Team Chess Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:53 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Danville (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1992-93 AA           Robert Hurst
1996-97              
1997-98              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12              
2012-13             Duane Collins
2013-14             Duane Collins
2014-15             Duane Collins
2015-16             Nathaniel Gleason

Darien (Hinsdale South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1980-81 AA            
1981-82 AA            
1982-83 AA   2       Jim Carvell
1983-84 AA            
1995-96             George McGuire
1996-97              
1997-98              
1998-99              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04             George McGuire & Kathy Wynn
2004-05             George McGuire & Kathy Wynn
2005-06             George McGuire & Kathy Wynn
2006-07             George McGuire & Kathy Wynn
2007-08             George McGuire & Kathy Wynn
2008-09             George McGuire & Kathy Wynn
2009-10             George McGuire & Kathy Wynn
2010-11             Kathy Wynn & Brett Malas
2011-12             Kathy Wynn & Brett Malas
2012-13             Kathy Wynn & Brett Malas
2013-14             Kathy Saylor
2014-15             Kathy Saylor
2015-16             Tony Malone
2016-17             Tony Malone

Deerfield (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1995-96             Ken Williams
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2005-06              
2006-07              

DeKalb

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1997-98              
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2002-03              
2015-16             Gail Cappeart
2016-17             Gail Cappeart

Des Plaines (Maine West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Robby Rasmussen
2012-13             Robert Rasmussen
2013-14             Robert Rasmussen
2014-15             Robert Rasmussen

Dolton (Thornridge)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1983-84 AA           Carl Lomar
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12              
2012-13             Paul Fritz
2013-14             Paul Fritz
2014-15             Paul Fritz
2015-16             Paul Fritz
2016-17             Paul Fritz

Donovan

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75 A           Paul Clark
1975-76 A           Paul Clark
1976-77 A           Paul Clark
1978-79 A           Paul Clark
1980-81 A           Paul Clark

Downers Grove (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1978-79 AA            
1996-97             Charles Hlavaty, Jr.
1997-98              
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Mikhail Korenman
2012-13             Mikhail Korenman
2013-14             Mikhail Korenman
2014-15             Mikhail Korenman
2015-16             Darla Fisher
2016-17             Nader Najjar

Downers Grove (South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75 AA           Michael Mayfield
1975-76 AA   2       Michael Mayfield
1976-77 AA   2       Michael Mayfield
1979-80 AA           Michael Mayfield
1986-87 AA           Michael Mayfield
1987-88 AA           Michael Mayfield
1988-89 AA   1       Michael Mayfield
1989-90 AA   1       Michael Mayfield
1996-97              
1997-98              
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Frank Ding
2012-13             Frank Ding
2013-14             Frank Ding
2014-15             Frank Ding
2015-16             Frank Ding
2016-17             Frank Ding

Dunlap

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15             Randy Black
2015-16             Randy Black
2016-17             Jason Shea