Team Chess Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Sunday, August 5, 2018

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Whitney Young)   1       Paul Kash
Skokie (Niles North)   2       Harry Kyriazes
Hinsdale (Central)   3       Dylan Canavan
Urbana (University)   4       Chris Merli
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   5       Scott Oliver
Evanston (Twp.)   7       Daniel DuBrow
Chicago (Northside)   8       Jeff Caveney
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   9       Donald Porzio
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)   10       Kevin Dailey
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   11        
Naperville (North)   12        

2011-12

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Skokie (Niles North)   1       Harry Kyriazes
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   2       Scott Oliver
Chicago (Whitney Young)   3       Paul Kash
Urbana (University)   4       John Garvey
Chicago (Northside)   5       Jeff Caveney
Hinsdale (Central)   7       Dylan Canavan
Evanston (Twp.)   8       Ken Lewandowski
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   9       Jim Fox
Naperville (North)   10       Jeff DiOrio
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   11       Donald Porzio
Lisle (Benet Academy)   12       Pattie Zinski

2012-13

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Whitney Young)   1       Paul Kash
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   2       Scott Oliver
Winnetka (New Trier)   3       Daniel Hart
Hinsdale (Central)   4       Dylan Canavan
Skokie (Niles North)   5       Harry Kyriazes
Evanston (Twp.)   7       Kenneth Lewandowski
Chicago (Northside)   8       Florin Felecan
Urbana (University)   9       John Garvey
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)   10       Fred Beilfuss
Lisle (Benet Academy)   11       Pattie Zinski
Naperville (North)   12       Jeff DiOrio

2013-14

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Whitney Young)   1       Paul Kash
Lisle (Benet Academy)   2       Pattie Zinski
Hinsdale (Central)   3       Dylan Canavan
Urbana (University)   4       John Garvey
Chicago (Northside)   5       Dan Caldwell
Evanston (Twp.)   6       Ken Lewandowski
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   7       Vincent Springer
Skokie (Niles North)   8       Harry Kyriazes
Naperville (North)   9       Jeff DiOrio
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   10       James Fox
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   11       Donald Porzio
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   12       Daniel Hicks

2014-15

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (North)   1       Jeff DiOrio
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   2       Vincent Springer
Winnetka (New Trier)   3       Daniel Hart
Hinsdale (Central)   4       Dylan Canavan
Evanston (Twp.)   5       Ken Lewandowski
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   6       Steven Szpisjak
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   7       James Fox
Lisle (Benet Academy)   8       Pattie Zinski
Skokie (Niles North)   9       Harry Kyriazes
Chicago (Lane)   10       Robert Bartelt
Highland Park   11       Pablo Alvarez
Naperville (Central)   12       Mike Steger

2015-16

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Whitney Young)   1       Paul Kash
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   2       Vincent Springer
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   3       Donald Porzio
Highland Park   4       Pablo Alvarez
Hinsdale (Central)   5       Dylan Canavan
Park Ridge (Maine South)   6       Kevin Hurley
Evanston (Twp.)   7       Ken Lewandowski
Chicago (Northside)   8       Dan Caldwell
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   9       Michael Campbell
Chicago (Lane)   10       Robert Bartelt
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   11       Steven Szpisjak
Chicago (Lincoln Park)   12       Ted Linnenbringer

2016-17

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   1       Donald Porzio
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   2       Michael Campbell
Chicago (Whitney Young)   3       Paul Kash
Winnetka (New Trier)   4       Daniel Hart
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   5       Vincent Springer
Park Ridge (Maine South)   6       Daniel Hakimian
Hinsdale (Central)   7       Dylan Canavan
Naperville (North)   8       Jeff DiOrio
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   9       James Fox
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   10       Steven Szpisjak
Barrington   11       Jeff Doles
Palatine (Fremd)   12       Jerry Moon

2017-18

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) SQ 1       Donald Porzio
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q 2       Paul Kash
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) SQ 3       Vincent Springer
Highland Park Q 4       Pablo Alvarez
Hinsdale (Central) Q 5       Dylan Canavan
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) SQ 6       James Fox
Winnetka (New Trier) SQ 7       Matthew Mersch
Palatine (Fremd) SQ 8       Jerry Moon
Chicago (Northside) SQ 9       Jenna Hartnett
Naperville (North) Q 10       Jeff DiOrio
Tinley Park (Andrew) SQ 11       Shawn Nussbaum
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q 12       Michael Campbell
Park Ridge (Maine South) SQ 13       Daniel Hakimian
Dunlap Q 14       Jason Shea
Barrington SQ 15       Jeff Doles
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q 16       Scott Liechty
Belleville (East) SQ 17       Brad Schmidt
Chicago (Payton) Q 18       Steve May
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q 19       Patrick Latortue
Chicago (Lane) Q 20       Robert Bartelt
Normal (Community West) Q 21       Vicki (Veronica) Kafer
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q 22       Karen Kripas
Summit (Argo) Q 23       Lucian Bogdan
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q 24       Mikhail Korenman
Normal (University) Q 25       Gretchen Zaitzeff
Bloomington (H.S.) Q 26       Allen Hays
Naperville (Central) Q 27       Mike Steger
Evanston (Twp.) Q 28       Keith Holzmueller
Wheaton (North) Q 29       Steven Cadagin
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q 30       William Aramil
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q 31       Richard Burrell
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q 32       Steven Szpisjak
Normal (Community) SQ 33       Chandra Darbhakul
Bensenville (Fenton) Q 34       Stephanie Downen
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q 35       Tony Malone
Palatine (H.S.) Q 36       Sean Fisher-Rohde
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q 37       Don Barrett
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q 38       Samantha Serrano
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Q 39       Hector Hernandez
Harvey (Thornton) Q 40       Curtis Martin
Metamora Q 41       Jenny Murphy
Woodstock (Marian) Q 42       Dave Widzisz
Shabbona (Indian Creek) Q 43       Dane Bell
Elgin (H.S.) Q 44       Patrick McCarthy
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q 45       Ken Dentino
Brimfield Q 46       Robert Bernales
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 47       James Kryger
Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) Q 48       James Hasty
Sterling (H.S.) Q 49       Joel Penne
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ 50       Matt Bonges
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q 51       Pattie Zinski
Chicago (Kelly) Q 52       Neal Suwe
Plainfield (South) Q 53       Joe Vladika
Lemont (H.S.) Q 54       Ken Suslek
Plainfield (Central) Q 55       Tom Bond
Bartlett Q 56       John Lindenberg
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q 57       Mark Wahlen
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q 58       Sanoj Purathur
Skokie (Niles West) Q 59       Mario Faso
Cary (C.-Grove) Q 60       Dori Chianakas
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q 61       William Sadler
Skokie (Niles North) Q 62       Harry Kyriazes
Chicago (Hancock) Q 63       Michael Riley
Rockford (Auburn) SQ 64       Joseph Guth
Aurora (Metea Valley) Q 65       Thomas Womack
Aurora (East) Q 66       Andrew Herrmann
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q 67       Eric Potter
Rolling Meadows Q 68       Neil Mott
Plainfield (East) Q 69       Ian O'Donoghue
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q 70       Leslie Luxem
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q 71       Peter Wang
Downers Grove (South) Q 72       Frank Ding
Buffalo Grove Q 73       Jordie Field
St. Charles (North) Q 74       Bradford Lenart
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q 75       Doug Micklich
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 76       Nick Olson
Manteno Q 77       Deena Moawad
Aurora (Central Catholic) Q 78       Terry Scarbeary
Huntley Q 79       Nick Glowaty
Chicago (Lincoln Park) Q 80       Ted Linnenbringer
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) Q 81       Martha Martinez
Joliet (Central) Q 82       Rodney Coatney
McHenry Q 83       Jordan Smith
Chicago (Taft) Q 84       Ann McManamon
Waukegan (H.S.) Q 85       Craig Leeper
Fox Lake (Grant) Q 86       Karl Kuehner
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q 87       Pete Konecki
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Q 88       Bill England
Rockford (Guilford) Q 89       Erik Czerwin
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q 90       Todd Drumheller
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q 91       Matt Johnson
Grant Park Q 92       Suzy Bird
Plano Q 93       Tom Dean
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Q 94       Tim Harrison
DeKalb Q 95       Gail Cappeart
Stillman Valley Q 96       Phil Bratta
Belleville (West) Q 97       Lucas Spriggs
Antioch Q 98       Jake House
Morton Q 99       Kimberly Serrurier
Chicago (Marist) Q 100       Robert Morowczynski
Joliet (West) Q 101       Wesley Ringfelt
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q 102       Al McWilliams
Palos Hills (Stagg) Q 103       Aron Kopera
Harvard Q 104 11 18   Jason Gomez
Mattoon Q 105       Jeremy Gibson
Jacksonville (Routt) Q 106       Merle Beddingfield
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Q 107       Stephen Had
Streamwood Q 108       Pat Hanley
Elmhurst (York) Q 109       Jeremy Paschke
Midlothian (Bremen) Q 110       Kevin Carlsen
East Peoria Q 111       Tamme Laughlin-Dimitroff
Oswego (H.S.) Q 112       Brandon Benters
Mundelein (Carmel) Q 113       Maureen Geary
Aurora (West Aurora) Q 114       Robert Payne
Dolton (Thornridge) Q 115       Paul Fritz
Crete (C.-Monee) Q 116       Jeff Noble
Richton Park (Rich South) Q 117       Phanna Chou
Rockford (Jefferson) Q 118       Ronald Brown
Moline (H.S.) Q 119       Dan Thompson
Peoria (Richwoods) Q 120       Michael Smith
Oak Forest Q 121       Stephen Hogan
Freeport (H.S.) Q 122       Uli Dornhagen
Park Forest (Rich East) Q 123       George Vlahakis
Blue Island (Eisenhower) Q 124       John Wydra
Chicago (St. Rita) Q 125       Thomas Conlon
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q 126       Manuel Montes
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q 127       David Monti
St. Charles (East) Q 128       Adam Beilstein