Team Chess Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:53 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Galva

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12              
2012-13             Greg Wilson

Genoa (G.-Kingston)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76 A   2       Michael Shane
1976-77 A   3       Mike Shane

Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Georgetown
1975-76 A           P. Jestin Trahan
1976-77 A   2       P. Jestin Trahan
1977-78 A   3       P. Jestin Trahan
1978-79 A           P. Jestin Trahan
1979-80 A           P. Jestin Trahan
1980-81 A           P. Jestin Trahan
1981-82 A           P. Jestin Trahan
As Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)
1987-88 A           Sam Corbin
1988-89 A   1       Sam Corbin & Justin Trahan
1989-90 A   3       Justin Trahan
1990-91 A           P. Jestin Trahan
1991-92 A   3       Justin Trahan & Esther Rhodes
1996-97              
1997-98              
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2001-02             Allen McWilliams
2002-03             Allen McWilliams
2003-04             Allen McWilliams
2004-05             Allen McWilliams
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Allen McWilliams
2012-13             Allen McWilliams
2013-14             Al McWilliams
2014-15             Al McWilliams
2015-16             Al McWilliams

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1991-92 AA   2       Don Loveall
1993-94 AA           John Beisner
1996-97             Paul Kertay
1997-98     2       Paul Kertay
1998-99     2       Paul Kertay
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03             Deborah Redmond
2003-04             Deborah Redmond
2004-05             Deborah Redmond
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09             Scott Liechty
2009-10             Scott Liechty
2010-11              
2011-12             Scott Liechty
2012-13             Scott Liechty
2013-14             Scott Liechty
2014-15             Scott Liechty
2015-16             Scott Liechty
2016-17             Scott Liechty

Glenview (Glenbrook South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1996-97              
1997-98              
1998-99             Daniel Hicks
1999-00             Daniel Hicks
2000-01             Daniel Hicks
2001-02             Ken Doody
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11             Daniel Hicks
vacated 6th place; inelgible players (fall 2013)
2011-12             Daniel Hicks
vacated 6th place; inelgible players (fall 2013)
2012-13             Daniel Hicks
vacated 6th place; inelgible players (fall 2013)
2013-14             Daniel Hicks
2014-15             Steven Szpisjak
2015-16             Steven Szpisjak
2016-17             Steven Szpisjak

Granite City

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Granite City (South)
1978-79 AA   3        

Grant Park

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16             Suzy Bird
2016-17             Suzy Bird