Team Chess Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.)   1       Ken Lewandowski
Skokie (Niles North)   2       Harry Kyriazes
Park Ridge (Maine South)   3       Ruth Jacobsen
Normal (University)   4       Garrett Scott
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   5       Mike Hopaczylo
Winnetka (New Trier)   6       Brad Goral
Carol Stream (Glenbard North)   7       Mike Neenan
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   8       Daniel Hicks
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)   9       Fred Beilfuss
Rolling Meadows   10       Hugh Persson
Wheaton (North)   11        
West Chicago (H.S.)   12        

2001-02

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Park Ridge (Maine South)   1       Ruth Jacobsen
Skokie (Niles North)   2       Harry Kyriazes
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)   3       Fred Beilfuss
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   4       Ken Doody
Evanston (Twp.)   5       Ken Lewandowski
Winnetka (New Trier)   6       Brad Goral
Normal (University)   7       Garrett Scott
Naperville (North)   8       Kermit Eby
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   9       Don Porzio
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)   10       Allen McWilliams
West Chicago (H.S.)   11        
Charleston   12        

2002-03

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Park Ridge (Maine South)   1       Kevin Bachler
Belleville (West)   2       Brad Schmidt
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)   3       Fred Beilfuss
Evanston (Twp.)   4       Ken Lewandowski
Winnetka (New Trier)   5       Brad Goral
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   6       Deborah Redmond
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   7       Don Porzio
Skokie (Niles North)   8       Harry Kyriazes
Naperville (North)   9       Kermit Eby
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)   10       Allen McWilliams
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   11        
Carol Stream (Glenbard North)   12        

2003-04

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (North)   1       Kermit Eby
Park Ridge (Maine South)   2       Kevin Bachler
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   3       Don Porzio
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   5       Scott Oliver
Winnetka (New Trier)   6       Brad Goral
Skokie (Niles North)   7       Harry Kyriazes
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   8       Deborah Redmond
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)   9       Allen McWilliams
Darien (Hinsdale South)   10       George McGuire & Kathy Wynn
Lake Forest (H.S.)   11       Philip K. Woodruff
Highland Park   12        

2004-05

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.)   1       Ken Lewandowski
Winnetka (New Trier)   2       Brad Goral
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   3       Don Porzio
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   4       Deborah Redmond
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   5       Scott Oliver
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)   6       Allen McWilliams
Darien (Hinsdale South)   7       George McGuire & Kathy Wynn
Chicago (Lane)   8       Steve Parsons
Barrington   9       Jeff Doles
Chicago (Quigley Prep)   10       John Renze
Chicago (Whitney Young)   11        
Highland   12        

2005-06

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Skokie (Niles North)   1       Harry Kyriazes
Evanston (Twp.)   2       Ken Lewandowski
Chicago (Whitney Young)   3       Edward Dziedzic
Urbana (University)   4       Chris Merli
Highland Park   5       Stacy Chambers
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   6       Scott Oliver
Park Ridge (Maine South)   7       Kevin Bachler
Barrington   8       Jeff Doles
Chicago (Quigley Prep)   9       Raymond Schuman
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)   10       Kevin Dailey
Palatine (H.S.)   11        
Chicago (Lane)   12        

2006-07

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Park Ridge (Maine South)   1       Kevin Bachler
Chicago (Whitney Young)   2       Paul Kash
Skokie (Niles North)   3       Harry Kyriazes
Evanston (Twp.)   4       Ken Lewandowski
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   5       Scott Oliver
Chicago (Payton)   6       Antonio Canario
Mundelein (Carmel)   7       Frank Swindell
Urbana (University)   8       Chris Merli
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)   9       Kevin Dailey
Winnetka (New Trier)   10       Brad Goral
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   11        
Chicago (St. Patrick)   12        

2007-08

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   1       Scott Oliver
Chicago (Whitney Young)   2       Paul Kash
Winnetka (New Trier)   3       Brad Goral
Skokie (Niles North)   4       Harry Kyriazes
Mundelein (Carmel)   5       Frank Swindell
Chicago (St. Patrick)   6       Ronald Wojnar
Normal (University)   7       Don Robinson
Barrington   8       Jeff Doles
Chicago (Lane)   9       Steve Parsons
Cary (C.-Grove)   10       Peter Spizzirri
Urbana (University)   11        
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   12        

2008-09

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Urbana (University)   1       Chris Merli
Chicago (Whitney Young)   2       Paul Kash
Skokie (Niles North)   3       Harry Kyriazes
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   4       Scott Oliver
Barrington   5       Jeff Doles
Normal (University)   6       Don Robinson
Cary (C.-Grove)   7       Peter Spizzirri
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   8       James Fox
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   9       Scott Liechty
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   10       Don Porzio
Evanston (Twp.)   11        
Hinsdale (Central)   12        

2009-10

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Skokie (Niles North)   1       Harry Kyriazes
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   2       Scott Oliver
Hinsdale (Central)   3       Dylan Canavan
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   4       Don Porzio
Barrington   5       Rebecca Byerly
Winnetka (New Trier)   6       Brad Goral
Chicago (Lane)   7       Steve Parsons
Chicago (Whitney Young)   8       Paul Kash
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   9       Scott Liechty
Naperville (Central)   10       Michael Steger
Evanston (Twp.)   11        
Buffalo Grove   12