Team Chess Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1980-81 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sherrard   1       Diann Carran & Jeffery Buchman
Aurora (Marmion Academy)   2       Br. Jude Such
Poplar Grove (North Boone)   3       Guenther Wohlfarth
Urbana (University)   4        
Georgetown   5       P. Jestin Trahan
Woodstock (Marian)   6        
Amboy   7       James Braida
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   8       Julian Morrison
Ridge Farm   9       Sam Corbin
Donovan   10       Paul Clark

1980-81 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hillside (Proviso West)   1       Larry Stilwell
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   2       Jim Brown
East St. Louis (Sr.)   3       William Grosball
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   4       Robert Smith
Chicago (Carver)   5       Louis Jones
Winnetka (New Trier East)   6        
Chicago (Bowen)   7        
Darien (Hinsdale South)   8        
Chicago (Whitney Young)   9        
Crete (C.-Monee)   10       Harry Nicholson

1981-82 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sherrard   1       Diann Carran & Jeffery Buchman
Aurora (Marmion Academy)   2       Br. Jude Such
Westmont   3        
Woodstock (Marian)   4        
Ridge Farm   5       Sam Corbin
Sidell (Jamaica)   6        
Harvard   7        
Viola (Winola)   8        
Rockford (Lutheran)   9        
Georgetown   10       P. Jestin Trahan

1981-82 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hillside (Proviso West)   1       Larry Stilwell
Evanston (Twp.)   2       McKinley Alford
Tinley Park (H.S.)   3       Ron Centanni
Chicago (Bowen)   4        
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)   5        
Winnetka (New Trier)   6        
Chicago (Carver)   7       Louis Jones
Darien (Hinsdale South)   8        
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)   9       Jim Butler
East St. Louis (Sr.)   10       William Grosball

1982-83 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sherrard   1       Kathleen Newson & Jeffery Buchman
Poplar Grove (North Boone)   2       Guenther Wohlfarth
Urbana (University)   3        
Aurora (Marmion Academy)   4       Br. Jude Such
Rockford (Lutheran)   5        
Westmont   6        
Ridge Farm   7       Sam Corbin
Woodstock (Marian)   8        
Viola (Winola)   9        
Rockford (Christian Life)   10        

1982-83 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.)   1       McKinley Alford
Darien (Hinsdale South)   2       Jim Carvell

1983-84 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Westmont   1       Kevin Steder
Rockford (Christian Life)   2        
Aurora (Marmion Academy)   3       Br. Jude Such
Urbana (University)   4        
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   5       Julian Morrison
Stillman Valley   6       Phil Bratta
Harvard   7        
Rockford (Lutheran)   8        
Poplar Grove (North Boone)   9       Guenther Wohlfarth
Ridge Farm   10       Sam Corbin

1983-84 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Lane)   1       Kenneth Carpenter
Evanston (Twp.)   2       McKinley Alford
Hillside (Proviso West)   3       Larry Stilwell
Midlothian (Bremen)   4       Robert Smith
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   5        
Darien (Hinsdale South)   6        
Tinley Park (H.S.)   7       Ron Centanni
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   8       Randy Pavlik
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   9        
Dolton (Thornridge)   10       Carl Lomar

1984-85 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Marmion Academy)   1       Br. Jude Such
Westmont   2       Kevin Steder
Urbana (University)   3       Chris Butler
Rockford (Christian Life)   4        
Sherrard   5       Kathleen Newson & Jeffery Buchman
Byron   6        
Poplar Grove (North Boone)   7       Guenther Wohlfarth
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   8       Julian Morrison
Normal (University)   9       Garrett Scott
Hampshire   10        

1984-85 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   1       Dan McHugh
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   2       Mike Corey
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   3       Phil Pilgram
Chicago (Lane)   4        
Rock Island (H.S.)   5       Art Milton
Skokie (Niles West)   6        
Hillside (Proviso West)   7       Larry Stilwell
Urbana (H.S.)   8        
South Holland (Thornwood)   9       George Beaver
East St. Louis (Sr.)   10       William Grosball

1985-86 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Urbana (University)   1       Chris Butler
Aurora (Marmion Academy)   2       Br. Jude Such
Rockford (Christian Life)   3       Lee Ethun
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   4       Julian Morrison
Ridge Farm   5       Sam Corbin
Sherrard   6        
Addison (Driscoll)   7        
Byron   8        
Westmont   9        
Hebron (Alden-H.)   10        

1985-86 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hillside (Proviso West)   1       Larry Stilwell
Elgin (H.S.)   2       Dick Lake
Oak Park (Fenwick)   3       Louis Spitznagel
Rock Island (H.S.)   4       Art Milton
Rockford (Auburn)   5       James Boyer
South Holland (Thornwood)   6       George Beaver
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)   7        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   8       Mike Corey
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   9        
East St. Louis (Sr.)   10       William Grosball

1986-87 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   1       Christopher Enstrom
Poplar Grove (North Boone)   2       Guenther Wohlfarth
Stillman Valley   3       Phil Bratta
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   4       Julian Morrison
Urbana (University)   5        
Aurora (Marmion Academy)   6        
Westmont   7        
Hampshire   8        
Rockford (Christian Life)   9       Lee Ethun
Addison (Driscoll)   10        

1986-87 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Urbana (H.S.)   1       Terry Hutson
East St. Louis (Sr.)   2       William Grosball
Chicago (Lane)   3       Ken Carpenter
Downers Grove (South)   4       Michael Mayfield
Hillside (Proviso West)   5       Larry Stilwell
Chicago (Kenwood)   6        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   7        
Chicago (Lindblom)   8        
Skokie (Niles West)   9        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   10        

1987-88 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   1       Christopher Enstrom
Chicago (Hales Franciscan)   2       Fr. Phil Hogan
Westmont   3       John Martens
Stillman Valley   4       Phil Bratta
Rockford (Christian Life)   5       Lee Ethun
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   6       Julian Morrison
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)   7       Sam Corbin
Hampshire   8        
Virginia   9        
Clinton   10        

1987-88 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Kenwood)   1       H.R. Harris
Chicago (Lane)   2       Kenneth Carpenter
Urbana (H.S.)   3       Terry Hutson
East St. Louis (Sr.)   4       William Grosball
Hillside (Proviso West)   5       Larry Stilwell
Rockford (Auburn)   6       James Boyer
Downers Grove (South)   7       Michael Mayfield
South Holland (Thornwood)   8       George Beaver
Rock Island (H.S.)   9       Art Milton
Chicago (Lindblom)   10        

1988-89 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)   1       Sam Corbin & Justin Trahan
Urbana (University)   2       Chris Butler
Stillman Valley   3       Phil Bratta
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   4       Julian Morrison
Chicago (Hales Franciscan)   5       Fr. Phil Hogan
Chicago (Quigley North)   6       Ray Schuman
Bismarck (B.-Henning)   7       Charles Graul
Stanford (Olympia)   8       Kent Hieronymus
Hampshire   9       Raymond Feld
Rockford (Christian Life)   10       Lee Ethun

1988-89 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South)   1       Michael Mayfield
Rockford (Auburn)   2       James Boyer
Urbana (H.S.)   3       Terry Hutson
Chicago (Lane)   4       Ken Carpenter
Rockford (Jefferson)   5       George Kujawa
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   6       Christopher Enstrom
Chicago (Kenwood)   7       Ray Harris
East St. Louis (Sr.)   8       William Grosball
Evanston (Twp.)   9       Ken Lewandowski
Rock Island (H.S.)   10       Art Milton

1989-90 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Stillman Valley   1       Phil Bratta
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)   2       Christopher Enstrom
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)   3       Justin Trahan
Urbana (University)   4       Chris Butler
Poplar Grove (North Boone)   5       Guenther Wohlfarth
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   6       Julian Morrison
Chicago (Quigley North)   7       Ray Schuman
Sherrard   8       Tom Watkins
Stanford (Olympia)   9       Kent Hieronymus
Rockford (Lutheran)   10       Donald Kortze

1989-90 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South)   1       Michael Mayfield
Rockford (Jefferson)   2       Jack Armstrong
Chicago (Lane)   3       Kenneth Carpenter
Evanston (Twp.)   4       Ken Lewandowski
Skokie (Niles West)   5       David Brandes
Urbana (H.S.)   6       Paul Lock
Rockford (Auburn)   7       James Boyer
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   8       John Miller
East St. Louis (Sr.)   9       William Grosball
Skokie (Niles North)   10       Frank Cardulla