Team Chess Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:51 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Naperville (Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1998-99              
1999-00              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10             Michael Steger
2010-11              
2011-12             Michael Steger
2012-13             Michael Steger
2013-14             Mike Steger
2014-15             Mike Steger
2015-16             Mike Steger
2016-17             Mike Steger

Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1998-99              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09             James Fox
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Jim Fox
2012-13             Frank Gambino
2013-14             James Fox
2014-15             James Fox
2015-16             James Fox
2016-17             James Fox

Naperville (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1994-95             Kermit Eby
1996-97              
1997-98             Kermit Eby
1998-99              
2000-01              
2001-02             Kermit Eby
2002-03             Kermit Eby
2003-04     1       Kermit Eby
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Jeff DiOrio
2012-13             Jeff DiOrio
2013-14             Jeff DiOrio
2014-15     1       Jeff DiOrio
2015-16             Jeff DiOrio
2016-17             Jeff DiOrio

New Athens

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)
1974-75 AA           Randy Pavlik
1983-84 AA           Randy Pavlik
1984-85 AA   2       Mike Corey
1985-86 AA           Mike Corey
1996-97              
1997-98             Mike Corey
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
As New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06             Kevin Dailey
2006-07             Kevin Dailey
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11             Kevin Dailey
2011-12             John Willis
2012-13             Dave Davidson
2013-14             Dave Davidson
2014-15             Matt Murphy
2015-16             Matt Murphy
2016-17             Todd Drumheller

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Steven Craig Miller
2012-13             Steven Craig Miller
2013-14             Steven Craig Miller
2014-15             Steven Craig Miller
2015-16             Steven Craig Miller
2016-17             Tim Harrison

Niles (Northridge Prep)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1993-94 A           Vincent Bonvissuto
1996-97              
1997-98              
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12              
2012-13             Robert O'Brien III
2013-14             Robert O'Brien
2014-15             Robert O'Brien
2015-16             Robert O'Brien
2016-17             Robert O'Brien

Niles (Notre Dame)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14             Edward Dreyer

Normal (Community West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12              
2012-13             Veronica Kafer
2013-14             Vicki (Veronica) Kafer
2014-15             Vicki (Veronica) Kafer
2015-16             Vicki (Veronica) Kafer
2016-17             Vicki (Veronica) Kafer

Normal (Community)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Erik Rich
2012-13             Erik Rich
2013-14             Erik Rich
2014-15             Erik Rich
2015-16             Niranjan Panneerselvam
2016-17             David Phillips

Normal (University)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1984-85 A           Garrett Scott
1996-97     2       Garrett Scott
1997-98             Garrett Scott
1998-99     1       Garrett Scott
1999-00     3       Garrett Scott
2000-01             Garrett Scott
2001-02             Garrett Scott
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08             Don Robinson
2008-09             Don Robinson
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Garrett Scott
2012-13             Michael Rotsch
2014-15             Jordan Evans
2015-16             Jordan Evans

Norridge (Ridgewood)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2000-01              
2002-03              
2016-17             Andrew Anastasiades
2016-17             Andrew Anastasiades

Northbrook (Glenbrook North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1983-84 AA            
1984-85 AA   3       Phil Pilgram
1986-87 AA            
1989-90 AA           John Miller
1990-91 AA           John Miller
1997-98              
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2003-04              
2013-14             Michael Campbell
2014-15             Michael Campbell
2015-16             Michael Campbell
2016-17     2       Michael Campbell

Northfield (New Trier West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75 AA   2       Robert Koonz
1976-77 AA   2       Robert Koonz
1977-78 AA           Robert Koonz
1978-79 AA   1       Robert Koonze

Northlake (West Leyden)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76 AA   2       Helmar Ehrke