Team Chess Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:53 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1978-79 AA   3       Robert Smith
1980-81 AA           Robert Smith
1996-97              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12              
2012-13             Stephanie Gioiosa
2013-14             Dwight Morton
2014-15       7 3   Dwight Morton
Coach Total 7 3   1 yr   .700
2015-16             Douglas Middleton
2016-17             Matt Bonges
School Total 7 3   1 yr   .700

Fox Lake (Grant)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             William Schmadeke
2012-13             William Schmadeke
2013-14             Will Schmadeke
2014-15             Will Schmadeke
2015-16             Karl Kuehner
2016-17             Karl Kuehner

Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12              
2012-13             Matt Johnson
2013-14             Matt Johnson
2014-15             Matt Johnson
2015-16             Matt Johnson
2016-17             Matt Johnson

Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Tim Harrison
2012-13             Tim Harrison
2013-14             Tim Harrison
2014-15             Tim Harrison
2015-16             Tim Harrison

Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Northlake (Leyden)
1997-98              
1998-99              
As Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12              
2012-13             Nestor Martinez
2013-14             Martha Martinez
2014-15             Martha Martinez
2015-16             Martha Martinez
2016-17             Martha Martinez

Freeport (Aquin)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2016-17             Robert Flink

Freeport (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14             Uli Dornhagen
2014-15             Uli Dornhagen
2015-16             Uli Dornhagen
2016-17             Uli Dornhagen