Team Chess Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:51 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Lake Forest (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1971-72              
1996-97              
1997-98             Phil Woodruff
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04             Philip K. Woodruff
2004-05              
2006-07              
2009-10              
2011-12              

Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1996-97              
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12              
2012-13             Stephen Bartak
2013-14             Steve Bartak
2014-15             Steve Bartak
2015-16             Steve Bartak
2016-17             Steve Bartak

LaSalle (L.-Peru)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75 AA            
2012-13       0 0   Christina Weber
2013-14       0 0   Christina Weber
2014-15             Christina Weber
Coach Total 0 0   2 yr   
School Total 0 0   2 yr   

Lemont (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1997-98              
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12              
2012-13             Ken Suslek
2013-14             Ken Suslek
2014-15             Ken Suslek
2015-16             Ken Suslek
2016-17             Ken Suslek

Lewistown

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2004-05              

Lincolnshire (Stevenson)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1970-71   1971A          
1981-82 AA            
1996-97              
1997-98              
1998-99             Scott Oliver
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04             Scott Oliver
2004-05             Scott Oliver
2005-06             Scott Oliver
2006-07             Scott Oliver
2007-08     1       Scott Oliver
2008-09             Scott Oliver
2009-10     2       Scott Oliver
2010-11             Scott Oliver
2011-12     2       Scott Oliver
2012-13     2       Scott Oliver
2013-14             Vincent Springer
2014-15     2       Vincent Springer
2015-16     2       Vincent Springer
2016-17             Vincent Springer

Lisle (Benet Academy)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12             Pattie Zinski
2012-13             Pattie Zinski
2013-14     2       Pattie Zinski
2014-15             Pattie Zinski
2015-16             Pattie Zinski
2016-17             Pattie Zinski

Lisle (Sr.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1971-72   1972A          

Lockport (Twp.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14             Geof Rinkenberger
2014-15             Geof Rinkenberger
2015-16             Geof Rinkenberger
2016-17             Geoffrey Rinkenberger

Lombard (Glenbard East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1971-72              
2010-11              
2011-12             Chris Aderhold
2015-16             Christopher Aderhold
2016-17             Christopher Aderhold