Team Chess Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:51 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Schaumburg (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             B.C. Juettner
2012-13             Mark Wahlen
2013-14             Mark Wahlen
2014-15             Mark Wahlen
2015-16             Mark Wahlen
2016-17             Mark Wahlen

Shabbona (Indian Creek)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12              
2012-13             Dane Bell
2013-14             Dane Bell
2014-15             Dane Bell
2015-16             Dane Bell
2016-17             Dane Bell

Sherrard

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75 A            
1976-77 A   3       Dale Maynard
1977-78 A           Steve Benadum
1978-79 A           Steve Benadum
1979-80 A   3       Diann Carran & Jeffery Buchman
1980-81 A   1       Diann Carran & Jeffery Buchman
1981-82 A   1       Diann Carran & Jeffery Buchman
1982-83 A   1       Kathleen Newson & Jeffery Buchman
1984-85 A           Kathleen Newson & Jeffery Buchman
1985-86 A            
1989-90 A           Tom Watkins

Sidell (Jamaica)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82 A            

Skokie (Niles North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1979-80 AA           Frank Cadulla
1989-90 AA           Frank Cardulla
1990-91 AA           Frank Cardulla
1992-93 AA           Jennifer Truel
1993-94 AA           Frank Cardulla
1998-99             Harry Kyriazes
1999-00     2       Harry Kyriazes
2000-01     2       Harry Kyriazes
2001-02     2       Harry Kyriazes
2002-03             Harry Kyriazes
2003-04             Harry Kyriazes
2004-05              
2005-06     1       Harry Kyriazes
2006-07     3       Harry Kyriazes
2007-08             Harry Kyriazes
2008-09     3       Harry Kyriazes
2009-10     1       Harry Kyriazes
2010-11     2       Harry Kyriazes
2011-12     1       Harry Kyriazes
2012-13             Harry Kyriazes
2013-14             Harry Kyriazes
2014-15             Harry Kyriazes
2015-16             Harry Kyriazes
2016-17             Harry Kyriazes

Skokie (Niles West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1984-85 AA            
1986-87 AA            
1989-90 AA           David Brandes
1997-98              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Mark Stein
2012-13             Mark Stein
2013-14             Mike Boll
2014-15             Mike Boll
2015-16             Mike Boll
2016-17             Mario Faso

South Holland (Thornwood)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1984-85 AA           George Beaver
1985-86 AA           George Beaver
1987-88 AA           George Beaver
1996-97              
1997-98              
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              

Sparta

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76 A           Alice Patterson

Springfield (Lutheran)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1991-92 A           Bill Kammerlohr
1992-93 A           Bill Kammerlohr

Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15             Lenny Ferguson
2015-16             Lenny Ferguson

St. Charles (East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As St. Charles (H.S.)
1996-97              
1997-98              
1999-00              
As St. Charles (East)
2000-01              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Aaron Tappan
2012-13             Aaron Tappan
2013-14             Aaron Tappan
2014-15             Aaron Tappan
2015-16             Adam Beilstein
2016-17             Adam Beilstein

St. Charles (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2012-13             Brad Lenart
2013-14             Bradford Lenart
2014-15             Bradford Lenart
2015-16             Bradford Lenart
2016-17             Bradford Lenart

Stanford (Olympia)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1988-89 A           Kent Hieronymus
1989-90 A           Kent Hieronymus
1990-91 A           Kent Hieronymus
1996-97              
1997-98              
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Kent Hieronymus
2012-13             Kent Hieronymus
2013-14             Kent Hieronymus
2014-15             Kent Hieronymus
2015-16             Kent Hieronymus
2016-17             Kent Hieronymus

Sterling (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11       2 16   Joel Penne
2011-12       21 17   Joel Penne
2012-13       23 15   Joel Penne
2013-14       20 11   Joel Penne
2014-15             Joel Penne
2015-16             Joel Penne
2016-17             Joel Penne
Coach Total 66 59   4 yr   .528
School Total 66 59   4 yr   .528

Stillman Valley

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1983-84 A           Phil Bratta
1986-87 A   3       Phil Bratta
1987-88 A           Phil Bratta
1988-89 A   3       Phil Bratta
1989-90 A   1       Phil Bratta
1990-91 A           Phil Bratta
1991-92 A           Phil Bratta
1992-93 A           Phil Bratta
1993-94 A           Phil Bratta
1996-97              
1997-98              
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Phillip Bratta
2012-13             Phil Bratta
2013-14             Phil Bratta
2014-15             Phil Bratta
2015-16             Phil Bratta
2016-17             Phil Bratta

Streamwood

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2012-13             Patrick Hanley
2013-14             Pat Hanley
2014-15             Pat Hanley
2015-16             Dan Aloisio
2015-16       5 10   Dan Aloisio & Pat Hanley
Coach Total 5 10   1 yr   .333
2016-17             Dan Aloisio
School Total 5 10   1 yr   .333

Summit (Argo)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1997-98              
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11             Lucian Bogdan
2011-12             Lucian Bogdan
2012-13             Lucian Bogdan
2013-14             Lucian Bogdan
2014-15             Lucian Bogdan
2015-16             Lucian Bogdan
2016-17             Lucian Bogdan