Team Chess Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:53 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Palatine (Fremd)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Jim Guest
2012-13             Jim Guest
2013-14             Jerry Moon
2014-15             Jerry Moon
2015-16             Jerry Moon
2016-17             Jerry Moon

Palatine (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Sean Fisher-Rohde
2012-13             Sean Fisher-Rohde
2013-14             Sean Fisher-Rohde
2014-15             Sean Fisher-Rohde
2015-16             Sean Fisher-Rohde
2016-17             Sean Fisher-Rohde

Palos Heights (Shepard)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1976-77 AA           Charlotte Sutka
1977-78 AA           Charlotte Sutka
1996-97              
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12              
2012-13             Robert Andrews
2013-14             Bob Andrews
2015-16             Bob Andrews
2016-17             Eric Kallenborn

Palos Hills (Stagg)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Aron Kopera
2012-13             Aron Kopera
2013-14             Aron Kopera
2014-15             Aron Kopera
2015-16             Aron Kopera
2016-17             Aron Kopera

Park Forest (Rich East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16             George Vlahakis

Park Ridge (Maine South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1995-96             Ruth Jacobsen
1996-97              
1997-98              
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01     3       Ruth Jacobsen
2001-02     1       Ruth Jacobsen
2002-03     1       Kevin Bachler
2003-04     2       Kevin Bachler
2004-05              
2005-06             Kevin Bachler
2006-07     1       Kevin Bachler
2012-13             Kevin Hurley
2013-14             Kevin Hurley
2014-15             Kevin Hurley
2015-16             Kevin Hurley
2016-17             Daniel Hakimian

Peoria (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12             Karen Garman
2012-13       8 32 3 Karen Garman
2013-14             Karen Garman
2014-15       1 15   Karen Garman
2015-16             Karen Garman
2016-17             Karen Garman
Coach Total 9 47 3 2 yr   .178
2017-18             John Lucas
School Total 9 47 3 2 yr   .153

Peoria (Manual)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15             Luke Gates

Peoria (Notre Dame)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2004-05              
2007-08              
2009-10              

Peoria (Richwoods)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2012-13             Kathy Phillips
2013-14             Kathy Phillips
2014-15             Kathy Phillips
2015-16             Kathy Phillips
2015-16             Kathy Phillips
2016-17             Kathy Phillips
2017-18             Dr. Michael P. Smith

Peoria (Woodruff)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              

Plainfield (Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Thomas Bond
2012-13             Thomas Bond
2013-14             Tom Bond
2014-15             Tom Bond
2015-16             Tom Bond
2016-17             Tom Bond

Plainfield (East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2016-17             Ian O'Donoghue

Plainfield (South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Joe Vladika
2012-13             Joe Vladika
2013-14             Joe Vladika
2014-15             Joe Vladika
2015-16             Joe Vladika
2016-17             Joe Vladika

Plano

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11             Tom Dean
2011-12             Tom Dean
2012-13             Tom Dean
2013-14             Tom Dean
2014-15             Tom Dean
2015-16             Tom Dean
2016-17             Tom Dean

Poplar Grove (North Boone)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76 A   2       Guenther Wohlfarth
1977-78 A           Guenther Wohlfarth
1978-79 A   2       Guenther Wohlfarth
1979-80 A   1       Guenther Wohlfarth
1980-81 A   3       Guenther Wohlfarth
1982-83 A   2       Guenther Wohlfarth
1983-84 A           Guenther Wohlfarth
1984-85 A           Guenther Wohlfarth
1986-87 A   2       Guenther Wohlfarth
1989-90 A           Guenther Wohlfarth
1990-91 A           Guenther Wohlfarth
1991-92 A           Guenther Wohlfarth
1992-93 A   1       Guenther Wohlfarth
1993-94 A   2       Guenther Wohlfarth
1996-97              
1997-98              
1998-99              
1999-00              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Jeff Corn
2012-13             Glen Gratz
2013-14             Glen Gratz
2014-15             Glen Gratz
2015-16             Glen Gratz
2016-17             Glen Gratz

Princeville

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12              
2012-13             Like Yeng Bonomo
2013-14             Like Yeng Bonomo
2014-15             Like Yeng Bonomo
2015-16             Tony Johnson
2016-17             Tony Johnson

Quincy (Notre Dame)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75 A           Michael Wavering
1975-76 A           Michael Wavering

Quincy (Sr.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1997-98              
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07