Team Chess Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:51 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Addison (Driscoll)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1985-86 A            
1986-87 A            
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              

Alton (Sr.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1996-97              
1997-98              
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2005-06              

Amboy

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1980-81 A           James Braida

Arlington Heights (Hersey)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15             Don Barrett
2015-16             Don Barrett
2016-17             Don Barrett

Aurora (Central Catholic)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   1974A          
1974-75 A   1       Robert Ranieri
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12              
2012-13             Terry Scarbeary
2013-14             Terry Scarbeary
2014-15             Terry Scarbeary
2015-16             Terry Scarbeary
2016-17             Terry Scarbeary

Aurora (East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12              
2012-13             Brad Smith
2013-14             Brad Smith
2014-15             Brad Smith
2015-16             Andrew Herrmann
2016-17             Andrew Herrmann

Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1986-87 A   1       Christopher Enstrom
1987-88 A   1       Christopher Enstrom
1988-89 AA           Christopher Enstrom
1989-90 A   2       Christopher Enstrom
1990-91 A   3       Christopher Enstrom
1991-92 AA           Joseph Traina
1994-95     3       Jeff Kaliner
1995-96     1       Tim Borch
1996-97     1       Mike Hopaczylo
1997-98             Mike Hopaczylo
1998-99             Mike Hopaczylo
1999-00             Mike Hopaczylo
2000-01             Mike Hopaczylo
2001-02             Don Porzio
2002-03             Don Porzio
2003-04     3       Don Porzio
2004-05     3       Don Porzio
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09             Don Porzio
2009-10             Don Porzio
2010-11             Donald Porzio
2011-12             Donald Porzio
2012-13             Donald Porzio
2013-14             Donald Porzio
2014-15             Donald Porzio
2015-16     3       Donald Porzio
2016-17     1       Donald Porzio

Aurora (Marmion Academy)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1980-81 A   2       Br. Jude Such
1981-82 A   2       Br. Jude Such
1982-83 A           Br. Jude Such
1983-84 A   3       Br. Jude Such
1984-85 A   1       Br. Jude Such
1985-86 A   2       Br. Jude Such
1986-87 A            
1997-98              
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2008-09              

Aurora (Metea Valley)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11              
2011-12             Thomas Womack
2012-13             Mark Liu
2013-14             Thomas Womack
2014-15             Thomas Womack
2015-16             Thomas Womack
2016-17             Thomas Womack

Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1996-97              
1997-98              
1998-99              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2002-03              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2011-12             Karen Kripas
2012-13             Karen Kripas
2013-14             Karen Kripas
2014-15             Karen Kripas
2015-16             Karen Kripas
2016-17             Karen Kripas

Aurora (West Aurora)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76 AA           Mike Adolph
1977-78 AA           Mike Adolph
1993-94 AA           Richard Verber
1996-97              
1997-98              
1999-00              
2000-01              
2001-02              
2003-04              
2004-05              
2005-06              
2006-07              
2007-08              
2008-09              
2009-10              
2010-11              
2012-13             Robert Payne
2013-14             Robert Payne
2014-15             Robert Payne
2015-16             Robert Payne
2016-17             Robert Payne