Team Chess Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Urbana (University)   1       Chris Butler
Chicago (Quigley Prep)   2       Ray Schuman
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   3       Christopher Enstrom
Stillman Valley   4       Phil Bratta
Stanford (Olympia)   5       Kent Hieronymus
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)   6       P. Jestin Trahan
Poplar Grove (North Boone)   7       Guenther Wohlfarth
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   8       Julian Morrison
Bismarck (B.-Henning)   9       Charles Graul
Westmont   10       Steve Wolf

1990-91 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Jefferson)   1       Jack Armstrong
Rockford (Auburn)   2       James Boyer
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)   3       Richard Westley
Evanston (Twp.)   4       Ken Lewandowski
Belleville (East)   5       Charles Zeller
Chicago (Orr)   6       Tom Larson
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   7       John Miller
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)   8       Don Deakin
Skokie (Niles North)   9       Frank Cardulla
Mattoon   10       Jerry Parker

1991-92 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Urbana (University)   1       Chris Butler
Chicago (University)   2       Chris Janus & Mike Lacocque
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)   3       Justin Trahan & Esther Rhodes
Stillman Valley   4       Phil Bratta
Poplar Grove (North Boone)   5       Guenther Wohlfarth
Chicago (Quigley Prep)   6       Ray Schuman
Rockford (Lutheran)   7       Bruce Kramer
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   8       Julian Morrison
Westmont   9       Steve Wolf
Springfield (Lutheran)   10       Bill Kammerlohr

1991-92 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Auburn)   1       James Boyer
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   2       Don Loveall
Belleville (East)   3       Charles Zeller & Brad Schmidt
Rockford (Jefferson)   4       Jack Armstrong
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   5       Joseph Traina
Chicago (Mather)   6       Jonas Glenn
Mattoon   7       Jerry Parker
Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail)   8       Don Deakin
Evanston (Twp.)   9       Ken Lewandowski
Chicago (Carver)   10       Louis Jones

1992-93 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Poplar Grove (North Boone)   1       Guenther Wohlfarth
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   2       Julian Morrison
Urbana (University)   3       Chris Butler
Westmont   4       Steve Wolf
Springfield (Lutheran)   5       Bill Kammerlohr
Chicago (Hales Franciscan)   6       Fr. Phil Hogan
Stillman Valley   7       Phil Bratta
Chicago (Quigley Prep)   8       Ray Schuman
Bismarck (B.-Henning)   9       Charles Graul
Rockford (Lutheran)   10       Bruce Kramer

1992-93 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Auburn)   1       James Boyer
Rockford (Jefferson)   2       Jack Armstrong
Moline (H.S.)   3       Paul Mills
Danville (H.S.)   4       Robert Hurst
Evanston (Twp.)   5       Ken Lewandowski
Skokie (Niles North)   6       Jennifer Truel
Mattoon   7       Jerry Parker
Belleville (East)   8       Brad Schmidt
Winnetka (New Trier)   9       Brad Goral
Chicago (Lane)   10       Kenneth Kelling

1993-94 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Urbana (University)   1       Chris Butler
Poplar Grove (North Boone)   2       Guenther Wohlfarth
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   3       Greg Rasmuson
Chicago (University)   4       Chris Janus
Stillman Valley   5       Phil Bratta
Niles (Northridge Prep)   6       Vincent Bonvissuto
Bismarck (B.-Henning)   7       Charles Graul
Rockford (Christian Life)   8       Mike Norman
Westmont   9       Steve Wolf
Rockford (Lutheran)   10       Bruce Kramer

1993-94 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Moline (H.S.)   1       Paul Mills
Rockford (Auburn)   2       James Boyer
Winnetka (New Trier)   3       Brad Goral
Skokie (Niles North)   4       Frank Cardulla
Chicago (Lane)   5       Kenneth Kelling
Evanston (Twp.)   6       Ken Lewandowski
Chicago (Orr)   7       R. Calhoun
Aurora (West Aurora)   8       Richard Verber
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   9       John Beisner
Waukegan (H.S.)   10       Larry Hawley

1994-95

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Moline (H.S.)   1       Paul Mills
West Chicago (H.S.)   2       Steven Lehman
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   3       Jeff Kaliner
Winnetka (New Trier)   4       Brad Goral
Chicago (Orr)   5       Tom Larson
Evanston (Twp.)   6       Ken Lewandowski
Rockford (Auburn)   7       James Boyer
Chicago (Carver)   8       Louis Jones
Naperville (North)   9       Kermit Eby
Chicago (St. Rita)   10       Donald Dvorak

1995-96

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   1       Tim Borch
West Chicago (H.S.)   1       Steven Lehman
Evanston (Twp.)   3       Ken Lewandowski
Rockford (Auburn)   4       James Boyer
Deerfield (H.S.)   5       Ken Williams
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   6       Ed Powell
Winnetka (New Trier)   7       Brad Goral
Urbana (University)   8       Chris Butler
Darien (Hinsdale South)   9       George McGuire
Park Ridge (Maine South)   10       Ruth Jacobsen

1996-97

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   1       Mike Hopaczylo
Normal (University)   2       Garrett Scott
West Chicago (H.S.)   3       Steve Lehman
Chicago (Whitney Young)   4       Gregory Mason
Downers Grove (North)   5       Charles Hlavaty, Jr.
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   6       Paul Kertay
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)   7       Fred Beilfuss
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)   8       Sean Bradley
Rockford (Auburn)   9       James Boyer
Winnetka (New Trier)   10       Brad Goral
Evanston (Twp.)   11        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   12        

1997-98

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.)   1       Ken Lewandowski
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   2       Paul Kertay
Winnetka (New Trier)   3       Brad Goral
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   4       Mike Hopaczylo
West Chicago (H.S.)   5       Joseph Splinter
Lake Forest (H.S.)   6       Phil Woodruff
Normal (University)   7       Garrett Scott
Naperville (North)   8       Kermit Eby
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)   9       Fred Beilfuss
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   10       Mike Corey
Quincy (Sr.)   11        
Orland Park (Sandburg)   12 12 1   Patrick Latortue & Johnathan Godfrey

1998-99

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University)   1       Garrett Scott
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   2       Paul Kertay
Evanston (Twp.)   3       Ken Lewandowski
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   4       Mike Hopaczylo
Chicago (Bowen)   5       Robby Singer
Hoffman Estates (H.S.)   6       Dan Davis
Orland Park (Sandburg)   7 11 1   Patrick Latortue & Johnathan Godfrey
Skokie (Niles North)   8       Harry Kyriazes
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   9       Daniel Hicks
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   10       Scott Oliver
Winnetka (New Trier)   11        
Mattoon   12        

1999-00

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.)   1       Ken Lewandowski
Skokie (Niles North)   2       Harry Kyriazes
Normal (University)   3       Garrett Scott
Hoffman Estates (H.S.)   4       Dan Davis
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   5       Mike Hopaczylo
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)   6       Fred Beilfuss
Mattoon   7       Jerry Parker
Chicago (Senn)   8       Peter Nichols
Carol Stream (Glenbard North)   9       Mike Neenan
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   10       Daniel Hicks
West Chicago (H.S.)   11        
O'Fallon (H.S.)   12