit (Argo) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tinley Park (Andrew) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Wheaton (North) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Urbana (University) 0 13 7 3 3 0 24 0 0 0 0 0
Hillside (Proviso West) 0 8 4 2 2 0 14 0 0 0 0 0
Poplar Grove (North Boone) 0 8 2 5 1 0 14 0 0 0 0 0
Roanoke (R.-Benson) 0 6 2 2 1 1 18 0 0 0 0 0
Sherrard 0 5 3 0 2 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (University) 0 5 2 1 1 1 5 0 0 0 0 0
*Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 0 5 1 1 3 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
Aurora (Marmion Academy) 0 5 1 3 1 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
Westmont 0 3 1 1 1 0 13 0 0 0 0 0
Urbana (H.S.) 0 3 1 0 2 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
Northfield (New Trier West) 0 3 1 2 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
West Chicago (H.S.) 0 3 1 1 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
East St. Louis (Sr.) 0 3 0 2 1 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Kenwood) 0 2 2 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Red Bud 0 2 1 0 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Lisle (Sr.) 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Rockford (Christian Life) 0 2 0 1 1 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
Elgin (St. Edward) 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Genoa (G.-Kingston) 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Rock Island (H.S.) 0 1 1 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Carver) 0 1 0 1 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
*Chicago (Quigley Prep) 0 1 0 1 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) 0 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
Hampshire 0 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (C. Vocational) 0 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Edwardsville (H.S.) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Oak Park (Fenwick) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Tinley Park (H.S.) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
*Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Granite City 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Northlake (West Leyden) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Ridge Farm 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
Rockford (Lutheran) 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
Donovan 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Bowen) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Kincaid (South Fork) 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Lindblom) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Orr) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (South Shore) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Evergreen Park 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
South Holland (Thornwood) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Stanford (Olympia) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Addison (Driscoll) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Bunker Hill 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Byron 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Downers Grove (North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Lake Forest (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Palos Heights (Shepard) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Quincy (Notre Dame) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Springfield (Lutheran) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Viola (Winola) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Amboy 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Carthage 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Harper) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Mather) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Morgan Park) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Roosevelt) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (Senn) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (St. Gregory) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Chicago (St. Michael) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Clinton 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Danville (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Deerfield (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
East St. Louis (Central Catholic) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Hebron (Alden-H.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
LaSalle (L.-Peru) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Lombard (Glenbard East) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Mascoutah 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Niles (Northridge Prep) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Sidell (Jamaica) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Sparta 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Virginia 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Worden 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0